Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-03, 02:20 PM   #1
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default How will Splinter Cell run on my PC?

Will it be "playable"?
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-03, 02:35 PM   #2
jnd3
Sword Saint
 
jnd3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta, GA USA
Posts: 465
Send a message via AIM to jnd3 Send a message via Yahoo to jnd3
Default

On your machine, you could probably pretty easily do 1024x768 at low/medium detail. I'm finding that Splinter Cell is a VERY CPU-intensive game. Have you tried the demos? I'd give those a try before you go out and buy it.

I can play it at 1280x960 at medium/high detail on my XP2400+/GF4 Ti4200 at about 30-60 fps, depending on lights and shadows....

Cheers,
JND
__________________
Desktop: Apple iMac 17" // Intel Core Duo 1.83 GHz // 1 GB PC2-5300 // ATI X1600 128 MB // 250 GB HDD // OS 10.4.10

Mobile: Apple PowerBook 12" // PowerPC G4 1.33 GHz // 1.25 GB PC2700 // GeForce FX 5200Go 64 MB // 60 GB // OS 10.4.10

Gaming: XBox 360 Premium // Samsung LNS2651D // Wireless Networking Adapter // SwordSaintJND3
jnd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-03, 02:42 PM   #3
nin_fragile14
Fat Tuna
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 509
Default

It'll probably be pretty choppy unless you run it at low detail. Try the demo first.

(I run max detail at 1600x1200 and it runs 20-45 fps)
__________________
2.66 P4 @ 3.0 Ghz / Geforce 6800 GT @ 410/1080/ 768 mb Samsung DDR333 @ 374 mhz / Abit IS7 / XP Pro / NEC 1760NX LCD
nin_fragile14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 02:02 PM   #4
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default

Thanks.

What about Mafia? How do you think that will run on my PC?
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-03, 03:07 PM   #5
nin_fragile14
Fat Tuna
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kain
Thanks.

What about Mafia? How do you think that will run on my PC?
Probably about 20 fps. It's very CPU limited, and that wouldn't be a good thing for your 1 ghz.
__________________
2.66 P4 @ 3.0 Ghz / Geforce 6800 GT @ 410/1080/ 768 mb Samsung DDR333 @ 374 mhz / Abit IS7 / XP Pro / NEC 1760NX LCD
nin_fragile14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-03, 01:12 PM   #6
mwat
Laptop gaming...Myth?
 
mwat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 49
Default

I think Mafia would run fine on your box at 800x600 with all other settings left at default. I played it on my TV Box. T-Bird 1.2, A-BIT KT-7 RAID, VIA KT-133 chipset, Hercules Fotissimo II [<-- LOVE THE OPTICAL OUT], and a Radeon AIW 7500 -which everyone knows is under clocked. I would assume it has very close clock speeds to your "7200" which what the CAT drivers label the 64 DDR boards. I am not running my box with RAID either. But PC's are all very different!
__________________
AMD T-Bird 1.33, Abit KT7-RAID, 2- 80 GiG WD ATA 133 7200rpm HDDs Running Raid 0, Fortissimo II, Sony DVD+RW, ATi Radeon 7500 AIW.
eMac,G4 700 Mhz, 256 RAM PC 100, 40 GiG HDD, 16x CD-RW, 6x DVD,GeForce 2MX.
mwat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-03, 08:18 PM   #7
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default

I have a sorry ass system and I run it at full detail at 1600X1200. It only slows down when there is a lot of shadows.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-03, 05:41 AM   #8
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 99 to Life
I have a sorry ass system and I run it at full detail at 1600X1200. It only slows down when there is a lot of shadows.
How "sorry ass" exactly is your system??

Kain is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-11-03, 02:08 AM   #9
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default

geforce 4 ti 4400 P3 800 Mhz and 256 MB PC133 memory running Windows XP pro.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-03, 09:08 AM   #10
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 99 to Life
geforce 4 ti 4400 P3 800 Mhz and 256 MB PC133 memory running Windows XP pro.
Hmm...

We have pretty similar PCs, expect I have an AMD Athlon 1.0GHz and an ATI Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO.

Your graphics card is much better than mine, so that might explain why you can still play new games at resonable fps.
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-03, 10:50 AM   #11
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

You should tryif you can, to upgrade your videocard to either a GF3 or ATI8500, with 128mb ram if you can. You could always ask in the for sale thread, or look on ebay, if money is a problem.
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-03, 12:51 PM   #12
Kain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,264
Default

But if I do upgrade my graphics card, will I gain much gaming performance? Won't my CPU hold the "extra graphics performance" back thus not gaining much?
Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Supernatural Splinter Cell: DARK Is A Vampire Stealth RPG News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 11:00 AM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 07:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.