Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-03, 05:56 PM   #1
zippermcfrag
measure twice cut once
 
zippermcfrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 31
Default GTA3 Problems. Need help

I just installed a 9700 pro today and now GTA3 does not work. It worked with my gefroce2. When I run the exe nothing happens. No errors no nothing. I uninstalled and reinstalled and patched it to ver 1.1 but nothing seems to work. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
XP 2000+ Asus A7M266
512MB PC2100
SB Live! Platinum
Radeon 9700 pro
Pinnacle PCTV
zippermcfrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 06:04 PM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

yipes... you went from a gf2 to a radeon? did you format??? going from nvidia to ati without formatting has been known to cause problems.. how about ati drivers??? 3.2 cats??
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 06:07 PM   #3
zippermcfrag
measure twice cut once
 
zippermcfrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 31
Default

I downloaded the newest drivers from ati.
__________________
XP 2000+ Asus A7M266
512MB PC2100
SB Live! Platinum
Radeon 9700 pro
Pinnacle PCTV
zippermcfrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 06:15 PM   #4
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Cool Not a problem, that's normal....here's the fix.

If you're using 98se just goto "C:\My Documents\GTA3 User Files\" and delete the file "gta3.set" . If you're in XP you'll have to use "find files" to locate "gta3.set", but it's still under the 'GTA3 User Files' directory under wherever XP puts it's "My Documents" directory. (I haven't used XP in a long time, I don't like it...sorry.)

Just delete that file and restart GTA3 and you'll have to reset your viddy/sound/control settings...it's your GTA3 settings file. The problem is it doesn't detect viddy card changes/driver updates and the game just hard crashes half the time if you change either your viddy card or your drivers. (It happens to ATI cards too when you change drivers, it's a truly pisspoor port. )


Delete "gta3.set", and it's all better.
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 06:30 PM   #5
zippermcfrag
measure twice cut once
 
zippermcfrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks very much I will try that. If it doesn't work I'm blaming you.
__________________
XP 2000+ Asus A7M266
512MB PC2100
SB Live! Platinum
Radeon 9700 pro
Pinnacle PCTV
zippermcfrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 06:42 PM   #6
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zippermcfrag
Thanks very much I will try that. If it doesn't work I'm blaming you.
Fair enough, but I'm pretty good with GTA3 tweaking so I'm not TOO worried. (I was/am totally hooked on GTA3 and have a bad tendancy to change viddy cards around the same way other people change clothes. )
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 07:37 PM   #7
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

ya i was hooked on gta3 too... pain in the ass game to get running decent though... i would get constant lag
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 07:40 PM   #8
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jAkUp
ya i was hooked on gta3 too... pain in the ass game to get running decent though... i would get constant lag
I see a 5800 Ultra listed in your rig...is that real? If it is, could you tell me how it runs GTA3? I'm REALLY curious about that. (I know the 9500 Pro runs it well, but I've heard nothing about how nVidia's new hardware runs it.)
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-18-03, 09:22 PM   #9
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

yea its real... as for gta3 though... i havent tested it enough to really see how fast or slow it goes... i only tried it once at 1600x1200 all options maxed... and it seemed a little sluggish... which really sucks... ill try it some more tonight
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 09:30 PM   #10
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

ok, just ran it through... after editing some of the graphics like the blurring and vsync, frame limiter, i was able to get better results...

at 1600x1200 32bit color draw distance maxed, using fraps the frame rate stayed right at 30... occasionally it would dip to 27 or 28... but it always stayed right there... without frame limiter, the fps went from about 40-60fps... but for some reason, it seemed MORE sluggish... i dunno why..
ok when it stayed locked in at 30fps, it seemed ok, but every once and a while it got a slight hiccup... its pretty annoying. i have the latest patch, and all the audio files copied to the hd. thats the same problem i had with my geforce2mx... those hiccups... arrrg... ps2 conversions...
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 09:39 PM   #11
Serath
Dark Mirth
 
Serath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: KY, USA
Posts: 234
Send a message via ICQ to Serath Send a message via AIM to Serath Send a message via Yahoo to Serath
Default

I actually had that kinda hiccup problem with my P4 system. It was a dell *bleh* funny thing, though. I switched the motherboard from the standard dell board to a PC Partner cheapo generic board and all the little problems went away... go figure.
Serath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-03, 10:17 PM   #12
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

I would get the hiccup problem on my NVIDIA cards if I had both vsync and the frame limiter off. Turning on the frame limiter would always bring things back into line.

But you're right when you say this was a poor port. In spite of that, it was still fun.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with drivers after 295.40 (OpenSuSE 12.1, GeFroce 7900 GS, Phenom II X4) alawa NVIDIA Linux 0 06-09-12 07:37 PM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 01:03 PM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 09:12 AM
Leadtek Nforce problems druga runda CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 4 09-18-02 09:26 AM
DirectX 8 problems with GeForce4 Derwin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-20-02 02:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.