Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-07, 05:59 PM   #1
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Well isnt this great. My Cable box doesn't appear to want to use this HDMI connection. I did a search and found this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeshmoe
Scott from Cox Technical Support just told me that there is a known issue with the Explorer HD 8300 and handshaking with various TV sets (mine is a Vizio L37) using the HDMI ports. They said there is no resolution at this point and they refuse to add anyone to a list for getting back to us when it is resolved. They say that customer's only option is to check back from time to time, or use the component video cables instead of the HDMI. How do you like that for customer service? I also talked to Vizio technical support, who at first told me that they had never heard of the issue, but when pressed, they then told me that there is a known issue with the explorer box. At least they offered to put me on a list to be notified in case there is a resolution.

Robert
I have the Explorer HD 8300. This post i found is from a year ago. Does anyone know of any fix for this problem I am having? Alot of people are saying it has to do with this HDCP bull****!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 06:06 PM   #2
evilchris
 
evilchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,411
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

HDMI is the devil. The **** rarely works properly.
__________________
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER][B][CENTER]--Communist Party of America--[/CENTER][/B]
evilchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 06:10 PM   #3
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilchris
HDMI is the devil. The **** rarely works properly.
Is there any alternatives to getting this thing working? I don't want to use component if it is degrading my quality.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 06:19 PM   #4
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Does your TV have a DVI port? If so, maybe you could use a HDMI-to-DVI cable.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 06:48 PM   #5
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

no it doesnt


Now my TV flashes "Your HDTV does not support HDCP. Please use blahblahblah cable to watch televsion".

****ing HDCP. I thought HDCP wasnt going to be active until 2010 or some crap. Great, a big 57" inch TV barely a year old is already worthless.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 06:53 PM   #6
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

I have the same cable box and have had the same problem occasionally on my roommate's TV (the one about not supporting HDCP). You just have to wiggle both ends (the one plugging into the TV and the the one plugging into the box) a bit and that usually fixes it. It's incredibly weird when it happens, usually because neither the TV nor the cable box was moved.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 06:58 PM   #7
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

What TV do you have Tyger?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 07:25 PM   #8
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvel_us
What TV do you have Tyger?
Hitachi 57" RPTV 57F510
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-07, 07:47 PM   #9
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

According to Hitachi your HDTV has HDCP, so that shouldn't be an issue. I'm using HDMI on an 8300HD with no problems so unless Cox hasn't enabled the HDMI port on your STB it shouldn't be a problem either.

You can try rebooting the 8300HD. Just hold down the power button on the box until "boot" appears on the led display.

If that doesn't fix it you'll have to try another HDMI cable or give Cox a call.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 08:06 PM   #10
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient
According to Hitachi your HDTV has HDCP, so that shouldn't be an issue. I'm using HDMI on an 8300HD with no problems so unless Cox hasn't enabled the HDMI port on your STB it shouldn't be a problem either.

You can try rebooting the 8300HD. Just hold down the power button on the box until "boot" appears on the led display.

If that doesn't fix it you'll have to try another HDMI cable or give Cox a call.
It does have HDCP? You sure? Where did you find this information? Well thats cool if its true.

Anyway, its still doesn't work. I tried what you said. Doesn't work. I even found this link here http://www.milwaukeehdtv.org/forums/...ead.php?t=6083 and people are doing ALL KINDS of combinations to get their HDMI to work. Still no go. Don't know what to do.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 08:35 PM   #11
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Heh, my dad just called me to tell me that the HDMI on his Explorer HD 8300 is no longer working. It would have weird stuff on screen when going between SD/HD channels and then it started just having black screens. He would have to go to another channel and come back and even that wouldn't always get it to load.

He hooked up components and now it's working fine and he can't see a difference so he doesn't much care.

Crazy how it happened shortly after reading this thread.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-07, 08:46 PM   #12
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: Just got HDMI Cable in.... TV not taking signal from it

Maybe something's up with that receiver?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 03:55 AM
Blu-ray 3D Movie Playback With PC on a 3D HDTV Using HDMI 1.4 News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 03:30 AM
HDMI audio ELD weirdness RockHound NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 03:45 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.