Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-07, 08:50 PM   #13
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

While that sucks that it isn't working properly, I wouldn't worry about it too much. Yea HDMI looks a little sharper but component is no slouch either. Blame it all on crappy Cox and just use the component hookup until they either start using new boxes, a fix comes out or you dump their sorry asses.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 08:54 PM   #14
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan
While that sucks that it isn't working properly, I wouldn't worry about it too much. Yea HDMI looks a little sharper but component is no slouch either. Blame it all on crappy Cox and just use the component hookup until they either start using new boxes, a fix comes out or you dump their sorry asses.
I've been using component this entire time, the past year. It still looks great on component, but i just wasted money buying this HDMI for no reason seemingly....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 09:07 PM   #15
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
I've been using component this entire time, the past year. It still looks great on component, but i just wasted money buying this HDMI for no reason seemingly....
I'll give ya 5 bucks for it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 09:15 PM   #16
evilchris
 
evilchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,411
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Trying power on in a certain order. TV first, then cable box or vice versa. It's a crapshoot.


I like Blu-ray and PS3 more than I like HDMI.
__________________
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER][B][CENTER]--Communist Party of America--[/CENTER][/B]
evilchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 09:17 PM   #17
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilchris
Trying power on in a certain order. TV first, then cable box or vice versa. It's a crapshoot.


I like Blu-ray and PS3 more than I like HDMI.
Yea, tried that and no go.


you like blu-ray and PS3 more than HDMI? Thats definitely saying something. You still use HDMI right? Isn't it the best thing to use for picture quality?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 09:42 PM   #18
evilchris
 
evilchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,411
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
Yea, tried that and no go.


you like blu-ray and PS3 more than HDMI? Thats definitely saying something. You still use HDMI right? Isn't it the best thing to use for picture quality?
My HD DVD player is the HD-A2, which has no analog outs. I have to use HDMI to get the decoded DD+ and TrueHD sound to my receiver.

My 8300HD, I use component. Tired of issues between it and my Sony TV with HDMI. My component cables are ripoff Monster cables and are only 3 feet long. You do need high quality for component as it's analog. I do not notice any difference between a high end, short component cable and an HDMI. This is on a 70" 1080p television viewed at 12.5'
__________________
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER][B][CENTER]--Communist Party of America--[/CENTER][/B]
evilchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 10:04 PM   #19
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

I've only used the HDMI cable for my Sony upconverting dvd player and have had no problems with the Mits HDTV. Hopefully my luck will continue when I finally get a full fledged HD DVD player, I'll probably wait for the 3rd generation and use the 360 addon in the meantime.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 10:12 PM   #20
evilchris
 
evilchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,411
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

It's always a crapshoot with HDMI betterdan. My HD-A2 is flawless with it, my 8300HD tempermental, etc
__________________
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER][B][CENTER]--Communist Party of America--[/CENTER][/B]
evilchris is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-07, 10:28 PM   #21
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilchris
It's always a crapshoot with HDMI betterdan. My HD-A2 is flawless with it, my 8300HD tempermental, etc
yea, thats the same cable box i have.

Oh well, I guess I can use this HDMI cable for whatever HD-DVD/Blu-Ray player i get in the future.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 10:33 PM   #22
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

I tried using a DVI to HDMI cable for my Samsung TS 160 HD directv receiver (it only has DVI, no HDMI) but the black crush was terrible so I just hooked it back up with the component cables.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 11:17 PM   #23
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
It does have HDCP? You sure? Where did you find this information? Well thats cool if its true.
Found it here:

http://www.hitachi.ca/Apps/hitachica...sp/hcl/hcl/en/

2 HDMI inputs are compatible with DVI-HDTV (HDCP) signals when combined with an adapter cable. Adapter cable is not included.

Odd that they would specify only DVI-HDTV signals though.

Quote:
Anyway, its still doesn't work. I tried what you said. Doesn't work. I even found this link here http://www.milwaukeehdtv.org/forums/...ead.php?t=6083 and people are doing ALL KINDS of combinations to get their HDMI to work. Still no go. Don't know what to do.
See if Cox can supply a different model of cable box or at least have them verify the HDMI port is working properly on the one you've got.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 03:55 AM
Blu-ray 3D Movie Playback With PC on a 3D HDTV Using HDMI 1.4 News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 03:30 AM
HDMI audio ELD weirdness RockHound NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 03:45 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.