Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-07, 10:57 PM   #1
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default How much RAM can XP actually use?

Somebody said 2GB is the most it will use. Is that accurate?
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-07, 11:01 PM   #2
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Do you mean how much it can actually use or how much can it recognize? I believe that it can recognize up to about 2.8GB. At least in 32-bit mode.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-07, 11:07 PM   #3
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

I was thinkin' it was like 3.3 or somewhere around there. I know it's not the full 4GB.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-07, 11:10 PM   #4
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

3.3 is what I got when I tried 4GB.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-07, 11:11 PM   #5
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Yeah how much is will recognize/take advantage of.

I just found this, which says it only uses 2GB. Anybody know the difference between the 2GB referenced here and the 3.3GB thats shows in windows?

Quote:
Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support. The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB. However, Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition supports 32 GB of physical RAM and Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition supports 64 GB of physical RAM using the PAE feature.

The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file. When the physical RAM in the system exceeds 16 GB and the /3GB switch is used, the operating system will ignore the additional RAM until the /3GB switch is removed. This is because of the increased size of the kernel required to support more Page Table Entries. The assumption is made that the administrator would rather not lose the /3GB functionality silently and automatically; therefore, this requires the administrator to explicitly change this setting.

The /3GB switch allocates 3 GB of virtual address space to an application that uses IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE in the process header. This switch allows applications to address 1 GB of additional virtual address space above 2 GB.

The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB, unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file. The following example shows how to add the /3GB parameter in the Boot.ini file to enable application memory tuning:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="????" /3GB
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-07, 11:43 PM   #6
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle
Yeah how much is will recognize/take advantage of.

I just found this, which says it only uses 2GB. Anybody know the difference between the 2GB referenced here and the 3.3GB thats shows in windows?



http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
yea everyone says its supposed to be 4GB, even the motherboard manufacturers.... psshh

tbh though, you only need 2GB with XP. if you want a lot more, you need to move to a 64 bit OS or windows server 2003 or something.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-07, 01:48 AM   #7
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Its funny how the memory sweet spot in 9x was 128mb, and now just a few years later its 2GB. lol I wonder what we will be using by the time Vista is ready to be upgraded.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-07, 07:57 AM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle
Its funny how the memory sweet spot in 9x was 128mb, and now just a few years later its 2GB. lol I wonder what we will be using by the time Vista is ready to be upgraded.
Heh, 512Mb or at least 256Mb was the sweet spot in 9x for me.

Man, I remember back when upgrades were all cool numbers like that. 64mb, 128Mb, 256Mb...

Now everything is all even gigs.

No one cares that its 1024mb or 2048mb... those extra 24 or 48mb don't mean squat anymore.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-03-07, 08:57 AM   #9
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

can vista 32-bit recognize all 4 gigs, or does it have the same problem?
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-07, 09:09 AM   #10
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

768MB was great in windows 9x.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-07, 11:06 AM   #11
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
can vista 32-bit recognize all 4 gigs, or does it have the same problem?
Probably limited to around 3GB. I have not tried 4GB with Vista yet so I don't have any results for mine but I would think it would be about the same as I experienced in XP which was up to 3.3GB. Note the following which I pulled off the net some time ago...don't remember where but it gives the general explanation.

"The PCI memory addresses starting down from 4 GB are used for things like the BIOS, IO cards, networking, PCI hubs, bus bridges, PCI-Express, and video/graphics cards. The BIOS takes up about 512 KB starting from the very top address. Then each of the other items mentioned are allocated address ranges below the BIOS range. The largest block of addresses is allocated for today’s high performance graphics cards which need addresses for at least the amount of memory on the graphics card. The net result is that a high performance x86-based computer may allocate 512 MB to more than 1 GB for the PCI memory address range before any RAM (physical user memory) addresses are allocated."
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-07, 03:31 PM   #12
Hapatingjaky
Thug G!
 
Hapatingjaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton Alberta, Canada
Posts: 129
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazz
768MB was great in windows 9x.
Windows 98 will recognize 768MB it will never use it, the max Windows 98 can allocate was 512MB. A good way to test this was using the memory tweak in Quake 2 or Quake 3 so the game would allocate more memory, only issue was anything over 512MB would give you an error, insufficent memory allocation failed.

You can use the reg tweak though which worked fine. I said screw it and moved to Windows 2000 Professional and never had an issue again with memory.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650, Asus Striker II Extreme, Patriot Extreme Performance Viper Series 8GB DDR3, XFX 285GTX Tri-Sli, XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Edition, OCZ Vertex SSD 120 Raid 0, LiteOn LH-20A1S SATA DVDRW, Logitech G9 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard v2.0, Thermaltake Spedo Advance With 7x120MM ThunderBlade 2000RPM Fans, 2x250MM Fans and 1x140mm Thunderblade 2000RPM Fan, ThermalTake Toughpower 1200W PSU, Windows 7 Ultra Edtion RTM X64, BenQ FP241VW LCD, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable muelo1000 Microsoft Windows 7 29 05-01-12 10:08 AM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.