Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-07, 07:53 PM   #1
Thaidog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to Thaidog
Question How can you change monitor 0 to 1?

I have twin view going on two monitors with one card : Quardo FX1000

The only problem is that monitor 1 should be monitor 0. Is there a simple way to fix this?

Here is the xorg.conf file if that helps:

http://www.tyler.mcadams.com/xorg.conf

Last edited by Thaidog; 01-07-07 at 08:36 PM.
Thaidog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-07, 08:20 PM   #2
mooninite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 477
Default Re: How can you change monitor 0 to 1?

Either swap cables or open up nvidia-settings and use the display config option and swap monitor settings and hit "Apply".
mooninite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-07, 06:45 AM   #3
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: How can you change monitor 0 to 1?

Thanx for making me laugh! (and sorry for being evil)
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-07, 10:58 PM   #4
Thaidog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to Thaidog
Default Re: How can you change monitor 0 to 1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooninite
Either swap cables or open up nvidia-settings and use the display config option and swap monitor settings and hit "Apply".
That did not work for some reason. I just auto switched the heads and they're back to the original.
Thaidog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU fan always at 100%, can not change the thermal settings legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 26 05-04-13 05:56 AM
Can mammals outrun climate change? News Archived News Items 0 05-21-12 01:30 PM
Nvclock able to change fanspeed Nvidia-Settings not. jcdole NVIDIA Linux 14 05-05-12 04:51 PM
Change 9700 to AGP4x pelly Other Desktop Graphics Cards 22 10-18-02 07:34 PM
change depth snot NVIDIA Linux 3 08-25-02 03:51 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.