Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-07, 10:28 AM   #1
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default HDMI issues

At least a year, if not 2 ago I bought a DVD/VHS combo player that can upscale DVD movies. I think the model is, SD-V592 http://tacpservice.toshiba.com/Consu...-v592_om_e.pdf, but I found to my dismay after I bought it that it only upscales with HDMI... but seeing has I didn't have a TV at the time that had HDMI in, I didn't get to use it.

Now I do have a TV that has HDMI in it, and I can't get the stupid HDMI connection to work on my TV. The Manuel says to just hit the HDMI button, and it will say "HDMI" on the screen. However mine on says "OFF" when I hit the HDMI button and the TV says weak or no signal. The TV is the Samsung HL-S5687W. I'm using the HDMI cable that came with the player. I have not fought with it for very long becuase I only got the TV Sunday, and my 360 can upscale to 1080p as opposed to 1080i of the DVD player, but I would still like to get it to work.
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 12:00 PM   #2
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: HDMI issues

That model does upscale over the component input but it will only upscale non-protected content.

Question. Do you have the TV set to the HDMI source? Your description that it's showing weak or no signal would indicate that the source input is set to the TV tuner.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 12:33 PM   #3
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default Re: HDMI issues

I have it on the HDMI input, and it says that. I can get picture from the component if I switch to it, but it goes down to 480p. The TV knows its connected, but doesn't get a signal from it.

I half wonder if its something wrong with the cable in terms of handshake issues. I thought the thing with HDMI is to make it easier to connect things, but if this is the norm of how HDMI lives, I hope the standard dies a horrible death.
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 12:54 PM   #4
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: HDMI issues

Is it turned on?

But anyway... maybe you have a weird player where you have to switch it manually to ouput through HDMI? Some are automatic, and some are manual... try hooking it up with both, use component and look through some of the menus or something.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 01:48 PM   #5
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: HDMI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by thor1182
I have it on the HDMI input, and it says that. I can get picture from the component if I switch to it, but it goes down to 480p. The TV knows its connected, but doesn't get a signal from it.

I half wonder if its something wrong with the cable in terms of handshake issues. I thought the thing with HDMI is to make it easier to connect things, but if this is the norm of how HDMI lives, I hope the standard dies a horrible death.
OK. Sorry to ask stupid questions but one can rarely tell the knowlege level of a person with the problem so it's best to start with the obvious stuff. Plus, you wouldn't believe the people I've run into who don't know to switch the source on their TV (Hello, brother-in-law) for their various input devices.

Here's another stupid question - Looking through the manual for your DVD player there's an HDMI button on the front that you have to press to enable HDMI (which also disables component and S-VGA output from the player). I'm assuming you've pressed that button?
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 02:00 PM   #6
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default Re: HDMI issues

yeah, I understand the not knowing the level of knowledge of the user..

I read the manual, and it says press the button to turn HDMI on, well I press the button, and all it says is "OFF". I have put in component input on the TV and hit the HDMI button to see if it would disable it like the manual says it will and switch over to HDMI, but component stays on.

I currently have both the component and HDMI plugged in, so I can at least see it outputting to one of the outs. It seems like such a dumb problem, I mean the instructions say push the little button in the front, and I do and... nothing. If this is how Toshiba's HD-DVD players work, Blu - Ray is going to win the format war just because the players suck.
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 02:10 PM   #7
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: HDMI issues

You might want to contact Toshiba's customer service to see if there's a firmware upgrade for that model. If there is, they'll mail you a disk with the updated firmware.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 02:13 PM   #8
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default Re: HDMI issues

Hurm, I'll think about that. To a point, I don't know if its worth the effort because my 360 can do a better job upscaling because it can go up to 1080p as opposed to 1080i.
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-05-07, 02:24 PM   #9
Ancient
Occasional User
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Too far from the beach
Posts: 619
Default Re: HDMI issues

The 360 doesn't upscale standard DVDs, at least over component, not sure about VGA. It passes the signal through in its native resolution.

If you want 1080i or 1080p from the 360 you'll have to have the HD DVD player, and then only HD DVDs will display at those resolutions.
__________________
"You know the difference between cannibals and liberals? Cannibals only eat their enemies."
Ancient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 03:11 PM   #10
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default Re: HDMI issues

yeah I know. Thats the reason why I chose the TV I did, becuase it takes 1080p through VGA. It only upscales DVD's up with the VGA. I don't know if you have to use the HD-DVD player addon for it to do that or not. I only use the addon when playing DVD's HD or not so I am not affected if it only upscales when using the addon.
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 03:31 PM   #11
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: HDMI issues

HDMI blows. Join the club. I had to learn the hard way just like you.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-07, 03:44 PM   #12
thor1182
Spelling Expert?!?
 
thor1182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 812
Default Re: HDMI issues

apparently the player uses two different chips, one for analog, one for Digital, and the digital one has some issues. I think there was a firmware update out there for it, but I don't know where to find it. I would rather make it my own as opposed to getting them to send one... but that might be the only way I get said update.
__________________
-"Aqua 2": Water Cooled Intel i7 960, 12 GB DDR3 PC 12800, 3x Intel X-25-M 80 GB SSD RAID 0, SATA 1.5TB WD, EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Supper Clocked Water Cooled, ASUS P6X58D, Corsair 800D w/ Koolance cooling
thor1182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 03:55 AM
Blu-ray 3D Movie Playback With PC on a 3D HDTV Using HDMI 1.4 News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 03:30 AM
HDMI audio ELD weirdness RockHound NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 03:45 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.