Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-07, 08:43 PM   #1321
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

those pics have HUGE ammounts of aa. thats far beyond 16xq aa.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 09:37 PM   #1322
Fee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chubz
Hey Fee: Sorry to have to ask, but how does the game run for you and what are your specs/settings? Those screenshots look so much better than what I've seen from my brother playing it on the 360.
If it runs butter smooth, then DAMN .. I may have to check the demo out after all.
60 dips to 40 sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
those pics have HUGE ammounts of aa. thats far beyond 16xq aa.
8x SS using nHance
Fee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 09:54 PM   #1323
Chubz
In the Asylum
 
Chubz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 125
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fee
60 dips to 40 sometimes.

8x SS using nHance
I'm assuming you're using a 8800 GTX?
Chubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 09:59 PM   #1324
Fee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chubz
I'm assuming you're using a 8800 GTX?
Fee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 10:09 PM   #1325
stillman_
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

WHAT? So AA is working in Airborne too? First R6: Vegas then Bioshock, now this... Can it really get better? Thus a choin for all of you who says AA aint working in Unreal engine 3 driven games...

Cheers



Ps, can you please confirm that AA is working in MoH: Airborne?
stillman_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 10:10 PM   #1326
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

2 gtx in sli?

aa works, but regular multisampling aa doesnt work that well in moh. many jaggies remain. also the performance hit for 4x aa is almost 50% in most areas of moh
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 10:20 PM   #1327
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by stillman_



Ps, can you please confirm that AA is working in MoH: Airborne?
yes its working, you have to enable it yourself
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 10:24 PM   #1328
SILVEREGTS
*BANNED*
 
SILVEREGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
also the performance hit for 4x aa is almost 50% in most areas of moh

That is exactly right thus I dont understand why so many people get so excited about forcing AA in a game engine that isnt optimized for it at all. The FPS drop is simply to large to make it worth while and IMO the jaggies in a game Like Bioshock for the most part are not even that unnoticeable compared to most games with no AA.
SILVEREGTS is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-11-07, 10:26 PM   #1329
SILVEREGTS
*BANNED*
 
SILVEREGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fee
60 dips to 40 sometimes.

8x SS using nHance

Well dang thats not bad at all, sounds like MoH scales better with AA than bioshock for some reason. Either that or MoH doesnt stress your system as much as bioshock to begin with.
SILVEREGTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-07, 11:42 PM   #1330
Sobbsy
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia, QLD
Posts: 396
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

I enabled AA in MoH Airborne on my HD2900 by renaming the exe to Oblivion.exe (and then r6vegas.exe after that), both times I got nothing but a static, ultra-corrupted screen...

Guess AA is only working on 8800 cards for now?
Sobbsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-07, 12:09 AM   #1331
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sobbsy
I enabled AA in MoH Airborne on my HD2900 by renaming the exe to Oblivion.exe (and then r6vegas.exe after that), both times I got nothing but a static, ultra-corrupted screen...

Guess AA is only working on 8800 cards for now?
most likelly, HD2900 and its drivers are still a big mess
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-07, 01:12 AM   #1332
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

how do i enable AA in MOha Airborne?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Screenshot Thread 2012 K007 Gaming Central 342 08-08-13 12:25 PM
[DirectX, C#]Capture screenshot kriko Software Development 0 05-20-12 05:19 AM
Firefall Beta Thread Roadhog Gaming Central 62 05-15-12 12:25 PM
Thread deletion. PCarr78 Feedback Forum 9 09-23-02 08:25 PM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.