Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: Have you ever chipped an exposed chip?
Yes, worked fine afterwords too. 4 16.67%
Yes, and it died promptly. 4 16.67%
Nope, lucky me. 16 66.67%
Voters: 24. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-07, 03:21 PM   #1
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default chipped a chip?

Have you ever chipped an exposed die before? say a northbridge die or old cpu die?

How'd it work out?
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 03:32 PM   #2
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: chipped a chip?

I build a lot of systems, and thank God, I've never had that to happen.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 03:48 PM   #3
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Default Re: chipped a chip?

Ahhhh, let me tell a short story:

This was a loooong time ago when I was but a young teenager, building my first rig, a Duron 600 rig. Those were the old old OLD AMD chips with no heatspreaders so the core was exposed, and alot of people in those days chipped off the edges of their cores. Well long story short, that CPU o/ced to 1.2ghz... but I chipped the HELL out of the four sides of the CPU. I mean every side was chipped down, where each side looked like this:

_____________
/--------------\
|---------------|

Chip not only worked fine after that, it ran stably at 1.2ghz for about a year.

EDIT: god that little pic i drew came out crappy, sorry.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 06:45 PM   #4
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: chipped a chip?

nope been lucky

*knock on wood*
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 07:36 PM   #5
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: chipped a chip?

Yeah here's an amusing story. I'm on my 2nd Abit IC7G motherboard right now...

I used to have my machine way overclocked and the abit northbridge fans are notorious for burning out waaay too quick and then causing the machine to lock up once they stop spinning. I decided to take care of things and used some thermal epoxy to cement on an old alpha PAL amd heatsink onto the northbridge chip.

I got a new case so as I was trying to slide the mobo tray out, I didn't realize a power wire had gotten caught on one side of the heat sink that I'd attached to the NB. I thought the tray was just getting stuck on it's rail so I pulled a little harder and then heard a snap as the tray glided out of the case.

The heatsink that was on the NB casually tumbled across the floor...taking half the north bridge chip with it

For those who are curious, the inside of the northbridge chip looks like the T1000...all shiny metal looking. It was cool... but not really since those IC7G's are still pretty expensive to replace.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 08:05 PM   #6
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: chipped a chip?

A friend of mine smashed an old 66Mhz CPU with a hammer once. It was in several pieces and it was embedded into the table... I doubt it worked.

Other than that, I've never "chipped" a "chip".
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 11:16 PM   #7
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: chipped a chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemedes
This was a loooong time ago when I was but a young teenager, building my first rig, a Duron 600 rig. Those were the old old OLD AMD chips with no heatspreaders so the core was exposed, and alot of people in those days chipped off the edges of their cores. Well long story short, that CPU o/ced to 1.2ghz... but I chipped the HELL out of the four sides of the CPU.
I am curious, how exactly to do you chip it? I mean I've built computers back in day. Making an uber quake 2 gaming rig with exposed cores. I never once chipped anything inside my case.

I have however shorted out my motherboard quite a few times.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-07, 11:49 PM   #8
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: chipped a chip?

I chipped a NB on my Asus board. Poor thing died instantly.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-07, 12:18 AM   #9
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Default Re: chipped a chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlieTheSecond
I am curious, how exactly to do you chip it? I mean I've built computers back in day. Making an uber quake 2 gaming rig with exposed cores. I never once chipped anything inside my case.

I have however shorted out my motherboard quite a few times.
The heatsink I was using at the time (i think it was a Vantec CCK something) had a known issue with the mounting mechanism that made it very easy to chip the core on the CPU. Basically you had to tilt the heatsink to the one side to fasten the one clip, then push the heatsink down level and clip the other side down, and in the process of trying to clip the other side down, you'd chip the core. They used to sell plastic risers that would go on top of the CPU to prevent this, it was quite a problem at the time.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-07, 12:25 AM   #10
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: chipped a chip?

i chipped an old athlon xp. still ran fine, just took off a little bit of the corner. damn was i lucky lol.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-07, 03:19 AM   #11
jcniest5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN., USA
Posts: 678
Default Re: chipped a chip?

Back in 1999 when the Athlon just began its long and windy road, my first ever AMD system (moving from P2 233 Mhz), I bought an OEM Athlon 1.2Ghz (it was heaven at that time!) and using Thermaltake Tunnel/Tornado (something like that) HS, I chipped off one corner and the chip died. Those Ttake HS at that time was like really hard to install. I called AMD and begged like a slave and the lady that helped me sent me a 900 Mhz to replace my dead one even though mine was an OEM and they aren't suppose to support. I build my system based on Asus A7V133 or something like that, but I later sold it.
__________________
Asus Rampage Extreme with Intel E1400@3.2Ghz, 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ Platinum PC3-1600, EVGA GTX285 SC 1GB DDR3
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe 1.01G, AMD A64 X2 3800+, 2x1GB Ultra PC-3200, BFG 9600GT OC 512MB DDR3
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3200 Venice, 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC-4000 and EVGA 7600GT 256MB DDR3
Abit KN8 Rev. 1.1, A64 3200+, 2x512MB Samsung PC-3700, MSI 8500GT 256MB DDR3
Gigabyte P4M900-M7 Rev. 7.0, Intel Celeron 440, 1GB Kingston, 6600LE
Gigabyte P4M900-M4 Rev. 6.1, P4 3Ghz Prescott, 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2, EVGA 8500GT 1GB DDR2
ECS L4VXA2, P4 2Ghz, 768MB and 6600GT AGP
jcniest5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-07, 07:46 AM   #12
Woodelf
I should be gaming.
 
Woodelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ferelden
Posts: 908
Default Re: chipped a chip?

I've chipped about 5 Athlons. usually after a long time running, then removing the heat sink. As though they got brittle with age (6 Mo+). Once they were chipped, they became easier to chip too. only the rally bad ones didn't load windows or had random crashing (2 of them). the others are still being used. I'm glad they finally use spreaders now.
__________________
i7920 @ 4.0 DO - Gigabyte ud4p - g.skill trident 6x2 ddr3 2000 @1600 7.7.7.18.1 - Cogage true spirit/sythe kaze 2000 - 2x Raid "0" WD 500GB (black) - xfi fatal1ty pro - Asus 5970 900/1200 - Corsair 1000HX - Samsung px2370
Woodelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chip Shot: Games for Everyone from Intel AppUpā?* center News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 04:30 PM
Chip Shot: IntelĀ® Level Up Recognizes Promising Game Demos News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 06:40 AM
A brief look at Nvidia's GK110 graphics chip News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:20 PM
Intel Feeds China's Supercomputers With New Xeon Chip News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 11:10 AM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 11:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.