Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-07, 02:42 AM   #37
D!Z
Registered User
 
D!Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 154
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Does anyone know what vista uses for memory? im kind of wondering if 4 is what vista could really use.
D!Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-07, 04:26 AM   #38
Belarnion
Crazy Scientist
 
Belarnion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 167
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Vista uses about as much memory as it can. It uses more memory the more memory you have. 2GB should be enough for now. I have 4GB myself and it works really, really well.
Belarnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-07, 07:35 AM   #39
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Supposedly Vista x32 will run up to 4Gb fine, home premium in x64 will support 16mb, and ultimate in x64 will support 128Gb or more.

If I upgrade memory I'll just buy 2 more mushkin 1gb sticks and go 4x.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-07, 08:25 AM   #40
SH0DAN
SGIRealityEngine
 
SH0DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Citadel Station
Posts: 1,676
Send a message via ICQ to SH0DAN
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazz
Extra ram does not make your PC faster it makes it smoother,

Yes it will make a pc faster Big difference in speed on a system with 256 megs versus 1 gig.Your 'rule' only applies in some situations like for example,games that are 'choppy' under 1 gig,like bf2 or FEAR,or say for instance Oblivion,etc.Try encoding with 256 or 512,which I do allot of and then come talk to me about system speed
__________________
When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves, in the course of time, a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that glorifies it. -Fred Bastiat-

The last official act of a corrupt government is to loot the nation.

When buying and selling are controlled by legislation, the first things to be bought and sold are legislators.
P. J. O'Rourke

------------------
Q6600 g0 @3.20Ghz 1.30 VOLTS||Tr ULTIMA 90I + ||2X1Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400 4-3-3-7@ 400 x 8
BFG 260gtx MAXCORE55 @ 690/1420/2377 ||Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi AP||Corsair HX520||Nec 2470WNX-BK + LG 1751S|
Lian Li PC-65B + II||Western Digital 150GB RaptorX|| Samsung 750Gb HD x3|| WD 2500KS ||Samsung 183s||SB Audigy 2 ZS||Audio Technica ESW9's +red RSA Predator|G11+MX518
SH0DAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-07, 07:05 PM   #41
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Hehe... got me 4GB now all I need is Vista ultimate 64bit
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-07, 02:45 AM   #42
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63
Hehe... got me 4GB now all I need is Vista ultimate 64bit
Nice You will love Vista
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-07, 03:41 AM   #43
PSYCHODAD
cereal killer
 
PSYCHODAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: indiana
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

I have a couple of extra 1GB sticks of ram which I'm gonna try running with my Vista ultimate when it arrives. Am curious to see how it'll(4GB) work with an AMD cpu.
__________________
System #1
CPU INTEL|3rd gen I-7@3.7ghz
16gb memory Windows 7 home premium 64 bit
PSU Siverstone Zeus 850w
EVGA 660gtx
Logitech G400 gaming mouse
Dell 2407WFP 24" lcd


Video Games -- Why waste good technology on science and medicine?
PSYCHODAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-07, 06:28 AM   #44
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
Very cool. Did you buy a second G.Skill C3 pack or a new 4GB pack?
I got a 4GB pack, I cant seem to find the CL3 stuff anymore.
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-31-07, 06:37 AM   #45
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Move to 4GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH0DAN
Yes it will make a pc faster Big difference in speed on a system with 256 megs versus 1 gig.Your 'rule' only applies in some situations like for example,games that are 'choppy' under 1 gig,like bf2 or FEAR,or say for instance Oblivion,etc.Try encoding with 256 or 512,which I do allot of and then come talk to me about system speed
More memory will only make a system faster if the current memory allocation is already being used up.

Take XP, for example, which you hit on. 256megs isn't nearly enough; the operating system has to scale the memory usage back and can't run at full speed. XP requires at least 512MB to run at a decent speed.

But adding 2GB of memory to a machine that still isn't tapping out the first 2GB of memory in any applications isn't going to make it faster. In some cases it can actually make your system slower, depending on how much you overclock or what kind of platform you're running (AMD drops down to 2T when running 4 sticks of RAM).

You may understand this already; I just wanted to clarify that for those who might not.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$64.99 - CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2133 Desktop Memory News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 02:30 AM
EVGA Releases GeForce GTX 680 Classified with 4GB Memory News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 04:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.