Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-07, 11:43 PM   #1
glennalan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 155
Default T1 and T2 memory

Does anyone know from practical experience if the AMD Athlon 3700+ cpu works ok with 4 memory sticks. I have 2 x 512 and I would like to add 2 more.
Does 4 x 512 really make make that much of a difference compared to
2 x 1024 in real world?
glennalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 01:07 AM   #2
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Yes, it works. You'll just have to run your memory command rate at 2T.

And memory really depends on what you do with it. If you do a lot of gaming/video editing, then yeah.. it'll definitely help. If you use it mainly for general office applications, then 1GB is usually enough.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 01:27 AM   #3
glennalan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 155
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Right, I know that 2 gbs will help in some games. What I'm asking is whether
4 sticks is much slower than 2 x 1gb sticks?
glennalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 02:00 AM   #4
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennalan
Right, I know that 2 gbs will help in some games. What I'm asking is whether
4 sticks is much slower than 2 x 1gb sticks?
You won't be able to run at 1T if you use 4 sticks of Memory. I'd get 2x1024mb and then you will be able to run 1T timings. It does make a difference to DDR speeds, but not a lot in DDR2 speeds
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 05:58 AM   #5
glennalan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 155
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Checking some of the other forums that said possobly 4 one sided mem sticks will run at 1T though 4 double sided sticks is 2T. The guy was not 100% certain.
glennalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 08:36 AM   #6
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

I found there to be a huge difference between 1 and 1.5 GB but I am on XP x64 edition which is meant to be more RAM hungry I think.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 08:54 AM   #7
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Be careful, running more than 2xdimms on Athlon64, even 939 can result in running at 333mhz or 2T at the very least. For more information google 'BIOS and Kernel Developers Guide for Athlon 64 and AMD Opteron Processors' Chapter 4 will be of interest.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-07, 09:28 AM   #8
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennalan
Right, I know that 2 gbs will help in some games. What I'm asking is whether
4 sticks is much slower than 2 x 1gb sticks?
in benchmarks, the memory bandwidth will drop significantly when moving to a 2T command rate (which is required with 4 sticks) but in real world performace, the difference is on the order of 1% or less. please note that i am referring to synthetic benchmarks such as sisandra.

4 sticks is not much slower, and you will have 2GB which is definitely recommended.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg
Be careful, running more than 2xdimms on Athlon64, even 939 can result in running at 333mhz or 2T at the very least. For more information google 'BIOS and Kernel Developers Guide for Athlon 64 and AMD Opteron Processors' Chapter 4 will be of interest.
he is right, i have seen some people forced to revert to DDR333 speeds when running 4 sticks. seems to be based on the motherboard though. however, all people with 4 sticks i have seen have been forced to use a 2T command rate.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-20-07, 05:40 AM   #9
glennalan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 155
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

I had a HP before the pc I've got now and I added 1gb kingston hyperx for 1.5gb and found out that it dropped down to 333 speeds. I took .5gb out and just ran the hyperx. I'm trying to figure out if it would be worth it to just add
another gb of the exact same memory that I have now. $100 for an extra gb compared to $200 for scrapping the gb I already have for 2 x 1gb sticks.
I only experience alittle lag in F.E.A.R. and I could probably spare a few fps on the highend if it would keep the game from dipping to 1fps here and there.
My videocard has 512gb of ram already. I thought that the reason it dropped before was because the memory was't the same specs (timings) but now I am
reading that it is the extra slots. I don't know if that could be similar to a little loss of speed to gain some extra torque.
glennalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-07, 07:05 AM   #10
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

Well, memory isn't going to speed up your framerate any; that's purely on the graphics card/processor. But if you're getting pauses/hitches in your games, then it'll help that.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-07, 01:56 PM   #11
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

From all the AMD that I have run ,it is better to use two 1gig stick then trying to use 4 512mb because of the memory drops to 333 and you have to use 2T instead of 1T,which makes your system slower,in many games.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-07, 03:57 AM   #12
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: T1 and T2 memory

I just bulid a AMD 4400+ for my daughter with parts I had laying around and I used a 4400+ with a ASUS K8N SLI Premium and had two 512mb of 3200XL and two 256mb of 3200XL,it defauts to 333mhz and 2t but I was able to set it manually at 400 and it is working fine ,but it will not run at 1T just 2T.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.