Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-07, 03:26 PM   #1
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Help me choose RAM!

I have 8800GTX, will SLI it LATER.
I have ASUS P5N32-E SLI Plus.
I use HX520 PSU.
I will use VISTA, x86.
I play games.
I overclock.
I need RAM...

...that can overclock, that can play games just fine...

I'm seeing alot of RAM that's going for cheap, but I'm still not sure what to pick. Maybe higher than PC2-6400 like PC2-8000 or PC2-8500, or just PC2-6400. Over at the ASUS Support forums, they have a list of compatible RAM, but it still doesn't really help me decide.

I have until Wednesday or Thursday to decide on what you'd reccommend. Budget is around from $200 to $300, or less. Don't matter.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 03:37 PM   #2
Vagabond
Real World Labs
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Vagabond
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Look at the KIT i have in my Sig.
Vagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 04:13 PM   #3
Uberpwnage
Registered User
 
Uberpwnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 898
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231077

DDR2 1000, 4-4-4-5, Micron D9, $229
__________________
Core i7 980x @ 4.4GHz - EK Supreme HF - BlackIce GTX 360 - MCP655 - Rampage II Extreme BIOS 1639 - EVGA GTX 480 SLI - Corsair Dominator 3x2GB DDR3 1600
2 x 1TB Samsung F1 RAID 0 - Plextor PX-880SA DVD Burner - Dell 3008WFP - Silverstone Zeus 1200w PSU - Lian Li PC-P80 - Razer Mamba - Logitech G15 v2
Windows 7 x64, 3DMark06:30000, 3DMark Vantage: P38000

Eurocom M860TU: X9100 - 9800M GT - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333 - 320GB 7200rpm - 15.4in 1920x1200
Uberpwnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 05:05 PM   #4
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberpwnage
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231077

DDR2 1000, 4-4-4-5, Micron D9, $229
+1

though I think the P5N-e will struggle to get up to 500 FSB. Hell, my 680i has only been up to 455! and that was with a slight chipset voltage boost.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 05:38 PM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

nm
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 10:30 PM   #6
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberpwnage
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231077

DDR2 1000, 4-4-4-5, Micron D9, $229
Nice. But does it work on my motherboard? P5N32-E SLI Plus.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 11:02 PM   #7
Uberpwnage
Registered User
 
Uberpwnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 898
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

The required ram voltage may be too high, and the board might not boot. You could put in a another stick of DDR2, and change the voltages, and then it should work w/ no problems. You will probably have the same problem with any high clocked ram you buy, so $20 on a cheap 256MB stick would be well spent IMO.
__________________
Core i7 980x @ 4.4GHz - EK Supreme HF - BlackIce GTX 360 - MCP655 - Rampage II Extreme BIOS 1639 - EVGA GTX 480 SLI - Corsair Dominator 3x2GB DDR3 1600
2 x 1TB Samsung F1 RAID 0 - Plextor PX-880SA DVD Burner - Dell 3008WFP - Silverstone Zeus 1200w PSU - Lian Li PC-P80 - Razer Mamba - Logitech G15 v2
Windows 7 x64, 3DMark06:30000, 3DMark Vantage: P38000

Eurocom M860TU: X9100 - 9800M GT - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333 - 320GB 7200rpm - 15.4in 1920x1200
Uberpwnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-07, 11:39 PM   #8
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

I have used RAM with 2.2 volt, and it worked fine...
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-07, 01:31 AM   #9
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

I would buy Ballistix PC5300 CL3.

It does 800MHz @ CL3 and 1150MHz @ CL4 here... Haven't tested any further.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 05:11 AM   #10
g-a-m-e
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 351
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

hmm... pc5300 with an E6300 . He'll need massive FSB speeds to get to the bottom of his Conroe. Way more then 400 and if he wants to keep 1 : 1 i think the pc5300 is not going to cut it if he doesnt get lucky with the sticks like you .

I think Uberpwnage suggestion is quite nice. But those numbers, does that memory really run at 500 FSB with cas 4 ? They did not reverse the numbers ?

If not, that's some damn good stuff right there, and for cheap i might add.

BUT, what is the fsb wall on your motherboard threadstarter ? That would be handy to know first ..

Nevermind, it's 500 + which is about as good as it gets i believe.

Handy link here btw, by someone with way too much time on his hands : http://www.overclock.net/intel-mothe...ard-right.html

edit* yah it's CAS 4 allright. Search no further :up:
g-a-m-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 06:51 AM   #11
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

I think people forget that you can run memory and FSB at different speeds with no real world performance loss. I don't think most people run at 1:1 anyway.

I don't see much of a reason to get anything other than a good branded set of PC6400.

You can get 2gigs of G.Skill PC6400 for a measly $105 at newegg. You could get 4 gigs of that stuff for the price of 2 gigs of some higher rated memory that'll only boost memory benchmark scores.

I'll admit it was less hassle to overclock when I got ram that could run at reasonably high speeds at 1:1, but it wasn't necessary and it had more to do with my board being extremely picky about ram (I had 4x512Mb Corsair Value PC3200 and went to my current 2x1gig OCZ Gold memory).
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 07:13 AM   #12
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

The stuff i have atm is great. I can hit 900Mhz on it at 4-4-4-12 (it's rated at 5-5-5-15), so it does extremely well at 4-4-4-12 in 1:1 @ 3.6Ghz (400*9)
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM
Choose between 2 harddrives garry General Hardware 13 08-13-02 04:55 AM
I need help to choose a Mobo Demona CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 6 08-09-02 12:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.