Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: Did you switch from AMD to an Intel Conroe?
Yes, In between now and the holidays (dec. '06). 24 26.37%
Yes, between the holidays and the release 28 30.77%
Nope, still on the AMD. 39 42.86%
Voters: 91. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-07, 04:39 PM   #13
Blacklash
8^9^3
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Old Vizima
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

Yep, moved from a X2 4400+ @ 2.84 GHz to an E6600 @ 3.70 GHz. All the C2Ds I have tried do 3.20 GHz with no problem, and with no vcore increase. Even if this chip could only do the same clock as my old 4400+ it will still destroy it in every way. I don't am happy I made the move.

Until AMD releases a chip that out performs the C2D clock for clock and can do 3.20-3.70 on air I will be staying with what I have. BTW it will need to cost no more than 320usd as well.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.96GHz (1.36v)|Mushkin 998681 XP3-12800 (3x2GB)
ASUS TUF Sabertooth (X58)|ASUS GTX 580 DirectCU II (980|4604)|ASUS PA246Q
WD VelociRaptor 150GB HD (x2)|Pioneer DVR-2920Q|LG GH22LS30|Klipsch PM20 2.0
SilverStone OP1000-E|SilverStone TJ10-B|Thermalright U-120 Extreme|Win 7 HP x64
Blacklash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-07, 05:00 PM   #14
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malficar
Yep, moved from a X2 4400+ @ 2.84 GHz to an E6600 @ 3.70 GHz.
I did the same.

Btw, AMD X2 4400+ was $800 when I purchased it, E6600 was $400, while its performance is about 2x better, and mobos are absolutely stable (unlike for AMD).. That speaks a lot about overpriced AMD..
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-07, 05:13 PM   #15
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

I switched literally right after the release on July 27th i believe.

They were all sold ouf of e6600's everywhere, so i setteled for a 6400. Sold that to my friend and bumped it up to a e6600 in November when I got my G80 and 680i.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 12:25 AM   #16
Saintster
Registered User
 
Saintster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 784
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

my rig is stable enough and fast enough for what i do and that's surf the web download music and game. Next year I will see whats what and may switch to intel I have no love for either company. Heck i could be running a intel ATI rig who knows. I purchase whatever is the best at the time.
Saintster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 12:54 AM   #17
LT.Schaffer
Praise The Lord!
 
LT.Schaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chernarus
Posts: 1,960
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

I was going to Buy another AMD X2 after My A64 3500+,
but then i saw some benchmarks..and said "Conroe here i come"

I Saw a huge Performance Increase
__________________

Intel Q9650|Asus P5Q Pro Turbo|GTX 480|CM 690 II Advanced|Corsair Dominator 4GB|LG LE3500 32"|X-FI|Intel 80GB SSD|Win 7 64Bit
Nvidia Driver:310.70 WHQL


Dedicated LAN Coop Server
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500|Asus P5B Deluxe|BFG GTX 285|Antec 900|Kingston HyperX 2GB|Viewsonic VX2255WMB 22"|Win 7 32Bit







GOD BLESS AMERICA

I Proudly Support Our Troops

Current Game:Elder Scrolls V Skyrim
LT.Schaffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 02:00 AM   #18
marqmajere
GeVooForceDoo
 
marqmajere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,064
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

AMD 3500+ to an E4300. So far I'm seeing a big difference, although I'm sure the video card upgrade is mostly to blame.
__________________
Hi! I'm a signature virus! Copy me into your signature file to help me spread!

Desktop - Asus M3A78-CM | AMD Phenom II 965 | 4 gigs G. Skill 1066 | ATI 5850 1 gig | WD 1TB Black
| Windows7 64-bit


Laptop - m11x
marqmajere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 02:21 AM   #19
Treason
nVidia GeForce FX 5600 U
 
Treason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 599
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

There seems to be a bigger demand for used AMD socket 939 duo cores than new conroes.
Treason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 02:23 AM   #20
marqmajere
GeVooForceDoo
 
marqmajere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,064
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Treason
There seems to be a bigger demand for used AMD socket 939 duo cores than new conroes.
It's really REALLY hard to resist the price drops on those X2's.
__________________
Hi! I'm a signature virus! Copy me into your signature file to help me spread!

Desktop - Asus M3A78-CM | AMD Phenom II 965 | 4 gigs G. Skill 1066 | ATI 5850 1 gig | WD 1TB Black
| Windows7 64-bit


Laptop - m11x
marqmajere is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-21-07, 02:55 AM   #21
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marqmajere
It's really REALLY hard to resist the price drops on those X2's.
That and the upgrade path is much easier for a lot of people. If you already have DDR laying around, and maybe even a s939 mobo, it is an obvious choice.

I never did switch, and I probably won't even think about switching until next year. Everything I've bought has been AMD, and I've gotten some pretty nice hardware. 2500+ barton, 3800+ x2, and my FX-60, all of which have been really good, and I'm still using all 3 boxes to this day. If next year Intel is still kicking in AMD, I'll go Quad 45nm.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 05:39 AM   #22
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

I would like to know how much I can overclock the Intel Core 2 Extreme Processor X6800 2.93GHz on water.
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 12:59 PM   #23
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

^ Well, the only way to know is to test it yourself. Every chip is different.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-07, 01:28 PM   #24
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Did you actually switch to conroe?

Nope, not yet...I'm waiting for a few more months before I upgrade...being a student and all the money isn't exactly overflowing out of my pockets I still need a Geforce 8 series card too....
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$14.99 - Rosewill RKV-2UC 2-Port USB KVM Switch News Newegg Daily Deals 0 06-27-12 07:30 AM
$174.99 - D-Link DGS-1024D 10/100/1000Mbps Rackmountable Switch 24-Port Green Technol News Archived News Items 0 06-27-12 02:20 AM
$22.99 - NETIS ST-3123 10/100/1000Mbps 8-Port Giga Ethernet Switch News Archived News Items 0 06-23-12 04:30 AM
$18.99 - MASSCOOL HS-MA103 Mini HDMI Amplifier Switch 3 in 1 out News Archived News Items 0 06-23-12 04:30 AM
Debian wheezy/sid: xserver-xorg-video-nvidia / X and VT switch buggy cspaul NVIDIA Linux 0 06-21-12 09:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.