Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-06, 04:06 AM   #1
rbirdman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Suspend broken on FC5.

Suspend is broken on FC5 at the moment with the NVidia driver. It works fine with the default driver. It doesn't resume from suspend but does something nasty to the lcd screen. SELinux doesn't appear to be a factor.

I sshed in and generated a bug report log which I have attached.

pnp: Device 00:04 does not supported activation.
pnp: Device 00:05 does not supported activation.

does the above mean anything to anyone?

Rob.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (94.9 KB, 611 views)
rbirdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-06, 11:55 AM   #2
gbil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Suspend to RAM or Suspend to Disk (hibernate) ?

The first one doesn't work for me bu the second one works fine.
gbil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-06, 05:48 PM   #3
rbirdman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbil
Suspend to RAM or Suspend to Disk (hibernate) ?

The first one doesn't work for me bu the second one works fine.
Good point. It's suspend to ram. Both work with the default driver but I find suspend to ram more useful and normally works with the nvidia driver. Fedora is fast moving target to keep up with I guess.
rbirdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-06, 02:06 PM   #4
chrisjones05107
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 24
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Hi,

For me, it works just fine. I've pasted below an email I just sent to the FC mailing lists on how I got it going. I hope it helps you

----

1. boot with the kernel option agp=off (FC builds the agpgart module into the
kernel)
2. add

Option "NvAgp" "1"

to your xorg.conf

Once you have this, check you are using the correct agp module with

[root@localhost X11]# cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/status
Status: Enabled
Driver: NVIDIA
AGP Rate: 4x
Fast Writes: Disabled
SBA: Disabled

The driver should say NVIDIA

Once you have done this, you system should suspend (at least, for me it did).
However, you may have problems on resume in that the screen stays blank. A
work around to this, suggested to me via the nvidia forum was to
edit /etc/pm/functions-nvidia to comment out the call to /usr/sbin/vbetool
post in resume_video()

resume_video()
{
(
### /usr/sbin/vbetool post
/usr/sbin/vbetool dpms on
/usr/sbin/vbetool vbestate restore < /var/run/vbestate
) >/dev/null 2>&1
}
chrisjones05107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-06, 08:22 PM   #5
rbirdman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjones05107
Hi,

For me, it works just fine. I've pasted below an email I just sent to the FC mailing lists on how I got it going. I hope it helps you

Once you have done this, you system should suspend (at least, for me it did).
However, you may have problems on resume in that the screen stays blank. A
work around to this, suggested to me via the nvidia forum was to
edit /etc/pm/functions-nvidia to comment out the call to /usr/sbin/vbetool
post in resume_video()

resume_video()
{
(
### /usr/sbin/vbetool post
/usr/sbin/vbetool dpms on
/usr/sbin/vbetool vbestate restore < /var/run/vbestate
) >/dev/null 2>&1
}
Thanks for that I'll give it a go and post if it works. I new about the problems with AGP put not the tweak to the power management stuff.

Much appreciated.

Rob.

Last edited by rbirdman; 05-12-06 at 09:45 PM.
rbirdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-06, 09:44 PM   #6
rbirdman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Hi Chris,

Commenting out that line did the trick. Thanks for the tip. That was the last of the little niggles upgrading to FC5.

I like the look of that agp=off. I'll have to try that as well. I'm recompiling the kernel to have agpgart as a module so I don't upgarde the kernel often.

Rob.

edit/ grammer
rbirdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-06, 05:51 PM   #7
ChrisNutting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

OMG!!!! It works!

You have no idea how long I've been trying to get suspend to work (>2 years) I've tried everything but the kitchen sink to try and get it working.

Found your post and 2min+1reboot later - suspending away

One additional thing you might want to add: When I came back from suspend the first time - I had the blank screen issue... but... Ctrl+Alt+F7 brought X back (never used to)

One of the (many many) posts I'd read before had a solution to this.

URL: http://www.linux.com/article.pl?sid=06/05/24/1716222

Create a shell script that switches out of X and then back again after suspend.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# discover video card's ID
ID=`lspci | grep VGA | awk '{ print $1 }' | sed -e 's@0000:@@' -e 's@:@/@'`

# securely create a temporary file
TMP_FILE=`mktemp /var/tmp/video_state.XXXXXX`
trap 'rm -f $TMP_FILE' 0 1 15

# switch to virtual terminal 1 to avoid graphics
# corruption in X
chvt 1

# write all unwritten data (just in case)
sync

# dump current data from the video card to the
# temporary file
cat /proc/bus/pci/$ID > $TMP_FILE

# suspend
echo -n mem > /sys/power/state

# restore video card data from the temporary file
# on resume
cat $TMP_FILE > /proc/bus/pci/$ID

# switch back to virtual terminal 7 (running X)
chvt 7

# remove temporary file
rm -f $TMP_FILE
(Note I didn't need to add the Option VBERestore to xorg.conf mentioned in the above post... perhaps it's not saving the video data correctly... but the console switching works)

ChrisNutting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-06, 11:08 PM   #8
rbirdman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjones05107
Hi,

For me, ---snip< I hope it helps you
I've just installed Fedora Core 6 with the latest NVidia driver and suspend seems to still work using chrisjones' technique if anyone has problems.


I'd been using the default driver for a fair while and forgot about it. Installed the NVidia driver to try out the new Desktop effects in FC6 and suspend failed.
rbirdman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-03-06, 08:43 AM   #9
filmil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjones05107
For me, it works just fine. I've pasted below an email I just
Thanks. Your post solved it for me as well... almost.

Upon the recovery from suspend-to-ram, the sound card does not work. The computer is Dell Inspiron 8200 running FC6.

Wake-up from suspend-to-disk works as expected.

f
filmil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-07, 01:32 PM   #10
bryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

I started a thread about my specific problem, but I wondered if any of you had the same problem I have. Suspend and resume work after I comment out the vbetool post line, *but*... 3d doesn't work after resume. glxgears gives me a black screen. If I shut down the X server and then start X again, glxgears works fine.

Does this happen with everyone else? Any idea what's wrong/how to fix it?
bryguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 09:10 AM   #11
redarrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 15
Default Re: Suspend broken on FC5.

Hooray!!

Thanks very much chrisjones05107 !!

I just updated to Fedora Core 6 and was experiencing this same problem..

These steps fixed it up perfect!!
redarrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.07 no resume from suspend stecklum NVIDIA Linux 85 12-07-12 01:27 PM
AMD Has No Plans To Suspend Catalyst For Linux News Archived News Items 0 06-19-12 09:30 PM
Daily Deal - Broken Sword Triple Pack, 75% off! News Gaming Headlines 0 06-11-12 01:50 PM
King Arthur Devs Reveal Broken Sea News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 05:30 AM
ICC profile / LUT loading broken on the 302 betas? afxmac NVIDIA Linux 2 05-22-12 02:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.