Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-07, 03:38 AM   #49
pe1chl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1 ]

You ask why it can put analog 1080i on S-video and not on DVI. But it can.
DVI (in its DVI-I form) can output analog signals and with the correct modeline an NVIDIA card can output 1080i on that.
Of course it will be RGB and not Component, but you will not be hindered by the tv-out encoder and all its timing limitations. I use this with my TV.

Trust me, you will not be able to see any quality differences between digital or analog video on a HDTV. Digital has some merit w.r.t. pixel-perfect display on digital screens, but for playing movies on a HDTV there really is no difference.
pe1chl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-07, 11:05 PM   #50
Senor Hubris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Quote:
Originally Posted by rerushg
Senor:
Actually, the S/Comp setup works very well. I compared DVI vs S/Comp in WinXP. With equivalent resolutions I could not tell any difference between them.
Might even help with your blurriness issue though I can offer no rational logic for this. Perhaps the NV analog circuit might have a better ability to sync with your TV.
I went ahead and bought an nvidia card that had this component dongle. No luck wrt to the blurriness issue. Still have it. I don't know that the best description is 'blurriness', but it's the only word I've got. I do think it's probably a sync problem of some sort, but I wouldn't trust my judgement on this. :-)
Senor Hubris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-07, 07:52 AM   #51
rerushg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to rerushg
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Senor:
Bummer. Well at least that should take any V/C issues out of the equation. I agree that it sounds like a sync problem. Maybe if you post your bug log something will pop out. pe1chl is pretty sharp on this stuff; he might see something.

js22: Are you still out there? Hopefully, you're up and running. Or maybe just chillin' for a few days to clear your head. Totally understandable.
rerushg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-07, 10:58 PM   #52
Senor Hubris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Quote:
Originally Posted by rerushg
Senor:
Bummer. Well at least that should take any V/C issues out of the equation. I agree that it sounds like a sync problem. Maybe if you post your bug log something will pop out. pe1chl is pretty sharp on this stuff; he might see something.
For grins I have done what you suggested.
Senor Hubris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-07, 01:05 PM   #53
miltiad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

I've got a Hitachi 42HDT79 and it seems impossible to put it in 1080 with "automatic" ModePool detected by the Nvidia driver.

Using a HDMI - HDMI cable.

The modes that my driver detect is called 1920x1080_120i and 1920x1080_120i_0 but the driver takes the screen resolution "BestFit" to 1920x540.

I had to create custom modeline to get it to work but I can't get a refresh rate of 120Hz and the image seems too Sharp so I put it in 60Hz to get 1080i to work but it's ugly. I switch back to 720p until a fix come out.
miltiad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-07, 02:09 PM   #54
rerushg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to rerushg
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Quote:
Originally Posted by miltiad
I switch back to 720p until a fix come out.
Don't know if you've been keeping up with this thread and others like it. If you read back through you should find enough info to get up and running in 1080i. You just need a proper modeline and the right options in xorg.conf (especially the novertrefreshcheck).
Frankly, I wish I had a native 720p tube. I just think a "p" scan is a clearer display as a computer monitor since "i" will inherently have some flicker. Then consider that when you put 1080i on a native 720p set you're asking the TV to operate outside its design for best performance When you get 1080i up and running I'd be curious to hear how you feel about this.
rerushg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-07, 03:55 PM   #55
miltiad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Quote:
Originally Posted by rerushg
Don't know if you've been keeping up with this thread and others like it. If you read back through you should find enough info to get up and running in 1080i. You just need a proper modeline and the right options in xorg.conf (especially the novertrefreshcheck).
Frankly, I wish I had a native 720p tube. I just think a "p" scan is a clearer display as a computer monitor since "i" will inherently have some flicker. Then consider that when you put 1080i on a native 720p set you're asking the TV to operate outside its design for best performance When you get 1080i up and running I'd be curious to hear how you feel about this.
Yes a read the entire post and there's no solution for me. Just can't find the "proper modeline" for 1080i for my plasma.
miltiad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-07, 04:51 PM   #56
js22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Quote:
Originally Posted by rerushg
Don't know if you've been keeping up with this thread and others like it. If you read back through you should find enough info to get up and running in 1080i. You just need a proper modeline and the right options in xorg.conf (especially the novertrefreshcheck).
Frankly, I wish I had a native 720p tube. I just think a "p" scan is a clearer display as a computer monitor since "i" will inherently have some flicker. Then consider that when you put 1080i on a native 720p set you're asking the TV to operate outside its design for best performance When you get 1080i up and running I'd be curious to hear how you feel about this.

Hi rerushg,

I'm still checking in on this thread from time to time. I'm still in the "no working 1080i mode" camp. I don't know if it is Sony-only or CRT-only, but I have the situation where the EDID-reported 1080i mode gets stretched 2x vertically by the nvidia driver. And no amount of modeline tweaking that I've done has produced anything that my TV can sync to. For a computer desktop and DVDs, I'm totally happy w/ 720p. But when the content itdelf is interlaced (eg, 1080i) the conversion to progressive leaves de-interlacing artifacts, whereas the 1080i display looks much nicer.

I messed around w/ HD1080i TV-out over component cables, but for a desktop its pretty sucky (lots of flicker). Havent' tried to watch video that way tho. I'm waiting on a wireless keyboard, so I can use my (short) component cables and watch from my couch.
js22 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-07-07, 08:18 PM   #57
rerushg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: South Carolina, USA
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to rerushg
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Hey js.
Thought you had 1080i going. Don't know what's up with that. No internet at home right? Any chance you can drop the bug report on a disk and send it from elsewhere? Sure would help.
rerushg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-07, 02:59 AM   #58
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on Tatung 32 inch HDTV

Hey, ppl!

I've recently got a 32" HDTV (Tatung manufacturer). It supports 1080i as well (though with scaling only, as it is of native resolution 1366x768).

I have problems too with enabling 1080i under Linux with my nvidia 8800GTS. Under Windows it works fine with the nvidia driver for my videocard. Now under Linux ddc says it has only valid modes 640x480 and 1240x720. So definitely I cannot set YET the desired resolution 1080i. Well I will try to mess with modelines suggested in this thread, but it would be pretty cool to have it fixed in auto-mode-detection of the driver.

I will post later to this thread a bug report...

Now the question is, how / with what software can I get modelines out of the videocard under Windows, so that i can tell what to use under Linux? Thanks.
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-07, 03:36 AM   #59
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Okay, I've found the Powerstrip utility mentioned in gentoo howto and on this thread. I will try it soon...
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-07, 05:13 PM   #60
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: 1080i Resolution unused by nvidia-auto-select on 60-inch HDTV, [ Sony KDS-R60XBR1

Got it!

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show....php?p=1244733

this thread helped me too much in the solution, plus a little experimenting, how ModeLine validation options HAS to be put in one line separated with a comma...
Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling=Native"
was necessary too...so for fellow Tatung 32" owners the following will help:

Code:
# **********************************************************************
# Monitor section
# **********************************************************************

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "Mon"
    HorizSync   31.5 - 57.0
    VertRefresh 50-80
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    Identifier  "Mon1"
    HorizSync    15.0 - 46.0
    VertRefresh  49.0 - 61.0
    ModeLine "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync
#    Option    "DPMS"
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Graphics device section
# **********************************************************************

# Any number of graphics device sections may be present


# Device configured by xorgconfig:

Section "Device"
    Identifier                          "NV1"
    Driver                              "nvidia"
    Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option "DisableGLXRootClipping" "true"
    BusID "PCI:5:0:0"
    Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier                          "NV2"
    Driver                              "nvidia"
    Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option "DisableGLXRootClipping" "true"

        Option "NoVertRefreshCheck"
        Option  "ModeValidation" "NoVertRefreshCheck,NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck,NoEdidMaxPClkCheck,NoHorizSyncCheck,NoMaxPClkCheck"
        Option "UseEDIDDpi" "false"
        Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
        Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling=Native"

#        Option  "NoPredefinedModes"
#        Option  "DPI" "120x120"
#        Option "NoDDC" "TRUE" 
#        Option    "UseEDID" "FALSE"

    BusID "PCI:5:0:0"
    Screen 1
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Screen sections
# **********************************************************************

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen0"
    Device      "NV1"
    Monitor     "Mon"
    DefaultDepth 24
    #Option "backingstore"

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0  # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop
    EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen1"
    Device      "NV2"
    Monitor     "Mon1"
    DefaultDepth 24

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
#       Modes "1240x720"
        Modes "1920x1080_60i"
        # "1280x720" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0  # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop
    EndSubsection
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# ServerLayout sections.
# **********************************************************************
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier  "Simple Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" LeftOf "Screen1"
    Screen 1 "Screen1" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
    Option "Clone" "on"
EndSection

The shame is, it works out of the box under Windows... Linux is hackathlon with nvidia driver..

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php...atabase#Others -- i have put it here too.
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.