Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-07, 09:05 PM   #13
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Theoretically, 2^32 = 4294967296 bytes = 4GB.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-07, 09:25 PM   #14
Irate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

So, how would Windows perform if you ran it with a VM on a Linux install using 4GB of RAM? Excuse me for asking this, but I have no way to test this scenario out.
Irate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-09, 08:02 PM   #15
Dav007
Registered User
 
Dav007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

I remember when 4k and 16k were large amounts of memory. lol
Dav007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-09, 08:16 PM   #16
pakotlar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2 View Post
Do you mean how much it can actually use or how much can it recognize? I believe that it can recognize up to about 2.8GB. At least in 32-bit mode.
A little over 3GB actually there eagle, Very Large aware games can use more. So GTA4 can use the full 4GB in XP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-09, 08:20 PM   #17
pakotlar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle View Post
Yeah how much is will recognize/take advantage of.

I just found this, which says it only uses 2GB. Anybody know the difference between the 2GB referenced here and the 3.3GB thats shows in windows?



http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
Hmm not sure about this. Maybe its an XP limitation.

ex: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...-c-or-c/181107

Theoretically a VLA aware game should be able to address memory up to 4GB. Anyone have information to the contrary?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-09, 08:28 PM   #18
hemmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 760
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakotlar View Post
A little over 3GB actually there eagle, Very Large aware games can use more. So GTA4 can use the full 4GB in XP.
Pretty sure individual programs are limited to 2gb in 32bit environments
__________________
P6T Deluxe V2 ||| Core i7 920 D0 4.0Ghz||| 3x2Gb DDR3-1800 ||| 2x EVGA GTX 260 SLI ||| Corsair HX850w ||| 2x640gb HD
hemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-09, 08:33 AM   #19
Thunderbolt56
Gladiusdoctori
 
Thunderbolt56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 198
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

XP and Vista will both recognize the same amount of RAM provided they are both the 32 bit versions. I've run both and they both recognize 3.25GB of the 4GB I had in them. The RAM recognized is not OS-dependant (i.e. XP, Vista, Win7), but it IS dependant on whether each OS is 32 or 64 bit.

All three OS's will recognize more than 3.25GB if they run 64 bit.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz w/ Thermalright TRUE copper and dual 120mm fans | P6T Deluxe V2 | 6GB Corsair Dominator 1600mhz @ 1523mhz | WD VRaptor 300GB | Seagate 500GB 32mb cache | X-Fi-Titanium Fatal1ty Champion | XFX GTX285 Black Edition 1GB | CoolerMaster Stacker 830 silver | Dell 2707WFP 27" | Windows Vista HP x64 sp2
Thunderbolt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-09, 08:52 AM   #20
harl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 248
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Xp can use up to 4GiB of memory but that includes RAM in devices like graphics card.
That's why the available ram is different,for example with a 2GiB graphic card Xp will show less than 2 GiB of RAM
harl is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-27-09, 10:13 AM   #21
qube
Bored sins birth
 
qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: GBG Sweden
Posts: 1,090
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Why bump a old thread like this
__________________
qube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-09, 10:47 AM   #22
zingzong
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakotlar View Post
A little over 3GB actually there eagle, Very Large aware games can use more. So GTA4 can use the full 4GB in XP.
Do you purposefully stalk Xion just to start arguements with him? I mean really.........get a life. This thread is ancient and yet your trying to pick a fight with him over something so old.
zingzong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-09, 12:30 PM   #23
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: How much RAM can XP actually use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zingzong View Post
Please tell me how a child like this stays around here long enough to accumilate 22,000+post without ever getting banned?

Doesnt say much about the admin around here.
But you never pick fights
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 02:40 PM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 07:49 AM
Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable muelo1000 Microsoft Windows 7 29 05-01-12 11:08 AM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 12:41 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.