Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-07, 07:12 PM   #49
esir
Crysis
 
esir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 255
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

v1.33 fine for me.this game is so cool.i love blur effect.
esir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 07:21 PM   #50
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Is this motion blur or what?
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 07:24 PM   #51
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALien8ed
Im using v1.33 and im getting the blurring effect aswell.

Is there any way of disabling it cause TBH it's giving me the shts.


That's about the funniest thing I've heard- a game giving you the $h!t$. lol
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 08:44 PM   #52
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Yes. there is a slight motionblur

Turn it off with r_motionblur 0

I have also found I cannot get HDR+AA running anymore. Are you running HDR+AA Redeemed or just AA?
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 08:50 PM   #53
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger
Yes. there is a slight motionblur

Turn it off with r_motionblur 0

I have also found I cannot get HDR+AA running anymore. Are you running HDR+AA Redeemed or just AA?
Hm... it seems like HDR+AA is working. I'll go fire up FarCry and find out.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 09:14 PM   #54
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

I have no idea what is going on. This started last night, but I thought nothing of it.

If I load up FarCry, it'll play fine. But if I exit the game, and then fire it up I get a BSOD just when it finishes loading the level. I'd have to repair the installation.

So, I tried firing up FarCry to check for HDR+AA, and I go to load the latest checkpoint, and it BSODs just as it finishes loading the level. So I run the repair the fire FarCry up once more after the repair finishes. And suddenly all of my saved games are gone! So I start a new game. And everything looks as if the brightness is turned all the way up. This is getting annoying.

I'm uninstalling the game and re-installing it. If I still have issues with the game then I probably wont bother with it for some time.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 09:36 PM   #55
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

I was considering reinstalling just to see the motion blur, but since you mention constant BSODs I might hold off.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 09:39 PM   #56
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokishi
I was considering reinstalling just to see the motion blur, but since you mention constant BSODs I might hold off.
I never experienced the BSODs untill I got these 8800s. Might it be a driver bug?

Who knows...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-15-07, 09:46 PM   #57
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Okay, it seems as if HDR+AA isn't working anymore. Also, now my mouse wont work in-game either. It'll work fine at the menu, but in the game it does nothing. Wierd...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 10:07 PM   #58
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007











  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 10:31 PM   #59
GitDat
Registered User
 
GitDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1


Love this game!
Aww, I can't let you do that to Kong






And here's a little movie I made to boot ---> http://media.putfile.com/King-Kong---Gamers-Edition
GitDat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 10:41 PM   #60
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Screenshot Thread 2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Okay, it seems as if HDR+AA isn't working anymore. Also, now my mouse wont work in-game either. It'll work fine at the menu, but in the game it does nothing. Wierd...
Set the controls to default, then rebind to your choosing. It's an odd bug that only seems to affect those playing in widescreen.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Screenshot Thread 2012 K007 Gaming Central 342 08-08-13 12:25 PM
[DirectX, C#]Capture screenshot kriko Software Development 0 05-20-12 05:19 AM
Firefall Beta Thread Roadhog Gaming Central 62 05-15-12 12:25 PM
Thread deletion. PCarr78 Feedback Forum 9 09-23-02 08:25 PM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.