Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-07, 10:30 AM   #25
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Might make sence i just splashed out on 2GB Dominator PC6400C4 ram am debating to get an other 2GB but will need x64 OS to do that so might wait a while yet. Seems intresting. 4GB of Dominator memory
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 10:34 AM   #26
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiKiMaN1
IMO opinion its not too incredibly bad considering it is 4GB.
Honestly I tend to agree. But still, 5 bills is a lotta money regardless of what you get for it. I think I'd rather stick with 2GB and get a vidcard with the money instead. Ofcourse if you have the coin for both... go ahead. lol
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 11:48 AM   #27
T.h.o.m.a.s.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 214
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

since most apps cant allocate more then 2Gb , is pretty useless for now
surely in an xp enviroment wich can only allocate 3Gb
T.h.o.m.a.s. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 12:16 PM   #28
SH0DAN
SGIRealityEngine
 
SH0DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Citadel Station
Posts: 1,676
Send a message via ICQ to SH0DAN
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
No, 4GB is worthless unless you do alot of video or graphics editing.

I do allot of the above and ran XP 64 off a copy I bought.I ran 4 gigs and found it did not make a huge difference for me.What did,was doing it at work on system that had a kenstfield + 2 gigs of faster ram.In my real world tests of encoding,etc,a quad on a 32 bit OS with 2 gigs,is better then a dual core with 4 gigs on a 64 bit OS.This is why I am very interested in the Q6400 and the soonish price cut on the Q6600 on April 22nd.
__________________
When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves, in the course of time, a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that glorifies it. -Fred Bastiat-

The last official act of a corrupt government is to loot the nation.

When buying and selling are controlled by legislation, the first things to be bought and sold are legislators.
P. J. O'Rourke

------------------
Q6600 g0 @3.20Ghz 1.30 VOLTS||Tr ULTIMA 90I + ||2X1Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400 4-3-3-7@ 400 x 8
BFG 260gtx MAXCORE55 @ 690/1420/2377 ||Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi AP||Corsair HX520||Nec 2470WNX-BK + LG 1751S|
Lian Li PC-65B + II||Western Digital 150GB RaptorX|| Samsung 750Gb HD x3|| WD 2500KS ||Samsung 183s||SB Audigy 2 ZS||Audio Technica ESW9's +red RSA Predator|G11+MX518
SH0DAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 12:29 PM   #29
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
This memory looks good, just make sure to run Vista x64.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231122
Any reason you are suggesting the 2gb DIMMs? I know that AMD mem controllers like dual modules max, but i thought Intel controllers were fine with 4 DIMMs?

I think 4 1GB DIMMs would be cheaper and have higher speeds on an intel platform, no?
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 12:33 PM   #30
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

I just got a 2gb Corsair Dominator 8500c5d kit, was debating getting four gigs but I'll wait for DDR3, Vista already runs great
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 12:46 PM   #31
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

You can use 1GB modules (4x1) with AMD CPUs OK as long as you enable 2T yes?
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 12:58 PM   #32
J-Mag
Weapon of MassConsumption
 
J-Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
You can use 1GB modules (4x1) with AMD CPUs OK as long as you enable 2T yes?
Yeah 2t will work, but if you are overclocking your CPU may need to be run at a lower speed.

Last edited by J-Mag; 01-29-07 at 03:08 PM.
J-Mag is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-29-07, 01:50 PM   #33
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH0DAN
I do allot of the above and ran XP 64 off a copy I bought.I ran 4 gigs and found it did not make a huge difference for me.What did,was doing it at work on system that had a kenstfield + 2 gigs of faster ram.In my real world tests of encoding,etc,a quad on a 32 bit OS with 2 gigs,is better then a dual core with 4 gigs on a 64 bit OS.This is why I am very interested in the Q6400 and the soonish price cut on the Q6600 on April 22nd.
Extra ram does not make your PC faster it makes it smoother,
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 02:05 PM   #34
Greasy
1337 Noob
 
Greasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 372
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Unless you plan on going 64bit in the next year. (probably a bad idea) I wouldn't waste the money right now. By the time gaming in Vista goes mainstream and 64 bit is more common DDR3 will be widely available. You could probably get some 4 gig kits with great timings for less too.

Just a thought.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 02:51 PM   #35
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

With C2D you can safely buy 4x1GB memory sticks, Intel memory controller in P965 is much better than AMD's integrated one on X2 CPUs. I have the same OC with 2x1G and/or 4x1G.

Just get 64bit OS, 32bit XP see just 3GB (even with /PAE /3G in boot.ini).
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-07, 03:33 PM   #36
Greasy
1337 Noob
 
Greasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 372
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
With C2D you can safely buy 4x1GB memory sticks, Intel memory controller in P965 is much better than AMD's integrated one on X2 CPUs. I have the same OC with 2x1G and/or 4x1G.

Just get 64bit OS, 32bit XP see just 3GB (even with /PAE /3G in boot.ini).

Just out of curiosity, have you ran any memory benchmarks with 2 v/s 4 just to confirm you're not loosing any performance?

Damn you've got a sweet 6600 to be running that at those speeds with the voltage in your cpuid shot.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$64.99 - CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2133 Desktop Memory News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 02:30 AM
EVGA Releases GeForce GTX 680 Classified with 4GB Memory News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 04:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.