Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-06, 09:05 PM   #13
blah66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
The rhgb screen should be using whatever is configured from xorg.conf, and should therefore be the same as whatever you get when X is running at any other time.

Well it definitely changes resolutions after the aforementioned screen.



I don't understand your question about scaling the screen.
The help information describes that you can adjust the native res of the panel and scale to fit. I just need to know how to set the native resolution. If not, I need some way to adjust the overscan. (I realize it's not using TVOut, but it would appear that the concept is the same.)

Here is a screen shot:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nvidia settings.JPG
Views:	294
Size:	136.1 KB
ID:	23135  
blah66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-06, 09:20 PM   #14
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

You're already using a native resolution (1280x720). You can change the GPU scaling method per your screenshot. The "X Server Display Configuration" section will also let you select other native modes.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-06, 09:36 PM   #15
blah66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
You're already using a native resolution (1280x720). You can change the GPU scaling method per your screenshot. The "X Server Display Configuration" section will also let you select other native modes.

But that' just it. I can't change anything that you see on that screen. How do I change the scaling? Obviously I'm trying to increase the scale as best I can. What currently happens is that I'm losing information on the left and right of my screen. (1280 vs. 1366)

Thanks.
blah66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-06, 07:10 PM   #16
phelin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by blah66
But that' just it. I can't change anything that you see on that screen. How do I change the scaling? Obviously I'm trying to increase the scale as best I can. What currently happens is that I'm losing information on the left and right of my screen. (1280 vs. 1366)

Thanks.
You would not gain any information by scaling the screen. In fact you would just loose the sharpness of the image.

Most likely your TV is not capable of accepting its native resolution via HDMI port. This is really a quite common situation. LCDs and plasmas tend to accept 720p and 1080i from the digital inputs and native resolution from VGA input.

But if your TV does accept native resolution from digital input, but just doesn't tell it in EDID, you must create a modeline for the resolution and ask the screen to use it in your xorg.conf. Google gave this modeline for your Vizio:

ModeLine "1366x768" 85.5 1366 1414 1526 1798 768 771 777 795 +hsync -vsync
phelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-07, 09:49 PM   #17
blah66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by phelin
You would not gain any information by scaling the screen. In fact you would just loose the sharpness of the image.

Most likely your TV is not capable of accepting its native resolution via HDMI port. This is really a quite common situation. LCDs and plasmas tend to accept 720p and 1080i from the digital inputs and native resolution from VGA input.

But if your TV does accept native resolution from digital input, but just doesn't tell it in EDID, you must create a modeline for the resolution and ask the screen to use it in your xorg.conf. Google gave this modeline for your Vizio:

ModeLine "1366x768" 85.5 1366 1414 1526 1798 768 771 777 795 +hsync -vsync
Thanks Phelin for the response. I found that modeline as well, but all I get is "mode not supported" I've disabled EDID and the other checks I could find, but to no avail. I've read on other posts that people have said that Nvidia doesn't support 1366x768. Is this true? I haven't found a clear answer on this..
blah66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 07:14 AM   #18
phelin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by blah66
Thanks Phelin for the response. I found that modeline as well, but all I get is "mode not supported" I've disabled EDID and the other checks I could find, but to no avail. I've read on other posts that people have said that Nvidia doesn't support 1366x768. Is this true? I haven't found a clear answer on this..
I don't know if 1366x768 is supported but 1360x768 is (actually 1366 is not dividable by 8 so 1366x768 is most likely not supported). I use the following modeline with Samsung LCD (VGA input):
Modeline "1360x768" 85.500 1360 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795 +Hsync +Vsync
phelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 10:14 AM   #19
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

The NVIDIA driver has no mode restrictions, other than what your hardware is capable of running.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-07, 12:39 PM   #20
blah66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
The NVIDIA driver has no mode restrictions, other than what your hardware is capable of running.
Are there any differences between using the DVI/HDMI out and the VGA out from a compatibility perspective?

Obivously I would like to stay with the DVI for superior picture clarity.

Thanks.
blah66 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-07, 12:40 PM   #21
blah66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by phelin
I don't know if 1366x768 is supported but 1360x768 is (actually 1366 is not dividable by 8 so 1366x768 is most likely not supported). I use the following modeline with Samsung LCD (VGA input):
Modeline "1360x768" 85.500 1360 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795 +Hsync +Vsync

I will try this tonight and see what happens. I suspect I will still keep my EDID false settings as the monitor's EDID is not reporting its native resolution. (Or the driver isn't reading it correctly..)

Thanks!
blah66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-07, 05:11 PM   #22
blah66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

Quote:
Originally Posted by blah66
I will try this tonight and see what happens. I suspect I will still keep my EDID false settings as the monitor's EDID is not reporting its native resolution. (Or the driver isn't reading it correctly..)

Thanks!

I tried this last night and I received for my trouble was "mode not supported" I tried the modeline provided plus a few others I found for 1366X768 resolution. The closest I came to a picture was a really distorted picture with purple hash marks.

Aren't there any utilities that will autofind a proper modeline? I tried xvidtune, but anything I tried said mode not supported.

Thanks.
blah66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-07, 12:13 PM   #23
mageus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

blah66, are you still following this thread?

I'm in the same situation, 7600GT and the Vizio P50HD. (Great minds think alike . . . fools seldom disagree). Did you figure things out?

Here's what I've learned about the Vizio so far:

- The panel's native resolution is 1366x768

- The HDMI port only accepts HD resolutions (1920x1080, 1280x720, 720x480).

- The VGA port accepts 1360x768, 1280x1024, 1024x768, 800x600, 640x480.
(It may accept 1366x768 but I'm not sure)

- In WindowsXP I'm able to get all of the above VGA resolutions.

- The 7600GT may not be able to output 1366x768 because it's not divisible by 8.

- The following modeline works _in_WindowsXP_:
1366x768 85.5 1366 1414 1526 1798 768 771 777 795

- However, this modeline (and others that people have posted for other displays) doesn't work for the Vizio under X.


I found out that modeline by looking into WindowsXP's display control panel, finding out how to calculate modelines from the porch and sync widths, and then back calculating the modeline (and I checked my math several times).


Here's what I can say about this whole thing so far:

- The Windows drivers are far ahead of the linux drivers, and allow support for all HD resolutions and VGA resolutions up to 1360x768.

- In Windows you can use the HDMI input or the VGA input based on what resolution you want.

- _In_Windows_ if you want the native resolution (1360x768) you have to use VGA.

- In linux I've only been able to get standard VESA resolutions to work over VGA.

- I _have_ been able to get TwinView to work in multiple ways.

- I really wish I could find that modeline for 1360x768. I've searched the internet for months without finding it.



Considering the P50HDM is such a popular plasma (thanx to Costco) I would figure that _someone_ has figured this out. I just haven't found that someone.


Please let me know if you figure out something better.

Last edited by mageus; 02-27-07 at 03:01 PM.
mageus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-07, 05:38 PM   #24
rufusosx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Setting Native Panel Resolution??? 1.0.9746

You're doing everything right, by the way, and setting that resolution with an older nVidia driver, such as 8776, would have worked just fine.

But the newer drivers require the resolution to be divisible by 8. Why? Damned if I know. They didn't use to.

As for not having everything on the screen :
If you drive your panel at the native resolution, it will fit perfectly. If you feed it 720p or 1080i, it will assume it is television content and overscan it by 4-5% to rid of the cruft from the edges of the signal. Most TVs do that.

So...

I haven't submitted a bug report about the multiple of 8 thing, because I'm pretty lazy. You want to?
rufusosx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.11 driver only allows native resolution settings of laptop DFP darinmiller NVIDIA Linux 2 05-30-12 03:45 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.