Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-07, 04:23 AM   #1
bagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
Default Task Manager Question

Firstly apologies if this is being posted in the incorrect forum.

I recently installed the AMD Dual Core Optimizer on my FX-60 rig.
To see if it was making any difference I loaded some games and then "Ctrl-Alt-Deleted" to Task Manager whilst the game was running, to take a look at the "Performance" tab.
I noted that there were 2 graphs to represent the 2 cores.
On some games, both graphs were running at the bottom of of each graph whilst CPU usage was at 0 to 3pct. Other older games had the left graph running at almost the top of the graph whilst the right hand side one was running at the bottom. CPU usage was 50pct.

I don't understand what is going on here. I would have thought that both graphs should be showing CPU usage if both cores are being utilised.
Am I mistaken in my belief ?
Is the Dual Core Optimizer not working or have I completely mis-understood it's use ?
I went into my BIOS and noted that "Cool and Quiet" is enabled even though I have not installed the appropriate software from the AMD install disc.
Perhaps that is the issue ???
Should "Cool and Quiet" be disabled ?

Should I be doing something different to see if both cores are being used ??

Appreciate all advice given

cheers
bagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 11:22 AM   #2
JaxMacFL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 474
Default Re: Task Manager Question

Some games take a little advantage of dual cpus', but most are not coded for that yet. To get a better picture of dual core in action run two different apps', such as your virus scan and ad-aware. You should see both graphs going like crazy.

If you have c & q enabled in the bios then go ahead and update all availiable software. If you ever plan to oc be sure to disable it.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz (1.40v) w/NH-D14 - P8P67 WS B3 rev (BIOS 2105) - G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3-1600 16GB (7-8-7-24-2T) - Sapphire 7970 Crossfire w/Xtreme 7970 coolers - OCZ Agility 3 240GB - Dell 3008FPW - SB X-Fi Tit Fatal1ty Pro - Seasonic X-1250W - CM HAF X RC942 - Win 7 HP x64 SP1
JaxMacFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 04:56 PM   #3
bagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
Default Re: Task Manager Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxMacFL
If you have c & q enabled in the bios then go ahead and update all availiable software. If you ever plan to oc be sure to disable it.
Many thnaks for replying.
Would I notice any adverse effects if I disabled C&Q in the BIOS, even with the AMD Dual Core Optimizer installed ??

cheers
bagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 05:14 PM   #4
JaxMacFL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 474
Default Re: Task Manager Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bagman
Many thnaks for replying.
Would I notice any adverse effects if I disabled C&Q in the BIOS, even with the AMD Dual Core Optimizer installed ??

cheers
None whatsoever, apples and oranges. Unless you have a high heat problem or a borderline psu, you don't really need it. I've had two amd mbs' and have never had it enabled. I believe the mbs came with it disabled by default.

gl
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz (1.40v) w/NH-D14 - P8P67 WS B3 rev (BIOS 2105) - G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3-1600 16GB (7-8-7-24-2T) - Sapphire 7970 Crossfire w/Xtreme 7970 coolers - OCZ Agility 3 240GB - Dell 3008FPW - SB X-Fi Tit Fatal1ty Pro - Seasonic X-1250W - CM HAF X RC942 - Win 7 HP x64 SP1
JaxMacFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 08:01 PM   #5
bagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
Default Re: Task Manager Question

Perhaps when I installed the AMD Drivers when I first put my rig together, C&Q was enabled in the BIOS by default ??
For it to work properly I seem to recall some software on the AMD CD that refers to C&Q.
In any event, I have "Always On" in Power Management, so I guess I can disabled in BIOS and monitor temps.

By the way I'm running a Antec 550w PSU

cheers
bagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Release - Pro Cycling Manager 2012 News Archived News Items 0 06-23-12 12:00 AM
Dragon Age Origins question Cylphid Gaming Central 3 05-30-12 07:15 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 10:39 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.