Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-07, 08:38 PM   #1
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default A8N32 w/4GB

WTF? I load another 2GB of memory in here and weird stuff is happening.

For starters:



Windows only sees 2.75GB. I'm using XP32 so I was prepared for it to not see 4GB. But less than 3? And also, I'm using the /3GB option in boot.ini.

CPU-z sees a total of 4096 MBytes under "General" within the memory tab just like it should.

Uhhh... I confused.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-07, 09:11 PM   #2
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Why did you go to 4 gig? Are you going to start using Vista soon? Anyway, glad you're tackling the issue with A8N32. I can let you figure it all out and just get the info from you.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-07, 10:06 PM   #3
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

I wanted to be "Vista Ready" lol

Uhh this is kinda worrisome. I have done some researching tonight but I still can't find a straight answer on whether or not a 64bit OS will actually be able to see all the memory or not.

What do you think about this?
http://support.asus.com/faq/faq.aspx...Language=en-us
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-07, 10:17 PM   #4
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Think it accounts for your VGA memory too. The most I have ever seen was around 3.3, usually 3 or less.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-07, 10:34 PM   #5
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Well I did find this.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1030651830
http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardw...ict184565.html
http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversi...hp/t16839.html

Interesting.

I went ahead and enabled "hardware memory hole" and now the BIOS shows 4096MB usable like it should. Windows still only sees 2.75GB though. Oh well at this point I guess I don't care as long as Vista doesn't give me problems when I upgrade.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-07, 03:57 AM   #6
PSYCHODAD
cereal killer
 
PSYCHODAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: indiana
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
Well I did find this.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1030651830
http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardw...ict184565.html
http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversi...hp/t16839.html

Interesting.

I went ahead and enabled "hardware memory hole" and now the BIOS shows 4096MB usable like it should. Windows still only sees 2.75GB though. Oh well at this point I guess I don't care as long as Vista doesn't give me problems when I upgrade.
I'm running a A8N SLI deluxe board and it is showing 4gb in Vista and 2.75 with XP. Vista seems to work well with the extra memory, aside from the obvious driver probs. Your board will probably work okay. I believe I read that you only wanna use 2gb though when installing Vista os.
__________________
System #1
CPU INTEL|3rd gen I-7@3.7ghz
16gb memory Windows 7 home premium 64 bit
PSU Siverstone Zeus 850w
EVGA 660gtx
Logitech G400 gaming mouse
Dell 2407WFP 24" lcd


Video Games -- Why waste good technology on science and medicine?
PSYCHODAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-07, 08:47 AM   #7
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
I wanted to be "Vista Ready" lol

Uhh this is kinda worrisome. I have done some researching tonight but I still can't find a straight answer on whether or not a 64bit OS will actually be able to see all the memory or not.

What do you think about this?
http://support.asus.com/faq/faq.aspx...Language=en-us
a 64 bit OS will recognize all of the memory.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-07, 09:03 AM   #8
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

What had me worried was the "Usable Memory" that showed up in the BIOS. That and to a lesser extent the fact XP still didn't see 3.3GB.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-09-07, 08:51 AM   #9
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

*bump*

Anyone with an A8N32 wanna check their memory speed w/CPUZ? Seems like mine is only running @ 100MHz now that I've got 4GB in there. Is this normal?



Shouldn't it show 200MHz for PC3200?
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-07, 12:59 PM   #10
UberRN69
Registered User
 
UberRN69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saratoga Springs, Utah
Posts: 230
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

I found this: http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2661

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anandtech.com
The Asus A8N-SLI Premium was completely stable with 2 DDR modules in Dual-Channel at the settings of 2-2-2-5 at the default 2.8V.

Tests with 4 double-sided DIMMs on an AMD Athlon 64 system are very demanding, since AMD specifies DDR333 for this combination. However, most AMD Athlon 64 motherboards combined with recent AMD processors have been able to handle 4 DIMMs at DDR400 settings.
Well my Gigabyte nForce4 GA-K8N Pro-SLi doesn't seem to handle DDR400 either.
__________________
Lian-Li Case, MSI 890FXA-GD70, AMD Phenom II 965BE OC'd @ 3.9GHz with ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED, OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600, XFX HD 5870 1GB with AC Accelero Twin Turbo Pro @ 920/1250, X-Fi XtremeGamer, WD Caviar Black 500GB x2 in RAID 0, WD Caviar Black 500GB for Backup, Pioneer DVR-115DBK & LG Blu-Ray GGC-H20LK, KINGWIN LZG-700 GOLD 700W, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
UberRN69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-07, 02:34 PM   #11
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

I set it to 200MHz in the BIOS and it seems OK. Haven't done any real stability testing yet but Windows comes up alright so far.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-07, 11:00 PM   #12
UberRN69
Registered User
 
UberRN69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saratoga Springs, Utah
Posts: 230
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

With my Gigabyte MB & 4 1GB DIMMS, the highest I could go was 366MHz. I can't even get to the post screen with 400MHz
__________________
Lian-Li Case, MSI 890FXA-GD70, AMD Phenom II 965BE OC'd @ 3.9GHz with ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED, OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600, XFX HD 5870 1GB with AC Accelero Twin Turbo Pro @ 920/1250, X-Fi XtremeGamer, WD Caviar Black 500GB x2 in RAID 0, WD Caviar Black 500GB for Backup, Pioneer DVR-115DBK & LG Blu-Ray GGC-H20LK, KINGWIN LZG-700 GOLD 700W, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
UberRN69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.