Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Poll: Do you stretch 4:3 to 16:9?
Be advised that this is a public poll: other users can see the choice(s) you selected.
Poll Options
Do you stretch 4:3 to 16:9?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-07, 02:17 PM   #1
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

I don’t and I don’t understand how people think that a stretched image that makes everyone on screen look twice as wide and all distorted is better than having black vertical bars.

When watching a widescreen DVD on a 4:3 TV, I don’t see these people zooming their DVD players so that the image gets cropped but fills the entire screen (though at least that isn’t distorting the picture), so why the reverse?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 02:19 PM   #2
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

No.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 02:28 PM   #3
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

That's what Pan & Scan versions are for, and P&S is different then the zoom, P&S is done by the studio to keep the 'important' content on the screen at any given scene, which does not mean that it's a simple process of 'zooming in' on the image as one would be led to believe.

Stretching it is just wrong though, honestly what noobsteak would do this? Can we take them out back and strangle them with my sock? Sheesh...
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 02:31 PM   #4
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

It's like people think they aren't getting full usage out of their widescreen TV if everything isn't widescreen.

Stretching 4:3 not only DOES NOT make it HD, it makes the SD source look even worse being spread over a larger area of a different ratio.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 02:37 PM   #5
Subtestube
Anisymbolic
 
Subtestube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

Never - I'd rather have black bars than a stretched image in all cases.
__________________
Dr Possible: Core 2 Duo E6400 on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4. Galaxy GeForce 7600GT. 2GB Corsair XMS 2 DDR2-6400 RAM (CL5). ATi Theatre 550 Pro. Windows XP MCE. All stored in Piano black Antec Sonata II, with a broken door.

Mobile: ASUS M2400N, Pentium M 1.5 GHz. 512 MB DDR RAM. Intel EXTREME graphics. Windows XP SP 2 / Ubuntu 5.10.

Ridiculous DOES not have an 'e' in it. It comes from "ridicule" and has less than nothing to do with the colour red.
Subtestube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 02:53 PM   #6
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

Hell no. Never fails that 90% of Sports bars you go to do though. Drives me up a freaking wall. There are nice HDTV's all over the place, and its all stretched SD garbage. If they are going to display SD content, at least keep it in scale. I don't know why people think its "more impressive" to have all of the screen filled up when everyone looks like stretched peices of crap.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 03:00 PM   #7
evilghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,606
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

I do it and the wife likes it as well. Granted it certainly distorts the perspective but I don't mind it. We've got DirecTv so the picture already looks like butt because of their nice compression.

Sometimes I think I'm a anthropologist with all the artifacts I deal with when watching TV.

It's also a little easier on the eyes from a distance.
evilghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 03:31 PM   #8
toxikneedle
this.is.a.chemical.burn
 
toxikneedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,323
Send a message via AIM to toxikneedle Send a message via MSN to toxikneedle
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

I do sometimes, but I don't watch SD content that often
__________________
[cpu]amd.x2.4400 . [ram]crucial.2gb.3200 . [gpu]evga.8800.gts . [hdd]wd.raptor.74gb ::
toxikneedle is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-18-07, 03:38 PM   #9
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

My dad used to want it streched because he kept going on and on about he is wasting screen space but when I showed him the difference he kept it with the bars.

Why is it that most HD local or sports channels like ESPN use the bars? Can't they just use 16:9 for the HD channels and keep 4:3 for the SD ones?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 04:02 PM   #10
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

No option for zoom?

Stretch sucks but some TVs have decent zoom in modes where you loose a little top and bottom.
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 04:12 PM   #11
toxikneedle
this.is.a.chemical.burn
 
toxikneedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,323
Send a message via AIM to toxikneedle Send a message via MSN to toxikneedle
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Mag
No option for zoom?

Stretch sucks but some TVs have decent zoom in modes where you loose a little top and bottom.
Yeah, my TV's zoom is terrible... My parents have the 32'' Bravia LCD and it has awesome zoom features. Kinda sucks, makes me want to steal it from them.
__________________
[cpu]amd.x2.4400 . [ram]crucial.2gb.3200 . [gpu]evga.8800.gts . [hdd]wd.raptor.74gb ::
toxikneedle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-07, 04:41 PM   #12
evilchris
 
evilchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,411
Default Re: Do you stretch 4:3 sources to be 16:9? (redux)

OAR always.
__________________
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER][B][CENTER]--Communist Party of America--[/CENTER][/B]
evilchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.