Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-07, 01:03 AM   #25
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Home premium 64 bits, with 2 gig of ram, hadnīt have any problem feels snappy an fast
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhoundīs Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 01:12 AM   #26
Bowen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 207
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfhound
Home premium 64 bits, with 2 gig of ram, hadnīt have any problem feels snappy an fast
From what I've been reading it does looks like 2GB of RAM is enough with Vista HP x64. That said, I wonder how it reacts to gameplay under 2GB of RAM.

1GB of RAM under WinXP Pro x32 while playing BF2142 and BF2 hitches when you enter a new game for the first 30 seconds to a minute or so. If you had another gig for a total of 2GB, it totally corrects the problem. I wonder if those games would run as smooth with only (only..heh) 2GB of RAM under Vista HP x64. If it does, then it appears that Vista...at least the HP version....x64 that is doesn't use as much memory as many though.

I'm thinking instead of needing twice what XP uses, it's only like maybe 512MB more. So for example if XP runs great under 2GB of RAM, actually I'm thinking it would run fine under 1.5GB of RAM but since most people add RAM in doubles, it makes sense that the majority have 2GB of RAM instead of 1.5. Anyway I'm thinking Vista HP x64 probably needs 2GB of RAM therefore needing 512MB more than Vista instead of needing a whole 2GB more. Now Vista Ultimate x64 might be another story, but even that I don't believe would need 4GB of RAM. Check out this review of Vista x64 using 2GB vs 4GB of RAM. The 2GB systems ran better than some of the 4GB system...or 4GB variations I should say. I think the reason is probably what Sanjin was talking about and the reason is, is because most games aren't optimized for games running more than 2GB of RAM. Now with Vista x64, that should change real soon!
__________________
CM HAF 922 Case / MSI Z77A-G45 / Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.8GHz / 16GB (4x4GB) G.SKILL PC3 12800 DDR3 RAM / eVGA GeForce GTX 670 SC / Seagate 500GB SATA / WD 1TB SATA / Optiarc AD-7240S Burner / Corsair HX850 PSU / Windows 7 HP x64
Bowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 02:05 AM   #27
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowen
From what I've been reading it does looks like 2GB of RAM is enough with Vista HP x64. That said, I wonder how it reacts to gameplay under 2GB of RAM.

1GB of RAM under WinXP Pro x32 while playing BF2142 and BF2 hitches when you enter a new game for the first 30 seconds to a minute or so. If you had another gig for a total of 2GB, it totally corrects the problem. I wonder if those games would run as smooth with only (only..heh) 2GB of RAM under Vista HP x64. If it does, then it appears that Vista...at least the HP version....x64 that is doesn't use as much memory as many though.

I'm thinking instead of needing twice what XP uses, it's only like maybe 512MB more. So for example if XP runs great under 2GB of RAM, actually I'm thinking it would run fine under 1.5GB of RAM but since most people add RAM in doubles, it makes sense that the majority have 2GB of RAM instead of 1.5. Anyway I'm thinking Vista HP x64 probably needs 2GB of RAM therefore needing 512MB more than Vista instead of needing a whole 2GB more. Now Vista Ultimate x64 might be another story, but even that I don't believe would need 4GB of RAM. Check out this review of Vista x64 using 2GB vs 4GB of RAM. The 2GB systems ran better than some of the 4GB system...or 4GB variations I should say. I think the reason is probably what Sanjin was talking about and the reason is, is because most games aren't optimized for games running more than 2GB of RAM. Now with Vista x64, that should change real soon!

I donīt have any pauses in games with 2 Gig of Ram, is true that Vista running takes 40-48% of memory but when playing games it drops to 20-25%, and I had seen here that people with 4 Gigs of Ram is having some troubles, for me itīs not worth of it to update, OCZ DDR 500 is very expensive here (216€) and I will change my mobo, CPU and memory some time.
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhoundīs Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 03:26 AM   #28
Bowen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 207
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfhound
I donīt have any pauses in games with 2 Gig of Ram, is true that Vista running takes 40-48% of memory but when playing games it drops to 20-25%, and I had seen here that people with 4 Gigs of Ram is having some troubles, for me itīs not worth of it to update, OCZ DDR 500 is very expensive here (216€) and I will change my mobo, CPU and memory some time.

Well that's good, but I think memory optimizations will fix the slowdowns that are occurring with some games with 4GB of RAM. It's only a matter of time. They'll release a patch and that will fix the problems because very soon having more memory will be needed by some programs to run flawlessly. I don't see that happening with current games but upcoming games like Crysis or even Unreal Tournament 3. BTW, the 4GB of Corsair PC5400 DDR2 memory that I bought only cost me $212! That's $106 per 2GB pack! All my slots will be full, but I'll be upgrading my computer before I'll be needing more than 4GB of RAM again! Honestly though, the need to have 4GB of RAM won't be for another 4 years I'd think unless of course MS's Vienna requires more which I wouldn't think so. It should have the basic same requirements that Vista wants.
__________________
CM HAF 922 Case / MSI Z77A-G45 / Intel Core i5-3570K @ 3.8GHz / 16GB (4x4GB) G.SKILL PC3 12800 DDR3 RAM / eVGA GeForce GTX 670 SC / Seagate 500GB SATA / WD 1TB SATA / Optiarc AD-7240S Burner / Corsair HX850 PSU / Windows 7 HP x64
Bowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 05:27 AM   #29
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

I wanted to get my feet wet using Vista, I thought 32bit would be a a better idea (I have no intention of buying more RAM this year, anyway). If things go well(and they are, Vista is running damn sweet ) when I do my yearly rebuild in early "08" I'll move this version to my 2nd PC and consider Vista 64bit and 4gb RAM for the new build
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 06:12 AM   #30
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Running Vista Ultimate x64 without a hitch. Specs:

AMD Opter185 (stock)
Thermaltake Big Typhoon 120 CPU cooler w/AS5
2GB Patriot eXtreme Performance DDR500 RAM
ASUS A8N SLi Dlx mobo (stock BIOS)
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB (haven't installed the second one yet, it is currently in another rig)
300GB Maxtor ATA133 16MB cache 7200RPM hard drive (Vista Ultimate x640
320GB Maxtor SATA2 16MB cache 7200RM hard drive (XP Pro 32 bit)
Silverstone Zeus 850 watt PSU.

This baby runs like a dream. I've got one of those .dream as a background (LUXE) from StarDock. I haven't really gamed on it yet- I've been too hooked on Chess Titans. I'm gonna' fire up a game of Battle For Middle Earth right now to see how it runs.

So far, I'm considering going 100% Vista, and having Kubuntu on my second hard drive instead of XP.

You can run Vista 64 bit with 2GB of RAM no problem.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 06:29 AM   #31
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAA! *Cries uncontrollably*

Battle For Middle Earth loaded up fine, I was at the main menu, no problems. I went to load into a skirmish- I was just going against a single easy army.

Well, the game almost finished loading- and then I got this error message:

"DX8 error 0x0x8876086c (D3DERR_INVALIDCALL) (hit#2)
2 addresses:
(unknown)(0): game.dat+8961088 Debug::PostStaticInit+3296
(unknown)(0): game.dat+9494184 Debug::PostStaticInit+536392

Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit."

WTF!!!!!!???????!!!!!!!! Looks like I will be dual-booting XP and Vista.

Oh well, I wonder what other games I'll have issues with...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 06:36 AM   #32
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=89138

Apply this to any problem games Redeemed. So far it's solved 99% of my gaming issues. Easy fix for most.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-26-07, 06:50 AM   #33
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=89138

Apply this to any problem games Redeemed. So far it's solved 99% of my gaming issues. Easy fix for most.
Thanks Grey, I'm trying it now. I'm praying that this works (I love the original Battle For Middle Earth!!! ).
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 07:06 AM   #34
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Thanks Grey, I'm trying it now. I'm praying that this works (I love the original Battle For Middle Earth!!! ).
Well, hoefully it'll do it for you. I don't have lotr, but out of 7 or 8 games so far Dark Messiah is the only one still unplayable for me.

Good Luck man!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 07:58 AM   #35
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
Well, hoefully it'll do it for you. I don't have lotr, but out of 7 or 8 games so far Dark Messiah is the only one still unplayable for me.

Good Luck man!
*Bear-hugs Grey_1*

IT WORKED!!! W00T!

Thanks again Grey. BFME (the original) is one of my favorite games. Mostly due to online game play (with me and a bunch of buddies). I was really hoping it'd work on Vista- and it does. Furthermore, it is running better than it ever did under XP.

So... untill I find a game that won't work under Vista but will in XP- I'm remaining 100% Vista for now.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-07, 08:06 AM   #36
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Vista 32 or 64bit ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
*Bear-hugs Grey_1*

IT WORKED!!! W00T!

Thanks again Grey. BFME (the original) is one of my favorite games. Mostly due to online game play (with me and a bunch of buddies). I was really hoping it'd work on Vista- and it does. Furthermore, it is running better than it ever did under XP.

So... untill I find a game that won't work under Vista but will in XP- I'm remaining 100% Vista for now.
Iīm going to do the same, Iīm dual booting now, but Iīm going to remove XP and use Vista only
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhoundīs Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Nvidia Tray Icon in Vista? lutikri55 NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 4 10-30-07 03:25 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.