Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-07, 09:26 AM   #1
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Using Vista Ultimate x64 with 2gigs on average memory usage was 500-700megs with mIrc, IE7, nod32, sidebar and some other small background apps.

With 4gigs and same programs running as above it uses 1.1-1.3gigs.

While the difference may seem huge and it is there are some noticable differences, Vista is snappier, the pagefile seems to never be accessed and therefore the hardrive is rarely accessed.

From just the feel of it 4gigs is a great improvement.
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-07, 10:07 AM   #2
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Another thing I noticed now, with 2 gigs and 4 gigs.

With 2 gigs Vista allocated roughly 256 megs for video graphics memory, 256 megs deticated plus 256 megs allocated by Vista equallying roughly 512 megs.

With 4 gigs Vista allocated roughly 512megs for video graphics memory, 256 megs deticated plus 512 megs allocated by Vista equallying roughly 768 megs.
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-07, 10:31 AM   #3
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

I'm thinking about it as well. Since Vista caches everything using Superfetch, it should improve performance in general. Also, I read an article showing improvements from 2-19% between 2 and 4 gigs in games, which is pretty decent.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-07, 05:07 PM   #4
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

If I have a bunch of IE windows open, and windows is caching data, I can easily get it over 1 GB used ram. How is performance with system restore? That thing trashes my HD with my current setup, and when I turned it off, the HD access went down considerably.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-07, 02:18 AM   #5
Mr_LoL
Bush's Doppleganger
 
Mr_LoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangor North Wales UK
Posts: 5,205
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Has anyone tried using corsair memory sticks like this one? There is an option to use memory sticks in vista to improve performance.
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=MY-121-CS
Mr_LoL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-07, 07:27 AM   #6
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
If I have a bunch of IE windows open, and windows is caching data, I can easily get it over 1 GB used ram. How is performance with system restore? That thing trashes my HD with my current setup, and when I turned it off, the HD access went down considerably.

I have system restore on for the main drive (OS drive) and get no HD thrashing, like I said with 4 gigs the HD seems to never be accessed.
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-07, 08:53 AM   #7
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

I tried 4GB, 2x2GB sticks of G.Skill and it didn't work in Vista 64bit I would get BSODs right after Windows progress bar. what ram are you using and how many sticks ???
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-07, 01:15 PM   #8
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair
Another thing I noticed now, with 2 gigs and 4 gigs.

With 2 gigs Vista allocated roughly 256 megs for video graphics memory, 256 megs deticated plus 256 megs allocated by Vista equallying roughly 512 megs.

With 4 gigs Vista allocated roughly 512megs for video graphics memory, 256 megs deticated plus 512 megs allocated by Vista equallying roughly 768 megs.
I get 768 megs with only 2 gigs of memory... maybe its a setting somewhere?
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-07-07, 10:43 PM   #9
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
I get 768 megs with only 2 gigs of memory... maybe its a setting somewhere?

I've checked, can't find it, I've looked for the setting even when I was running the beta's and rc's, but I could be blind, if you find it let me know.

Vista x64 runs super sweet with 4 gigs.
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-07, 11:12 PM   #10
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair
I've checked, can't find it, I've looked for the setting even when I was running the beta's and rc's, but I could be blind, if you find it let me know.

Vista x64 runs super sweet with 4 gigs.
Ya... I'll see if I can find something. I can even take a snapshot if you wish so you know im not BS'ing you. I thought it was wierd myself as I have 256mb on the card and 256 allocated in my BIOS for the apature size. Apperently Vista decided to add another 256mb on top of all that? lol.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-07, 09:20 PM   #11
Stoneyguy
Mechwarrior
 
Stoneyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kaplan, LA
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via MSN to Stoneyguy
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

I'm using 4 gigs of OCZ Platinum DDR2 800 memory with my Vista 32-bit Home Platinum. Performance of Vista is great, but then it's always great when it's a fresh OS. I would attempt to OC it, but I've heard enough horror stories of 680i boards and OCing memory with all 4 slots filled.
Stoneyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 04:40 AM   #12
lowdog
 
lowdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 526
Default Re: Vista 2gigs and 4gigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63
I tried 4GB, 2x2GB sticks of G.Skill and it didn't work in Vista 64bit I would get BSODs right after Windows progress bar. what ram are you using and how many sticks ???

Did you know that 680i can't address/work correctly with over 2 gig of ram....Yes, that correct. Nvidia designed the chipset to address 2 gig only!!!, using over 2 gig there is NO guarrantee of stability regardless of whether the board manafacturer states on the box that it can address up to 8 gig....yay again to Nvidia.
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue][COLOR=Blue]C2D X6800@3.52Ghz-8800GTX@662 core-1512 shader clock-1026 mem bios flashed both water cooled-4gb Gskill HZ 6400-4 X 150gig Raptors raid0-Asus P5W64 WS Pro-Eizo ColorEdge CE240W-dualboot winxp pro/vista 64bit. [/COLOR][/COLOR][/SIZE]
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.