Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-07, 09:31 PM   #1
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

I have a question in relation to this. Should I leave the other voltages such as FSB, PCI-E at default? It automatically puts my PCI-E at 1.4 Voltage, and my FSB at 1.4. When I am typing here or anywhere else I here my PC beep. I hadn't heard this before now.

So far Prime 95 is not reporting any errors, it did on both of them at 1.3500. What do you guys think? I will post a screenshot in a second. Also my RAM has disappeared. It was in NVMonitor.. I increased the voltage of it to 2.0. It was at 1.9, but I had to o/c it by like 10 MHz and I wanted it to be stable. It may be

It just beeped like 3 times in a row while typing that, and it stops me from typing for a second almost like its having trouble accepting my key strokes. Any ideas would help alot. Oh well prime 95 just failed. Gotta reboot.

Just upped the voltage to 1.4. Going to test it from here, 40c idle temps. The beeping is still occuring even with the RAM back at stock voltage, with timings of 4-4-4-15.

Ok its just failed again this time only a few seconds into the test.
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-07, 09:47 PM   #2
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

Sorry for double posting but heres an image.

http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/8347/untitledzs6.jpg Still getting the beeping, but I increased the RAM to 2.100, and voltage a bit more. CPU-Z obviously reading it wrong. Anyway my RAM don't do well unlinks since I can't over clock my RAM hardly at all. So I have to do it this way. I guess I could try lowering the multiplier if this don't work out. Do the voltages seem fine? I mean I got most of them on auto with the exception of the RAM... I don't want nothing burning up...
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-07, 11:15 PM   #3
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

3.4GHz wasn't stable after 1 Hour and 2 minutes. It failed prime95. At 3.20 at 1.35 Voltage now. Attempting this.. 46c load so far. No beeps while typing... I put the multiplier at 8, but windows for some reason reports it being 3.60GHz. CPU-Z and Nvmonitor says 3200MHz.
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-07, 01:31 AM   #4
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

I think to solve the beep you need to have your mouse and key board hooked up to your USB ports instead of the PS/2 ,I run my Core 2 DUO E6600 at 1.3v on the cpu core ,1.4v on the CPU FSB ,memory at 2v 4-3-3-8-2T on my 2gigs of PC2 8500C5 Dominator
1.4v on the Nforce SPP,1.5v on the Nforce MCP,1.4v on the HT Nforce SPP-MCP.I am still ajusting to get the lowest voltages on all settings and have a stable system,My E6600 is one of the best CPU's I have ever had for overclocking.I run it at 1600 on the CPU FSB and 800mhz on the memory so I have 3.6gigs at 1:1 ratio.I had my cpu core at 1.35v but I have lowered it to 1.3v and it is still stable,but ever thing I have that shows the voltages at a different amount.My BIOS shows the CPU core at 1.29v ,CPU-z shows it at 1.304v and N-tune has it at 1.345v,but since my bios shows it at 1.29v I am sure it is running around 1.3v.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-07, 03:55 AM   #5
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

pretty sure your rig isn't stable. Run dual prime 95, or orthos and test it.
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-07, 03:02 AM   #6
theteamaqua
Registered User
 
theteamaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

if it fails orthos any(small , large ftt or blend) or memtest86 u jsut need to up ur voltage

try small ftt to stress ur cpu only that way ull know whetehr its ur ram or cpu
__________________
omg bbq rig
theteamaqua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-07, 06:33 PM   #7
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

My OC to 3.02Ghz requires 1.425Volts to remain stable
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-07, 09:12 PM   #8
gulizard
"Powerstroke Diesel"
 
gulizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evansville, Indiana (from Detroit)
Posts: 663
Send a message via MSN to gulizard Send a message via Skype™ to gulizard
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

Quote:
Originally Posted by theteamaqua
if it fails orthos any(small , large ftt or blend) or memtest86 u jsut need to up ur voltage

try small ftt to stress ur cpu only that way ull know whetehr its ur ram or cpu
My ram was running at stock though. I was able to get it to run right at stock..

So I shouldn't need to increase the voltage of my RAM should I?
__________________
my rig: 2011 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.7 Powerstroke, DPF/urea delete H&S Mini Maxx tuned, w/ fuel box from IDP ET 1/8 8.40
gulizard is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-07, 09:50 PM   #9
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulizard
My ram was running at stock though. I was able to get it to run right at stock..

So I shouldn't need to increase the voltage of my RAM should I?
FYI... memory at stocks speeds could still fail orthos blend test if you have a bad stick.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 03:40 AM   #10
theteamaqua
Registered User
 
theteamaqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulizard
My ram was running at stock though. I was able to get it to run right at stock..

So I shouldn't need to increase the voltage of my RAM should I?
i think when u overclock cpu .. u do need to up ur RAM voltage by jsut a bit ... also ocing high fsb = stress for mobo = more NB/Chipset voltage

so i would up NB voltage by jsut a tiny bit.. say 0.05v, and up ur RAM by 0.05v and test it ... but chances r ur CPU needs more vcore .. at 3.4GHz E6600 im guessing u need something 1.34v to 1.4v at load... thats like 1.45v set in bios ,

i am not sure but i think if u can boot its all about ur CPU and RAM, so prolly no need to up ur NB voltage, but try it anyway .. u never know
__________________
omg bbq rig
theteamaqua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.