Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-03, 01:17 PM   #1
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Wink CS OGL corrupt load screen FIX

Everyone knows that when you run Counter-Strike in OpenGL and just launch a LAN game, the title screen gets overlapped above the current game screen, which makes you've got to press ESC, and Resume Game. To circumvent this, edit CS shortcut and cut the -console parameter from it. No more annoyance. If you need to access console, it's available by pressing the tilde (~) key.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-03, 10:35 PM   #2
deejaya
Monster 3d
 
deejaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Sweet, this works in Day of Defeat also. The console worked at the beginning of the game but quit working after a while, I think it may have been Sturmbot to blame for that though. Thanks
deejaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-03, 01:12 AM   #3
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default

Eh? I thought that when you remove the -console command from the shortcut it doesn't let you access the console at all (even by pressing ~). But I'll have to try it, that bug is really annoing me (and it's not like they haven't had 5 years to fix it!) But this should fix it in any Half-life mod, which is good.
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-03, 10:03 AM   #4
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Thumbs down

Same here. Console worked in the beginning but now it is shut down. I think this is the proper behaviour when you omit -console parameter.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 11:44 AM   #5
ALobpreis
 
ALobpreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ramos
Posts: 413
Default

This happens only when it's the first game in the session. In fact, if it's the first game graphic mode initialization (change from 640x480 to whatever configured resolution).
So, if you enter the console and then exit from it, you can start the server without this buggy bug.
ALobpreis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 06:00 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.