Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-07, 10:21 PM   #73
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis




Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snapshot1.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	252.2 KB
ID:	23537  Click image for larger version

Name:	Snapshot2.jpg
Views:	219
Size:	275.6 KB
ID:	23538  Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-17-44-39.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	211.8 KB
ID:	23539  Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-18-04-81.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	194.6 KB
ID:	23540  
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 10:24 PM   #74
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis







Now will you shut up? Please?

The lowest my game ever dropped was 45fps, and that was just for a split-second. For the most part it plays at 52fps or above as you see in the screenshots. This is with my GTX running at stock speeds and my CPU @ 3.2gHz. Before when I played through the game I had my CPU @ 3.5gHz and my GTX @ 650/2100 and it gave it an extra 3-5fps on average, landing it right in the 55-60fps range like I originally said it always ran at.

Now since you're playing at a higher res than I am, I can understand your framerate being slightly lower, but not 20-25fps lower. Your computer is not optimized properly. You might want to try overclocking your processor and graphics card a little if the performance you're getting isn't cutting it. Also make sure that you have all your Windows Updates and run daily spyware/adware scanners.

And it's not like you couldn't turn off "insane" corpses or "detailed smoke edges = everything" in the COD2 menu and get a much downgraded experience, either. That would probably free up 4-5 more fps you could use.

Other than that advice and the advice that's already been given you, I don't know what else to say. You're being too hard on the 8800GTX while you praise these stupid consoles that can't run an 1/8th of the AA that you see in these pictures at the same kind of performance. You refuse to believe what anyone here is telling you and the screenshots that people are posting that prove you wrong. Not a single person on this forum agrees with what you're saying, so you pull some online article out of your ass where the people in question were probably running on newly released drivers or something. Fine. That's one individual that says you're right against about 5-6 on this one thread that say you're wrong.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-26-22-18.jpg
Views:	783
Size:	248.2 KB
ID:	23541  Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-32-14-03.jpg
Views:	773
Size:	199.8 KB
ID:	23542  Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-35-40-23.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	196.0 KB
ID:	23543  Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-38-00-18.jpg
Views:	759
Size:	205.5 KB
ID:	23544  Click image for larger version

Name:	CoD2SP_s 2007-01-15 22-38-40-50.jpg
Views:	235
Size:	202.1 KB
ID:	23545  

__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU

Last edited by Xion X2; 01-15-07 at 10:45 PM.
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 11:49 PM   #75
icecold1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
I'm sorry, but I lied. This would make the second time that I claimed I'd leave the thread- yet came back! lol

Don't know why, but I find this debate kinda' fun.

Okay, all-knowing-one-Icecold, why don't you explain to us why the fps is supposed to remain high in slow mo? You seem to know so much about "3d graphics", share with us- explain to us why the fps should not change when using "slo-mo".

Mind you, I also noticed this dip in fps when using slo-mo on my 7600GT SLi setup, as well as when I was using my single 6800GT. I'd have high fps and then when I use slo-mo it'd dip on both the 7600GT SLi setup and the single 6800GT.

So, explain to us how this is wrong. Explain to us why the fps should not dip. Get technical. I'm interested in seeing you back this up.

I should also mention about FEAR, there are times when I'll enter an empty room- absolutely NOTHING happening in there, and nothing that would be a graphical strain, yet it'll still chop up. Mind you, it never did this with my two 7600GTs nor with my single 6800GT. That is what we call a bug, or a glitch. It happens. As soon as I leave the room, my fps sky-rockets, even if I'm entering a fire-fight!

So go on, I await this technical explaination from you. If you refuse to explain, then I chalk you up as an ignorant troll.

Bring on your technologically superior knowledge buddy. Educate us. I'll be waiting...
achieving a slow motion effect has nothing to do with fps. its just a matter of lessening the ammt of gamespace moved per frame. to test this simply turn on slow mo in an empty room and see if ur fps drops to the teens. the reason u would never intentionally lower the framerate of ur game to 17 fps is because it creates tremendous mouse lag.

and ive never said the 8800 is a bad card or that it isnt very fast, if thought it was id have returned it or sold it on ebay long ago. i plan to buy a 2nd one if r600 isnt better. but the card has limits and its annoying seeing people make ridiculous claims that no game is gpu limited.
__________________
c2d e6600 stock
680i
2 gb ddr800
8800 gtx stock
x fi with 64 mb xram
icecold1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-07, 11:59 PM   #76
icecold1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

also ur res of 1680x 1050 is 31% less than my res of 1920 x 1200.

if we take ur low of 45 and take 31% off it it brings us to about 32. again i know exactly what im talking about. actually in reality it would be more of a decrease because aa modes typically have higher penalties at higher resolutions because more and more scenes are gpu limited and the memory footprint increases exponentially.
__________________
c2d e6600 stock
680i
2 gb ddr800
8800 gtx stock
x fi with 64 mb xram
icecold1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:05 AM   #77
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
is there a console command in cod2 wer you can see the number of rendered polygons in game?
Theres not many.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:06 AM   #78
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by icecold1983
actually in reality it would be more of a decrease because aa modes typically have higher penalties at higher resolutions because more and more scenes are gpu limited and the memory footprint increases exponentially.
that is true. Hence why there is no need to run insane levels of AA at high resolutions.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:11 AM   #79
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Are you completely brain-dead? You originally said that yours dropped "regularly" down to 30fps. And I told you right above (and showed you) that most of the time mine sticks at 52fps and up "regularly." And I did this by putting as many as 10 soldiers on the screen at once, along with snow flurries, gunfire, background buildings and everything else.

The only time that my game dropped to 45fps was for a split-second, and it's quite clear to see that the scene it was rendering at the time was a lot less intensive than the ones where I was getting 52fps and up.

Now if you had originally said "my game drops to 30 fps on occasion" I might've let you off the hook, but you didn't say that. Again, your words:

Quote:
i know cod2 doesnt run at 60 fps at 1920 x 1200 with 16x aa 16x af. and it drops to around 30 regularly.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=84146

And 1680x1050 / 1920x1200 [i]isn't "31 % less", it's 12.5 x 2 which is 25%.

And 75% of 52 fps, or what I get "regularly" is 39fps.

And if you overclock your processor / graphics card like I did mine, you will get an additional 5fps or more in performance, putting you at mid-40's.

And if you do that, then you're getting, on average, 15 more fps and about 8x the amount of AA you'd get in the 360 version of Call of Duty 2.. you know, that white sh!tbox that you like to dry hump so much around this place.

And no, you don't have a clue as to what you're talking about. That much has been clear for quite a while.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:12 AM   #80
icecold1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog
that is true. Hence why there is no need to run insane levels of AA at high resolutions.
i disagree, even at that high of a res the difference in aa modes is very noticeable, theres room for tons of improvement even over 16xqaa for future graphics cards. we arent even close in terms of aa to achieving photorealism. when we have 128xaa or something that gives that level of quality we'll be getting somewhere
__________________
c2d e6600 stock
680i
2 gb ddr800
8800 gtx stock
x fi with 64 mb xram
icecold1983 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-16-07, 12:18 AM   #81
icecold1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Are you completely brain-dead? You originally said that yours dropped "regularly" down to 30fps. And I told you right above (and showed you) that most of the time mine sticks at 52fps and up "regularly." And I did this by putting as many as 10 soldiers on the screen at once, along with snow flurries, gunfire, background buildings and everything else.

The only time that my game dropped to 45fps was for a split-second, and it's quite clear to see that the scene it was rendering at the time was a lot less intensive than the ones where I was getting 52fps and up.

Now if you had originally said "my game drops to 30 fps on occasion" I might've let you off the hook, but you didn't say that. Again, your words:



http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=84146

And 1680x1050 / 1920x1200 [i]isn't "31 % less", it's 12.5 x 2 which is 25%.

And 75% of 52 fps, or what I get "regularly" is 39fps.

And if you overclock your processor / graphics card like I did mine, you will get an additional 5fps or more in performance, putting you at mid-40's.

And if you do that, then you're getting, on average, 15 more fps and about 8x the amount of AA you'd get in the 360 version of Call of Duty 2.. you know, that white sh!tbox that you like to dry hump so much around this place.

And no, you don't have a clue as to what you're talking about. That much has been clear for quite a while.
1920 x 1200 = 2304000 pixels
1680 x 1050 = 1764000 pixels

(x-y)/y = (2304000 - 1764000)/1764000
540000/1764000
.3061
31%

also aa modes cost more at higher resolutions.

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...2053790,00.asp
__________________
c2d e6600 stock
680i
2 gb ddr800
8800 gtx stock
x fi with 64 mb xram

Last edited by icecold1983; 01-16-07 at 12:30 AM.
icecold1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:21 AM   #82
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by icecold1983
i disagree, even at that high of a res the difference in aa modes is very noticeable, theres room for tons of improvement even over 16xqaa for future graphics cards. we arent even close in terms of aa to achieving photorealism. when we have 128xaa or something that gives that level of quality we'll be getting somewhere
Actually we will never need 128xaa to look "photo realistic". The AA method will have to improve.

I want you to TRY and guess how much AA are in these renders I did, because you wont be able to.





EDIT: Here is another..

http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/9055/cool2ox.jpg
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:28 AM   #83
icecold1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

hard to tell when not in motion, but ur right i would just be guessing. some of the biggest problems with current aa tho are on very small polygons which arent rly an issue in those renders. also i said 128xaa or something that gives that level of quality
__________________
c2d e6600 stock
680i
2 gb ddr800
8800 gtx stock
x fi with 64 mb xram
icecold1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-07, 12:32 AM   #84
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Wonder how well you PC will run Crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by icecold1983
hard to tell when not in motion, but ur right i would just be guessing. some of the biggest problems with current aa tho are on very small polygons which arent rly an issue in those renders. also i said 128xaa or something that gives that level of quality

Learn English please.

The poly placement, or number has NOTHING to do with how the aa on the scene is applied, or looks. It will look the same on a 1million poly model, or a 1000 poly model. Maybe you should do some reading on how AA works before you flap your trap and make a fool of yourself.

EDIT: If you wanted to know all the renders I posted have what you would call 4x AA. The method it is applied by is just more efficient than what your video card can do. You also wouldn't be able to push 30+ fps with this AA level on anything. That is why it take minutes to hours to render one frame of that detail level.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.