Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-07, 12:10 PM   #1
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Vista 32 or 64bit ?

I'm ready to move to Vista.... I'll use the system mostly for gaming(upcoming DX10 games)and some general computing stuff....I'm done with most of the games I play, the ones' I want to carry over are Ok with Vista.
I am having a tough time deciding which version to run and I'm getting conflicting opinions.
Obviously, I want the best performance and stability...So what's the better OS for a Vista gaming rig 32 or 64bit?(I plan on using running 2gb RAM, no increase for a long time) thanks
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 02:06 PM   #2
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

For a gaming rig, I'd have to say 32-bit especially since you say you will run 2gb.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 02:40 PM   #3
rev.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 97
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

You know my opinion
__________________
|-ALPHA-|

Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.1 ghz | MSI P6N-SLI Platnium(650i) | TuniQ Tower 120
4gb Coursair DDR2 6400 @ 4-4-4-12 | BFG 8800 GTX | XiFi - Extreme Gamer
2x WD 250gb 7200rpm HDD RAID-0 | Fortron Source group 600 watt
Antec Ninehundred case | Saitek Eclipse keyboard |Acer 24" HD WS LCD

[My Heatware]
rev. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 02:46 PM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

go with 64bit, i been running 64bit since mid january, and its rock stable, out of 50 + games i have installed only one doesn't work, and thats because of buggy code.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 05:00 PM   #5
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Defnitely 32bit, if you have less then 4GB of RAM. x64 takes much more resources, both x64 kernel and x86 (32bit) layer must be loaded, thus leaving less free RAM for user applications.

I use x64 myself, and love it, but have 4GB of RAM..
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 05:14 PM   #6
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

i have 2gb, and i have zero problems, vista uses 48% of ram on load, but if other applications require ram, it drops to about 26-28%

just like i said before, go with 64bit this round, no more need waste time in the past
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 05:20 PM   #7
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

I grabbed 32bit Home Premium(its a good place to start).....I was totally expecting problems but the installation, driver and OS update all went flawlessly. Performance is great.....its damn slick
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 05:22 PM   #8
top3koms
Registered User
 
top3koms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mid-Atlantic Region
Posts: 283
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

I have to agree to the suggestion of going 64bit.I have been through installs of both x86 and x64 in the past few months and have found the 64 bit variety to be much more to my liking.I do have the 4Gb of ram and would suggest to you to go ahead and upgrade to 4gb as well ,if possible.
__________________
Asus Rampage III Extreme/Intel Core i7 960/Corsair H70
Corsair Dominator Gt DDR3 1600 (7,7,7,20)
EVGA GTX 580 SLI/ Soundblaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Intel X25-M 80Gb SSD - WD Black 500Gb /LG DVD-RW
Silverstone DA1000 / Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Coolermaster Stacker 830 / Alienware AW2310
NVIDIA 3D Vision
top3koms is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-25-07, 05:34 PM   #9
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

32-bit Business
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 05:57 PM   #10
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

I grabbed Vista Ultimate, and went with th 64-bit installation. I'm only running 2GB of ram (DDR500), an Opty185 (stock), and a single 8800GTS (640MB, my second GTS is in another rig atm). Runs beautifuly.

I highly suggest you go 64-bit.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 06:07 PM   #11
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
I grabbed Vista Ultimate, and went with th 64-bit installation. I'm only running 2GB of ram (DDR500), an Opty185 (stock), and a single 8800GTS (640MB, my second GTS is in another rig atm). Runs beautifuly.

I highly suggest you go 64-bit.
Agreed on the 64bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 07:00 PM   #12
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
Agreed on the 64bit.
I agree with the conservatives. 64bit FTW.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Nvidia Tray Icon in Vista? lutikri55 NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 10-30-07 03:25 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.