Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-02, 06:01 PM   #1
Zarich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 76
Default Is there an MS patch for the refresh issues yet?

Ive been away a while.. I have a ti500.. I know at one time we were waiting for service pack 1 to fix the refresh rate issues that we all experience. I know there are small programs to help and hacking that can be done to the registry..

is there any news?
Zarich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-02, 07:58 PM   #2
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Lightbulb

River Tuner fix that very nicely
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-02, 08:28 PM   #3
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

Well SP3 for Windows 2000 didn't fix the issue for it, so I wouldn't count on SP1 for XP fixing the issue.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-02, 11:12 PM   #4
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by netviper13
Well SP3 for Windows 2000 didn't fix the issue for it, so I wouldn't count on SP1 for XP fixing the issue.
Are we positive about that? if I recall correctly, to fix it, you need to SET it first in that resolution. or am I on crack?

Never actually tried it post SP3
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-02, 11:59 PM   #5
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

I just know that Corp. Dan posted a day or two ago that it doesn't work, so I was going on that.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-02, 12:17 AM   #6
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DVS
River Tuner fix that very nicely
i think it's a bit ridiculous to have to fix it with 3rd party software every time you install new drivers...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-02, 01:17 AM   #7
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

I totally agree. There is no reason for forcing the refresh rate to default to 60hz.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-02, 02:02 AM   #8
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by netviper13
I totally agree. There is no reason for forcing the refresh rate to default to 60hz.
Actually there IS a good reason...it just sucks for us...hehe
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-17-02, 08:46 AM   #9
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Matthyahuw
it just sucks for us...hehe
Hehe, this is true, but seriously using Refresh Force takes all of about 10 seconds to fix the problem and you don't even need to reboot your system for the changes to take effect. Just change your display mode once and the problem is solved. It's no more than what you'd do to set your refresh rate in Windows display properties anyway except there only one more (small) step involved.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-02, 08:42 AM   #10
Apoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DVS
River Tuner fix that very nicely

I can't stand that rivatuner limits the Hz. in 1024 I can only get 85 Hz, when my monitor support 140. It's very annoying
Apoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-02, 10:48 AM   #11
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Too high of a refresh rate can seriously wreck the life expectancy of your monitor

Just a word of warning... it's why I don't go above 100Hz (usually 85) EVER--you think I can actually tell a difference between 85 and 100?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-02, 11:21 AM   #12
Apoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by =SSC=The Baron
Too high of a refresh rate can seriously wreck the life expectancy of your monitor

Just a word of warning... it's why I don't go above 100Hz (usually 85) EVER--you think I can actually tell a difference between 85 and 100?
I know it wreck the life expectancy of my monitor, but i CAN actually tell the diference between 85 and 100 (my usual refresh rate). The question is: why can i choose it if i want?
Apoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant't change refresh rate with version >= 304.48 hetas NVIDIA Linux 5 10-02-12 10:16 AM
Refresh rate fix for all Detonator drivers AshG NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 45 04-27-03 04:55 PM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate not fixed in SP3 Creole Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 08-03-02 11:32 AM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 02:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.