Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-07, 03:42 PM   #1
zoon64
Ti 4200 128Mb DDR
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Default Forceware 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

Hey guys..

I recently got a copy of Vista (Legal) to play around with so can start helping my poor customers if they decide to go that path...

Anyways I setup a duel boot system with Winsows XP Pro 32bit on 1 HDD and Windpows Vista 32bit on another. All went well and been playing around with Vista. I decided to go this path so could still play World Of Warcraft on XP.

So when Nvidia released the 100.59 Beta drivers I tried it out to see what the perfomance impact Vista would have on my System and WoW.

All went well then all of a sudden the Game froze PC rebooted and all seemed fine, until I started WoW again. As soon as it gets to the loading screen it freezes up reboots. This is now happening in Vista and XP.

SO after reloading all system and Graphics Drivers and still doing the same I rebuild my PC only loading XP Pro but still it does the same. Rolled back with drivers from Nvidia site and from MSI no luck. So just to make shure I tested some other games (Doom3, HalfLife2 and some others) but still no luck. Just a freeze reboot and thats it

Anybode else have this Problem or have any ideas what the problem couls be?

My System
AMD Athlon 3200 Socket 754
2gid DDR 400
4 X 250Gig HDD
MSI a400 6800 (Nvidia 6800)
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Windows Vista 32bit
MSI k8 neo 2 mobo
zoon64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-07, 04:39 PM   #2
top3koms
Registered User
 
top3koms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mid-Atlantic Region
Posts: 283
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

It may be because the 100.59 drivers were not made for the 6800 series cards but only for the 8800 series.The 97.46 drivers should be used with your 6800 and Vista 32bit.
__________________
Asus Rampage III Extreme/Intel Core i7 960/Corsair H70
Corsair Dominator Gt DDR3 1600 (7,7,7,20)
EVGA GTX 580 SLI/ Soundblaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Intel X25-M 80Gb SSD - WD Black 500Gb /LG DVD-RW
Silverstone DA1000 / Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Coolermaster Stacker 830 / Alienware AW2310
NVIDIA 3D Vision
top3koms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 05:20 AM   #3
zoon64
Ti 4200 128Mb DDR
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

Hmm this from NVIDIA

Updated January 31, 2007: NVIDIA has a newer Beta driver for GeForce 6 and 7 series GPUs that is available to download. Please visit this website if you want to download the new driver.

On XP im using the latest stable driver.
zoon64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 11:47 AM   #4
jaws
hero
 
jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: ott
Posts: 125
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

hmm, running 100.59 and 6800gt here but no issues yet besides slow performance in vista :<
jaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 12:23 PM   #5
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

All went well then all of a sudden the Game froze PC rebooted and all seemed fine, until I started WoW again. As soon as it gets to the loading screen it freezes up reboots. This is now happening in Vista and XP.

Silly question? Have you ruled out a Power Supply problem? I'm thinking your P/S cant handle the 6800(is the extra molex plugged in?)
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 02:26 PM   #6
Vasot02
Crazy Greek guy
 
Vasot02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens\Greece
Posts: 411
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

Another great driver from Nvidia
Vasot02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 07:28 PM   #7
Blakhart
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Near Wolfie
Posts: 204
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

What driver do you guys consider best for the 6800?
Blakhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-07, 09:23 PM   #8
RussianHAXOR
*BANNED*
 
RussianHAXOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to RussianHAXOR
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

THeres a new beta flying around the net right now.
RussianHAXOR is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-13-07, 09:34 PM   #9
BigE4u
Fatal Error
 
BigE4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 522
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

Using any higher than v84.21 for 6800series cards is a complete waste IMO...
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.0ghz
Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3 v2
Gskill RipjawsX 2x4gb pc3-1600
Seagate 500gb 7200rpm sata2
Zotac AMP GTX460 1gb
Win7 Ultimate_x64 Sp1
BigE4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-07, 12:25 AM   #10
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

I think you meant Forceware in the title of the Thread, but anyways...

Try Forceware 91.47, it always had good performance for me.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-07, 01:16 AM   #11
zoon64
Ti 4200 128Mb DDR
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: Nforce 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

Silly question? Have you ruled out a Power Supply problem? I'm thinking your P/S cant handle the 6800(is the extra molex plugged in?)[/quote]

Yes using a 500w PSU also swapped it with my wifes PSU same prob.

Oops yes forceware not nforce ;/
zoon64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-07, 06:52 AM   #12
BigE4u
Fatal Error
 
BigE4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 522
Default Re: Forceware 100.59 broke my 6800 :(

What brand PSU is it... even though you say 500w, quality is just as important as quanity and what amperage does it have for each rail(3.3/5/12)?
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.0ghz
Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3 v2
Gskill RipjawsX 2x4gb pc3-1600
Seagate 500gb 7200rpm sata2
Zotac AMP GTX460 1gb
Win7 Ultimate_x64 Sp1
BigE4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.