Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-07, 02:54 PM   #1
daveao
Registered User
 
daveao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default eVGA 680i 1d post code, Lian Li fan controller

I was adding a Lian Li fan controller (mostly for looks).
When I booted the video card had momentary artifacting.
Also strange fan noise. I could not reboot. Error code P1.Found after much searching 1d is memory code, so it stopped at memory check. P.S. it is 1d, not 1D. Looks like P1 on BTX case.
The old "680i won't load memory over 1.8v" problem-
I loaded one memory stick in black slot. Still wouldn't work. I kept trying, cleared CMOS - very frustrated.
Was going to RMA.
Finally it worked. Used black slot furthest from CPU.
So a word to the wise - don't give up on trying.
I came to find out that for some reason my nview changed the default monitor settings (artifacting time)!
I am not sure what caused this.
I had the fan controller on a PCIe unused plug. I changed it to another power plug -just in case. (and this is a great power supply)
P.S. The fan controller uses a pulse modulation - doesn't work well with fans (they make noise). Ended up connecting to 1 case fan. Oh well, controller looks nice.
__________________

Lian Li 1100B+
Seasonic 700M
EVGA 680i
2 G OCZ Gold PC2 6400
2 G Supertalent Readyboost
CD2 6600 @3.02Ghz 36deg/idle
Zerotherm BTP80
EVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked
Hitachi Deskstar 500 sata2
Seagate Barac. 400 sata2
Samsung 46" LCD
2-Samsung DVD lightscribe
Klipsh 5.1- Vista 64 bit
daveao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-07, 09:34 PM   #2
tigerwild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 1
Default Re: eVGA 680i 1d post code

early chipset initialization (Error 1d) - I had this error for a long time too, and no one, even on the eVGA website (my mobo) knew or could spell out how to fix it. Your info here was GREAT! insta-fix. Turns out my brand new board came with the old bios, and doesn't properly support the ram speeds/voltages, even though they are the factory defaults. SUCK. I put just one stick of ram in the S3 (last ram slot farthest from the processor) and VIOLA it boots now!

!@$!@ if I didn't spend soooo much time on this.

I am rather uhappy that eVGA would both release a mobo with this kind of stupid bios error, and then on top of it not even mention the fix anywhere on their site! I hope word of this gets around, cause it seems to be a pretty common problem.
tigerwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.