Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-03, 06:11 PM   #1
Hipsoterus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to Hipsoterus
Unhappy Problem with setserial ! Somebody can help me?

Hi..
First, sorry for my english.. I'm brazilian..
and.. I know that it is a Forum of Nvidia Drivers and Graphics for Linux, but here
have somepeople very expert in linux and I think can help me...

I have a modem U.S. Robotics 56k .. a Pci modem.. and it don't response in linux ( Mandrake 9 )...
Yesterday I install the setserial package ( setserial-2.17-6mdk.i586.rpm ) using:

rpm -ivh setserial-2.17-6mdk.i586.rpm

worked!!
So, I enter

cat /proc/pci

and there, in the end, say:

Bus 2, device 9, function 0:
Multimedia audio controller: Ensoniq 5880 AudioPCI (rev 2).
IRQ 11.
Master Capable. Latency=32. Min Gnt=12.Max Lat=128.
I/O at 0xdf00 [0xdf3f].
Bus 2, device 10, function 0:
Serial controller: US Robotics/3Com 56K FaxModem Model 5610 (rev 1).
IRQ 11.
I/O at 0xdff0 [0xdff7].

I see, the Esonic Audio PCI ( I don't use! ) is in the same irq of my modem..
But.. I tried use the setserial:

setserial /dev/ttyS4 port 0xdff0 irq 11 uart 16550A

and don't work... showed it:

/dev/ttyS4: No such file or directory

Somebody can help me??
What's wrong?? How can I use my modem??

Linux without internet, don't have a lot of fun..

Thanks for all!
Hipsoterus
__________________
Blind 4ever
Hipsoterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-03, 09:38 PM   #2
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

ttyS4 is COM5. Is your modem set up on COM 5? I sort of doubt it... Try ttyS0, ttyS1, ttyS2, etc. instead. Your motherboard's serial ports are probably going to be the first few COM ports, so if you have 2 serial ports, then start at ttyS2 (0 and 1 are likely your motherboard ports).

I believe (could be wrong) that most 56K modems by USR are Winmodems, though, which sucks for us Linux users. Maybe www.linmodems.org can help? Worth a shot anyway.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 07:18 PM   #3
LordMorgul
Electrical Engineer
 
LordMorgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 872
Default

Modems in linux are still a very messy problem. You should visit linmodems.org and look for information specific to your modem.

In case you haven't heard the term, a linmodems is a 'winmodem' that works with linux. A 'winmodem' is a software controller modem, meaning windows does most or nearly all of the work for it to function.

On you modem, you will find the 'chipset' name and id numbers, this will be necessary in order to find out if a certain set of drivers will *actually* work for your modem.

This is a How-To document on making linmodems work.
http://walbran.org/sean/linux/linmodem-howto-all.html

A lot of reading may be necessary to work it out, unfortunately there is no easy short install answer.
LordMorgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting Pioneer VSX-S300 to Nvidia Ion - flat panel scaling solves it? wild_oscar NVIDIA Linux 3 06-17-12 08:18 AM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 10:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 04:14 PM
kswapd kernel problem and the NVdriver kwaz NVIDIA Linux 2 09-25-02 09:33 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 11:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.