Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-07, 04:02 PM   #1
tuner24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Can't get dual-head display working

Hi everyone. I've been wrestling with this for quite a while. I am running FC6, and I'm trying to get a dual-head setup working on my eVGA GeForce FX5500 setup. I have a 19" LCD monitor connected through VGA out and a 27" analog TV through the S-Video port.

I'd like to be able to pipe mythtv to the TV on a separate X screen (no TwinView) with DISPLAY=":0.1" mythfrontend, but as you can see from the nvidia bug log attached below, it's not detecting the TV, even though I think my xorg.conf looks OK.

The LCD monitor works just fine.

Relevant lines from /var/log/Xorg.0.log are below, and I've attached the full bug report. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Pete

Code:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce FX 5500 at PCI:2:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):     ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0): 350.0 MHz maximum pixel
(--) NVIDIA(0):     clock
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: CRT-0
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1280x1024"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1280x960"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1280x800"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1152x864"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1152x768"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1024x768"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "800x600"
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "640x480"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1280 x 1024
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (85, 86); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config option
(**) NVIDIA(1): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
(==) NVIDIA(1): RGB weight 888
(==) NVIDIA(1): Default visual is TrueColor
(==) NVIDIA(1): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(**) NVIDIA(1): Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
(**) NVIDIA(1): Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
(**) NVIDIA(1): Enabling RENDER acceleration
(**) NVIDIA(1): Forcing SVIDEO output
(**) NVIDIA(1): TV Standard string: "NTSC-M"
(II) NVIDIA(1): NVIDIA GPU GeForce FX 5500 at PCI:2:0:0
(--) NVIDIA(1): VideoRAM: 131072 kBytes
(--) NVIDIA(1): VideoBIOS: 04.34.20.69.00
(II) NVIDIA(1): Detected AGP rate: 8X
(--) NVIDIA(1): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(--) NVIDIA(1): Connected display device(s) on GeForce FX 5500 at PCI:2:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(1):     ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(1): ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0): 350.0 MHz maximum pixel
(--) NVIDIA(1):     clock
(EE) NVIDIA(1): Unable to find available Display Devices for screen 1.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (76.2 KB, 103 views)
tuner24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-07, 04:19 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Can't get dual-head display working

1.0-8776 is no longer supported. Does this problem persist with 1.0-9746?
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-07, 04:25 PM   #3
NV-Frisco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't get dual-head display working

Hi, try "S-Video" instead of "SVideo", that made a difference for me

Frisco
NV-Frisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-07, 05:17 PM   #4
tuner24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't get dual-head display working

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
1.0-8776 is no longer supported. Does this problem persist with 1.0-9746?
I upgraded to 1.0-9746, and the problem persists. See attached bug log. I can't move my mouse off the right edge of the screen, and I can't get anything to display on the TV. I'm still stumped...any idea of what I should try next?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NV-Frisco
Hi, try "S-Video" instead of "SVideo", that made a difference for me
Thanks, Frisco; I tried that, but it didn't work, either. I believe the README has SVIDEO as the option to use, but maybe S-VIDEO works as well.

Pete
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (112.3 KB, 93 views)
tuner24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-07, 05:38 PM   #5
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Can't get dual-head display working

Try adding the following to the device section which corresponds with the TV:
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-07, 06:01 PM   #6
tuner24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't get dual-head display working

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Try adding the following to the device section which corresponds with the TV:
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
Bingo! Looks like that did the trick. I had commented out that line in xorg.conf at some point while I was still running 8776 (which wasn't working for me), and it seems to work now with 9746. Thanks so much for your help and for the quick reply!

Pete
tuner24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glx mrbig1344 NVIDIA Linux 7 09-30-02 07:45 AM
Getting GeForce 4 Go Card w/h Laptop Display Working eridu NVIDIA Linux 1 09-09-02 06:36 AM
How do I get Dual Head working? Heath NVIDIA Linux 1 08-22-02 01:44 PM
Suse 8.0 Dual display on Quadro 4 700XGL TheCowStir NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 01:16 PM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 10:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.