Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-23-07, 09:02 AM   #1
hondaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Default 1920x1200 via component out?

I have tried several things and cant seem to get it right. Do the drivers always consider using the dongle as tv-out? Can someone please share their xorg.conf for running component out to a DFP via the dongle?/component I am currently using a 6600gt agp and ubuntu 6.10
hondaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 10:16 AM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

What is the problem that you're trying to solve?

Also see:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46678
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 10:27 AM   #3
hondaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

I would like to get 1920x1200 resolution via dongle/component out to a DFP. My previous attempts so far result in 1280x720 resolution (i think that what it was) and the desktop hangs off the edges. I can barely see the top and bottom bars on the desktop.

Should I file a bug report on that? I'm not sure its a bug, or if I'm just doing it wrong.
hondaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 10:33 AM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

If you're using component out cables, then its not a DFP, its a TV, and you'd need to select one of the TVStandard parameters documented in the driver README.

The 'hangs off the edges' behavior that you described is expected with TV-out, and is known as Overscan. See the driver README for more details.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 10:38 AM   #5
hondaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

Yes, I did read about overscan. But I couldnt find a way to underscan (shrink) the picture to fit the screen. Is this possible?
hondaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 10:42 AM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

There is no guarantee that you can reduce overscan to fit the exact dimensions of your TV. You can use nvidia-settings to adjust the overscan (or the TVOverscan option, as documented in the driver README).
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 11:22 AM   #7
hondaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

Ok, I have put this line under "Screen"

Option "TVOverScan" "0.0"

To the best of my knowledge from the readme, thats how it works, correct? I still have overscan problems. I do not see anything in nvidia-settings that talks about overscan.

Here is the bug report
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (95.6 KB, 90 views)
hondaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 11:24 AM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

Have you tried setting it to 1.0 as well (or any intermediate values)?

What is the output from running 'nvidia-settings -q all' ?
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-23-07, 11:42 AM   #9
hondaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Have you tried setting it to 1.0 as well (or any intermediate values)?

What is the output from running 'nvidia-settings -q all' ?
K, I tried .5, 1.0, and 2.5 and all made any noticeable difference. The output of nvidia-settings -q all is attached
Attached Files
File Type: txt output.txt (8.9 KB, 100 views)
hondaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 11:49 AM   #10
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

Based on the information here, it looks like your graphics card's TV encoder might not support overscan adjustment. It works for me with a 6600GT card.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 11:53 AM   #11
hondaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

oh reeeeeeeeealy. BFG doesnt do overscan adjustments (least in the 6600gt)? Thats disappointing. Is there a way to tell if a manufacturers card does or doesnt before making a purchase? Is there a bios update for the card that I can apply?
hondaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-07, 11:59 AM   #12
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 1920x1200 via component out?

I didn't state that BFG doesn't do overscan adjustments. I honestly don't know whether or not BFG's cards provide this functionality. However the card that you're using doesn't appear to be capable of making them if the TVOverscan option has no impact, and you do not have a slider for overscan in nvidia-settings.

Its possible that a VBIOS update would change this behavior, however only BFG (if they manufactured your graphics card) could provide one.

Overscan functionality isn't typically something that is advertised on the outside of a box.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.