Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-07, 07:22 PM   #13
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
I agree with the conservatives. 64bit FTW.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 07:56 PM   #14
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
I agree with the conservatives. 64bit FTW.



Tag...Your it!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 08:02 PM   #15
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1



Tag...Your it!


You caved in man! Just couldn't hold out any long could ya'?
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 08:17 PM   #16
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed


You caved in man! Just couldn't hold out any long could ya'?
Guilty as charged.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 08:40 PM   #17
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

well I am running XP x64 edition with only 1.5 GB ram cause one of my 1 GB sticks went bad not long ago and it is fine. Do you think Vista 64 will be okay with 1.5 as well? I installed the 32 bit version on my parents new X2 pc and it sure runs nice but I feel kinda bad going from XP x64 which is awesome IMO to Vista 32.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 09:14 PM   #18
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0j081
well I am running XP x64 edition with only 1.5 GB ram cause one of my 1 GB sticks went bad not long ago and it is fine. Do you think Vista 64 will be okay with 1.5 as well? I installed the 32 bit version on my parents new X2 pc and it sure runs nice but I feel kinda bad going from XP x64 which is awesome IMO to Vista 32.
I still haven't got a handle on exactly how vista manages memory. But with 2 gigs I seem to be doing just fine, very snappy.

The only issue I've had so far has been a FEARXP "out of memory" error. But my usage showed under a gig at the time and the suggested fix (vugame forums) was to increase the size of my pagefile, which I did. It seems to be fine now.

If you don't have a lot of progs and files to backup and you don't mind the whole install/ re-install XP_if_you_dont_like_vista route..you may be pleasantly suprised.

general consensus among the pros though says 'more is better' from what I've read.

Good luck either way.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 10:07 PM   #19
mojoman0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 3,566
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

so what are the current advantages of 64 bit?
mojoman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 10:43 PM   #20
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1



Tag...Your it!
Typical childish behavior.

Seriously though, if you are going to put a rig together now, you gotta go Vista 64 and 4GB of RAM... RAM is dirt cheap right now!
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-25-07, 10:53 PM   #21
Bowen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 207
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

I just upgraded and my order is due tomorrow! I ordered Vista HP 64-bit with a Core 2 Quad, Asus P5B-E and 4GB of Corsair TwinX PC5400 RAM (DDR2 of course). A Corsair HX620 PSU and I'm waiting on ATi to release the Radeon HD 2900 XT or if I can get my hands on a 1024MB XTX, I'll get that instead!

Anyway I think you could get by with 2GB of RAM but 4GB is better. Especially with 64-bit versions, you can never have too much RAM!
__________________
CM HAF 922 Case / MSI Z77A-G45 / Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.8GHz / 16GB (4x4GB) G.SKILL PC3 12800 DDR3 RAM / eVGA GeForce GTX 670 SC / Seagate 500GB SATA / WD 1TB SATA / Optiarc AD-7240S Burner / Corsair HX850 PSU / Windows 7 HP x64
Bowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 11:31 PM   #22
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowen
I just upgraded and my order is due tomorrow! I ordered Vista HP 64-bit with a Core 2 Quad, Asus P5B-E and 4GB of Corsair TwinX PC5400 RAM (DDR2 of course). A Corsair HX620 PSU and I'm waiting on ATi to release the Radeon HD 2900 XT or if I can get my hands on a 1024MB XTX, I'll get that instead!

Anyway I think you could get by with 2GB of RAM but 4GB is better. Especially with 64-bit versions, you can never have too much RAM!
Nice, make sure you get a newer BIOS for the P5B-E-- v. 1002 or 1202.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-07, 11:44 PM   #23
Bowen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 207
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
Nice, make sure you get a newer BIOS for the P5B-E-- v. 1002 or 1202.
Yeah, I wonder what version it will ship with? I've got the newest one on a CD right now, but I'll probably have to use the darn floppy disk because I don't have a USB thumbdrive yet and I don't have any money to buy one either.....that is until I get my video card.

I am glad though that the P5B-E has a built-in feature where you can run the flash utility by pressing Alt-F2 or something and then having a floppy or a USB thumbdrive.
__________________
CM HAF 922 Case / MSI Z77A-G45 / Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.8GHz / 16GB (4x4GB) G.SKILL PC3 12800 DDR3 RAM / eVGA GeForce GTX 670 SC / Seagate 500GB SATA / WD 1TB SATA / Optiarc AD-7240S Burner / Corsair HX850 PSU / Windows 7 HP x64
Bowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 01:00 AM   #24
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
Defnitely 32bit, if you have less then 4GB of RAM. x64 takes much more resources, both x64 kernel and x86 (32bit) layer must be loaded, thus leaving less free RAM for user applications.

I use x64 myself, and love it, but have 4GB of RAM..
Yes, It's a nice using Windows Vista x64 with 4GB of ram. I used the same amount of ram when I was using Windows XP x64 last year.
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Nvidia Tray Icon in Vista? lutikri55 NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 10-30-07 03:25 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.