Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-07, 05:22 AM   #1
Roger D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

Hi

When I installed 60.06, on my new PC it correctly detected my Samsung 1280x1024 monitor. Now I want to switch to a new monitor with a resolution of 1400x900.

I've integrated Nvidia GeForce 6150 graphics on my motherboard. I've installed the drivers via Automatix. I'm sure this has worked, because Nvidia settings appears under Applications>System tools, and I can play the 3D game Briquolo. I was using my old Samsung monitor when I downloaded the drivers using Automatix, but I don't think this would make any difference.

I've tried running sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg, but get the message "No X server known for your video hardware", which seems a bit unlikely, so I tried editing my xorg.conf file. Here's the relevant section of the amended file:

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "SAMSUNG"
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 30-80
VertRefresh 56-75
# 1400x900 @ 75.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 70.50 kHz; pclk: 132.54 MHz
Modeline "1400x900_75.00" 132.54 1400 1488 1640 1880 900 901 904 940 -HSync +Vsync

EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic Video Card"
Driver "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Generic Video Card"
Monitor "SAMSUNG"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1400x900" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1400x900" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1400x900" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1400x900" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1400x900" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1400x900" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubsection

My new monitor, which seems to be some sort of generic brand, has a horizontal frequency 30-80MHz and a vertial refresh rate of 56-75 Hz.

So, I far as I can tell, the xorg.conf file is now right. The monitor brand name is wrong, but I can't see this making any difference.

Unfortunately, this changes haven't made any difference. The resolution is still 1280x1024. And, yes, I did Ctl+Alt+backspace to reboot my PC

The Nvidia settings window looks as though it might be useful, but I can't see how I'd use it to change the screen resolution.

All advice much appreciated.

Best regards

Roger D
Roger D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 12:47 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

I'd suggest removing your custom modeline, and reading here:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46678
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 04:36 PM   #3
Roger D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

Many thanks for responding.

Sorry to sound ignorant, but what is my custome mode line, and what's wrong with it? I have been carefully following other postings on this problem.

Regards

Roger D
Roger D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 05:00 PM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

This is your custom modeline:
Modeline "1400x900_75.00" 132.54 1400 1488 1640 1880 900 901 904 940 -HSync +Vsync
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-07, 02:13 PM   #5
Roger D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

I've deleted the custom modeline, but I'm afraid it still isn't working.

Any other suggestions please?

Best regards

Roger D
Roger D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-07, 03:36 PM   #6
blargh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

Try using nvidia-xconfig to configure your drivers.

And are you sure its a 1400x900 and not 1440x900?
blargh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-07, 04:00 PM   #7
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

Please post a new bug report.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-07, 04:49 PM   #8
Roger D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing screen resolution to 1400x900

I feel a total idiot, but, yes, it's 1440x900, and not 1400x900.

In the oxrg.conf file with the deleted custom mode line I replaced all instances of 1400 by 1440. Ctl+Alt+backspace gave me a screen resolution of 1440x1024, and I then used System>preferences>screen resolution to select 1440x900.

Thanks for all your help and patience.

Best regards

Roger D
Roger D is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinions on 1280x1024 resolution skipparoo NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 103 06-23-12 12:38 AM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 04:17 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 07:48 PM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 03:15 AM
Changing resolutions thekrebster NVIDIA Linux 1 08-09-02 12:01 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.