Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-07, 10:46 AM   #169
Libertysyclone
I Lie about MPG
 
Libertysyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Libertysyclone
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoItForTheKids
I have a Quad Core G0 Q6600 and would like some help just doing some minor overclocking:

Heres the setup

Q6600 G0
OCZ Platinum Revision 2 2GB (2 x 1GB) (PC2 6400)
Gigabyte GA-P35
Zalman Fan , idle at 44c 1300 RPM


Im new to the overclock, but essentially would like to see 3.0 GHz,

where should I start bumping stats up first?

EDIT:

I flipped through some guides, do some of the rules apply, apply for the newer stuff?

Should I lower memory frequencys first?
Lock PCI frequency clocks?

????? :O
Yes lock those frequencies, run two instances of Orthos first and post up your load temps.

You'll have to change the affinity in the task manager to make it load all four cores.

MAX temp for this CPU is 71*C

If the temp is in reason I would just set the FSB to 333 and the ram to 666Mhz and reboot, dont even touch Vcore yet. If it doesnt post or BSODs in Windows then bump the Vcore a little at a time until it does. It should go with no more than 1.4v.

CHECK TEMPS
CHECK TEMPS
CHECK TEMPS
CHECK STABILITY!

hope that helps getting you started
__________________
System=
Q6600@3.8Ghz/ EVGA 790i Ultra/ EVGA 9800GX2/ and some H20
Libertysyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 12:57 PM   #170
DoItForTheKids
More Tea Mr. Bike?
 
DoItForTheKids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Libertysyclone
Yes lock those frequencies, run two instances of Orthos first and post up your load temps.

You'll have to change the affinity in the task manager to make it load all four cores.

MAX temp for this CPU is 71*C

If the temp is in reason I would just set the FSB to 333 and the ram to 666Mhz and reboot, dont even touch Vcore yet. If it doesnt post or BSODs in Windows then bump the Vcore a little at a time until it does. It should go with no more than 1.4v.

CHECK TEMPS
CHECK TEMPS
CHECK TEMPS
CHECK STABILITY!

hope that helps getting you started

Thanks for the help...

but with my motherboard i cant really change the memory settings

and i change the FSB to 355x9, but when i go in windows it shows in CPU-Z

FSB=266x9 @ 2.4...
????

It just keeps going back to default settings
DoItForTheKids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 01:15 PM   #171
Libertysyclone
I Lie about MPG
 
Libertysyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Libertysyclone
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoItForTheKids
Thanks for the help...

but with my motherboard i cant really change the memory settings

and i change the FSB to 355x9, but when i go in windows it shows in CPU-Z

FSB=266x9 @ 2.4...
????

It just keeps going back to default settings
are you saving (F10) before you leave the BIOS?

if you use IM hit me up

MSN ska_not_dead at hotmail.com

Xfire SuperStory

Steam SuperStory.
__________________
System=
Q6600@3.8Ghz/ EVGA 790i Ultra/ EVGA 9800GX2/ and some H20
Libertysyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 01:28 PM   #172
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoItForTheKids
Thanks for the help...

but with my motherboard i cant really change the memory settings

and i change the FSB to 355x9, but when i go in windows it shows in CPU-Z

FSB=266x9 @ 2.4...
????

It just keeps going back to default settings
When in the bios you have to hit Ctrl+F1 to get into mit which will give you more options for overclocking. I don't think it's in your manual.
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 05:42 PM   #173
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by daforce
wow... in that case I find those temps highly unlikely, especially with the raised voltage.
My Q6600 G0 at stock is warmer than that, and im using a ultra 120 extreme which is a slightly better heatsink than the tuniq tower. Can you do me a fav and check your temps with both speed fan and intel TAT and report back.
These readings look more normal. The original reading didn't show all of the cores, which were warmer than the CPU reading. I honestly don't know why it was so cool on my first test. Here is where they stand now, same OC on air. My mobo seems to like changing the voltages... these are at idle, though in BIOS it is set at 1.48.

  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 07:09 PM   #174
daforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Hmmm temps seem abit more realistic, but its weird how speedfan has the cpu temp totally wrong.

Can you run this and report back what temps it shows.
http://www.overclock.net/downloads/1...intel-tat.html

Curious to see if they match.
Fantastic result you have either way.. if those temps are legit that is very cool!!
__________________
DaPuter
Asus P5B Deluxe | Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (8x400) w/ Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | 2GB Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4D | SB Audigy 2 ZS | Asus 8800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x74GB Raptor, 5x200GB, 1x500GB, Hitachi 7K1000 1TB | Thermaltake Armour: Fans, 3x12cm, 3x9cm | Logitech Z-680's | Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD
3dmark06: 13,451

Render/storage Box
DFI LanPaty NF4 SLI-DR | AMD X2 4400 & XP90C | 2GB Corsair XMS3200 | Gigabyte 7800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x80GB, 2x320GB-RAID0 | Samsung LA40M81BD 40" 1080p LCD TV | Logitech Z-5500's
daforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 07:25 PM   #175
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by daforce
Hmmm temps seem abit more realistic, but its weird how speedfan has the cpu temp totally wrong.

Can you run this and report back what temps it shows.
http://www.overclock.net/downloads/1...intel-tat.html

Curious to see if they match.
Fantastic result you have either way.. if those temps are legit that is very cool!!
I do have 5 fans inside my box in addition to the cpu cooler... it's running solid, though I haven't stress tested orthos. Just the Crysis demo and a bunch of 3dmarks last night.

I have TAT already, but have never gotten it to work in x64 vista. If anyone has a fix I'm all ears.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 07:35 PM   #176
daforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

mmmmm I guess my temps are a fair bit higher as ai have 9 HDDs pumping alot of heat.

Well my hat comes off to you sir .. wicked temps
What are they (the temps) in bios?
__________________
DaPuter
Asus P5B Deluxe | Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (8x400) w/ Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | 2GB Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4D | SB Audigy 2 ZS | Asus 8800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x74GB Raptor, 5x200GB, 1x500GB, Hitachi 7K1000 1TB | Thermaltake Armour: Fans, 3x12cm, 3x9cm | Logitech Z-680's | Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD
3dmark06: 13,451

Render/storage Box
DFI LanPaty NF4 SLI-DR | AMD X2 4400 & XP90C | 2GB Corsair XMS3200 | Gigabyte 7800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x80GB, 2x320GB-RAID0 | Samsung LA40M81BD 40" 1080p LCD TV | Logitech Z-5500's
daforce is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-28-07, 07:41 PM   #177
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by daforce
mmmmm I guess my temps are a fair bit higher as ai have 9 HDDs pumping alot of heat.

Well my hat comes off to you sir .. wicked temps
What are they (the temps) in bios?
I only have the 1 HDD, and my case is now basically a wind tunnel...

1 top fan, 1 rear, 1 bottom fan for the PSU, 1 blower below my GTX, 1 fan sucking air in the front, 1 blowing right across my GPU, and then the Tuniq.

Seems to work pretty well.

BIOS temps are in the 30's on boot. 36 I think last time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 07:58 PM   #178
daforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Yeah I have about 6 fans, 4 of them being 12cm. But 2 of them blow over 3 HDD's each so that air probably gets abit warm.

Really gotta get rid of some of the old 200gb HDD"s
__________________
DaPuter
Asus P5B Deluxe | Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (8x400) w/ Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | 2GB Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4D | SB Audigy 2 ZS | Asus 8800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x74GB Raptor, 5x200GB, 1x500GB, Hitachi 7K1000 1TB | Thermaltake Armour: Fans, 3x12cm, 3x9cm | Logitech Z-680's | Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD
3dmark06: 13,451

Render/storage Box
DFI LanPaty NF4 SLI-DR | AMD X2 4400 & XP90C | 2GB Corsair XMS3200 | Gigabyte 7800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x80GB, 2x320GB-RAID0 | Samsung LA40M81BD 40" 1080p LCD TV | Logitech Z-5500's
daforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 01:58 AM   #179
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by daforce
Yeah I have about 6 fans, 4 of them being 12cm. But 2 of them blow over 3 HDD's each so that air probably gets abit warm.

Really gotta get rid of some of the old 200gb HDD"s
45C in the BIOS boot now!

I am getting different readings from speedfan, BIOS, my mobo software. Guess I'll back it off until I figure out what's up.

No problems stability wise at 3.6... I don't get it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 02:04 AM   #180
daforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Kentsfield/Quad-Core Overclocking Thread

Yeah it is a little odd.

Like i first mentioned your temps did seema little on the low side.
But hey if its stable... *shrugs*
__________________
DaPuter
Asus P5B Deluxe | Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (8x400) w/ Thermalright ultra 120 extreme | 2GB Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4D | SB Audigy 2 ZS | Asus 8800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x74GB Raptor, 5x200GB, 1x500GB, Hitachi 7K1000 1TB | Thermaltake Armour: Fans, 3x12cm, 3x9cm | Logitech Z-680's | Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD
3dmark06: 13,451

Render/storage Box
DFI LanPaty NF4 SLI-DR | AMD X2 4400 & XP90C | 2GB Corsair XMS3200 | Gigabyte 7800GTX | HDD's (All WD) 1x80GB, 2x320GB-RAID0 | Samsung LA40M81BD 40" 1080p LCD TV | Logitech Z-5500's
daforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you OverClocking The Core or Boost Clock john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 09-25-12 08:16 PM
i3 one core runs hotter than the other muelo1000 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 05-29-12 12:00 PM
Overclocking Core i7-3770K: Learning To Live With Compromise News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 02:50 AM
Intel's Ivy Bridge Core i7 3770K Overheating Issue Detailed News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
CPUMark99 - how do you compare fuelrod Benchmarking And Overclocking 66 07-19-11 08:32 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.