Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-03, 06:31 PM   #1
feeyo
Registered User
 
feeyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 140
Default nForce 2 IGP

Hi i have just installed the nForce 2 drivers for my motherboard with nForce 2 IGP+MCP.
Anyhow everything works fine the only thing is i cant get my resolution higher then 1024x785 32bit color.

If i change to a higher resolution i get a 16bit color MAX!!?
is there a way i can change this?? because i am losing my Colors like this.
And with a big monitor like mines i cant have my resolution on 1024x785 that really sux.

I hope anybody can help me on this 1.
Or is it a bug?

Anyhow hope to hear something about it.
PS. cant i run my Intergrated Graphics Processor on 8x AGP??
like i see on my windows its on 4x AGP 64MB.

Thanks.
Peace.
feeyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-03, 06:35 PM   #2
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Default

Sounds like you may have not enough frame buffer memory allocated. Does your BIOS allow you to determine the frame buffer memory size of the IGP video? For example, the nForce2 Shuttle allows BIOS settings of 32/64/128 MB for IGP video memory.

The Shuttle BIOS also has setting for enabling AGP 8x. You may have this turned off in your BIOS too.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-03, 02:11 AM   #3
feeyo
Registered User
 
feeyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 140
Default

Yes I have it on 64MB and i have all the options for AGP 8x support turned on.
feeyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-03, 05:33 AM   #4
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default

i found out that the mx 440 integrated is only on 4x, u cant run it at 8x sorry, as for the resolution thingy, i guess uve installed the nforce 2.03 drivers and have agp aperture and frame buffer size at a resonable MB, i have my agp aperture size to 256 (half of total ram)

hope this helps
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce + RedHat 7.3 Success Story rtz NVIDIA Linux 47 02-15-03 03:20 AM
Nforce AGP & unreal 2003 nichos NVIDIA Linux 1 10-18-02 06:21 PM
nForce audio on RH 8 saBA NVIDIA Linux 2 10-08-02 09:47 AM
Keep K7S5A or Upgrade To Nforce MB? Grechie CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 5 10-06-02 03:28 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-08-02 12:46 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.