Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-07, 12:31 AM   #1
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Vista Activation?

Has anyone activated Vista-64 more than once? I just had it installed and activated but today changed the hard drive since my other one was clicking. I got everything installed again and tried to activate a few minutes ago. It's telling me my product-id is already in use so I basically have to call MS to get it activated. Is that normal? With XP, I usually had a few activations before I had to call.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 01:15 AM   #2
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Vista Activation?

I reactivated when I decided to install Vista x64 after installing x86 already and activating. Took a while but it was sorted out in the end. You should be fine. I made images myself so I won't have to reinstall and reactivate if I format.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 01:37 PM   #3
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Vista Activation?

With XP if you waited 90 days you had no problem. Wonder is Vista is that way too.... id hate to have to call MS in a few months when I redo my system.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 03:09 PM   #4
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista Activation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony
I reactivated when I decided to install Vista x64 after installing x86 already and activating. Took a while but it was sorted out in the end. You should be fine. I made images myself so I won't have to reinstall and reactivate if I format.
Quick question what are you using to make images of your setup for those "just in case" moments?
thanks in advance
and op didn't mean to hijack your thread
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 03:14 PM   #5
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Vista Activation?

I use Acronis True Image Home 10. Very nice program, and cheap too.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 02:12 PM   #6
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Vista Activation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony
I use Acronis True Image Home 10. Very nice program, and cheap too.
Acronic True Image is great I've used it with many WinXP systems and it works flawlessly. Haven't tried it with Vista yet...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 02:14 PM   #7
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Vista Activation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
Has anyone activated Vista-64 more than once? I just had it installed and activated but today changed the hard drive since my other one was clicking. I got everything installed again and tried to activate a few minutes ago. It's telling me my product-id is already in use so I basically have to call MS to get it activated. Is that normal? With XP, I usually had a few activations before I had to call.
Well microsoft did say that you can't install it on 2 computers simultaneously...So I guess it thinks you still have it installed on the old hard drive? I guess you'll have to call them and see what they say...do you have the OEM version? or retail?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-07, 12:05 PM   #8
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Vista Activation?

It's the retail version.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-22-07, 12:59 PM   #9
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Vista Activation?

I also had to call in for my second activation; the bastards don't give you 2-3 activations before calling anymore Only changed HD's to setup a raid array
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-07, 02:03 PM   #10
Stoneyguy
Mechwarrior
 
Stoneyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kaplan, LA
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via MSN to Stoneyguy
Default Re: Vista Activation?

I've heard that while XP was more dependent on your NIC card to determine when there was a significant change, Vista instead is linked to your HDD. That's why I went with a 74 gig Raptor as my host for Vista. It would seem by the stories I'm hearing that this does indeed seem to be the case.
Stoneyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-07, 02:45 PM   #11
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Vista Activation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
It's the retail version.
w00t? Isn't this supposed to be the difference between retail and oem; I thought you wouldn't have to call to get it activated with the retail version?
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-07, 05:18 PM   #12
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: Vista Activation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
With XP if you waited 90 days you had no problem. Wonder is Vista is that way too.... id hate to have to call MS in a few months when I redo my system.
Yes those easy automated 2 minute phone calls can be a real hassle cant they????





DISCLAIMER - Im only speaking from my own experience.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 11:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 10:10 AM
Nvidia Tray Icon in Vista? lutikri55 NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 10-30-07 04:25 PM
NVNET device not present, delaying activation robothefan NVIDIA Linux 4 10-01-02 10:43 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.