Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-07, 10:37 PM   #1
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Overscan compensation?

How do you eliminate overscan with the new control panel i cant seem to find the option?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-07, 08:45 PM   #2
nvnewsaaronr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

Well I am having the exact same problem. I just installed Vista Ultimate and I downloaded the latest Vista Forceware from the Nvidia site...but no more overscan underscan resizing correction. I really hope that this will be added back because I now have to use a crappy smaller resolution to fit the entire desktop on the HDTV without having stuff cut off.
nvnewsaaronr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-07, 09:37 PM   #3
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

It works for the 6 and 7 series, but all it does it create a strange resolution 1768x992 or something odd like that) that will still leave black bars and won't map perfectly to your screen. For the 8800s the overscan option is not there at all; it just makes the same crappy resolution available.

The Vista drivers are nowhere near perfect yet for HDTV support.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-07, 11:03 PM   #4
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

im talking about xp though... im using 93.81 with the new control panel
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-07, 11:26 PM   #5
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliminator
im talking about xp though... im using 93.81 with the new control panel
It's under the Display icon. iirc, once you enter the Display screen there's a button for HDTV that opens a menu that provides an option for correcting overscan.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 01:58 AM   #6
strang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

It doesn't work properly. At least with my setup.
__________________
Asus P5B-E - C2D E8400 @ 3.6GHz - 2GB OCZ DDR2-800MHz @ 4-4-4-15 - 1TB Seagate - GeForce 9800GTX
strang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 11:13 AM   #7
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient
It's under the Display icon. iirc, once you enter the Display screen there's a button for HDTV that opens a menu that provides an option for correcting overscan.
can you be a bit more specific?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 11:42 AM   #8
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliminator
can you be a bit more specific?
Try this article from Tweaktown:

http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/1022/
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-07, 10:38 PM   #9
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Overscan compensation?

found it finally... i also had to set the hdtv to single display for it to show and it was quite buggy but i eventually got it working... thanks for the help mate
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removal of overscan options in 302.07... hikaricore NVIDIA Linux 12 01-05-13 05:30 PM
ViewPortOut instead of Overscan comp. I need help! C-J NVIDIA Linux 5 06-27-12 12:41 PM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 04:55 AM
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 03:27 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.