Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-07, 07:25 AM   #13
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
I think people forget that you can run memory and FSB at different speeds with no real world performance loss. I don't think most people run at 1:1 anyway.
Not with Intel based systems. Your fsb:memory must be AT LEAST 1:1. That is the lowest it goes. But then people who run it higher (5:4, 3:2) are just flooding their CPU fsb.

Anything over DDR2-1000 is just a waste unless you have a good board and a good chip.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 08:36 AM   #14
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffbiff21
Not with Intel based systems. Your fsb:memory must be AT LEAST 1:1. That is the lowest it goes. But then people who run it higher (5:4, 3:2) are just flooding their CPU fsb.

Anything over DDR2-1000 is just a waste unless you have a good board and a good chip.
I guess the whole intel FSB thing is still a little foggy with me (my rig hasn't used an Intel chip in probably 8 years). I know the 1066mhz bus speed on a Core 2 is 266x4, but with DDR2-1066 (PC2 8500) its actually 533x2. So technically, anything faster than DDR2-533 (which is actually 266Mhz) is a waste unless you're overclocking, since thats 1:1.

Man... I'm confusing myself...

How about this.

Would it (theoretically) be possible to run a Core 2 E6320 at 500x7 using DDR800 with a 5:4 divider to keep the memory at 400Mhz?

If so, it blows my mind seeing how much people spend on super-high-end memory, especially when they are using a high end CPU that requires very very little from an FSB increase (an E6600 would only need DDR800 at 1:1 to hit 3.6Ghz, which is a huge overclock...).
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 10:07 AM   #15
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,054
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

CaptNKILL, I run 500x7 1:1
FSB = 500 x 4 = 2000FSB
MEM = 500 x 2 = 1000 / 2.1v
CPU = 7 x 500 = 3.5Ghz / 1.45v
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 12:17 PM   #16
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
So technically, anything faster than DDR2-533 (which is actually 266Mhz) is a waste unless you're overclocking, since thats 1:1.
exactly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL

How about this.

Would it (theoretically) be possible to run a Core 2 E6320 at 500x7 using DDR]800 with a 5:4 divider to keep the memory at 400Mhz?
that's flooding the cpu fsb. theoreticaly, its possible but extra buffering of the data is required and system stability will be more difficult to acheive.

Quote:
If so, it blows my mind seeing how much people spend on super-high-end memory, especially when they are using a high end CPU that requires very very little from an FSB increase (an E6600 would only need DDR800 at 1:1 to hit 3.6Ghz, which is a huge overclock...).
it boggles me too. it is absolutely unnecessary for anything higher than your board's max fsb. even my memory is a waste of potential bandwidth. i run 425 fsb and lock down the latencies, which are basically the same if they had been running at 1066.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 01:52 PM   #17
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

How bout this one..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146108

Micron D-9, EPP.....
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 02:39 PM   #18
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technoholic
How bout this one..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146108

Micron D-9, EPP.....
Those are great!!
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 05:49 PM   #19
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffbiff21
that's flooding the cpu fsb. theoreticaly, its possible but extra buffering of the data is required and system stability will be more difficult to acheive.
Ahh, I see. That would explain the trouble I had with my previous ram. I didn't need much of an FSB boost, it was just picky about which speeds it would run at (for example, with a divider I could run my FSB at 245 and 249 but not 247...) . Just going to PC-4000 fixed my problems, but I thought it had more to do with going from 4 sticks to 2.

This is the first I've ever even heard of flooding the FSB. I guess my next build will take this into account.

Thanks.

EDIT: Wow, taking that into account, it looks like an E6600 with DDR2-800 is a better price than an E6320 with DDR2-1000 or 1066 and it has more overclocking potential.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 09:01 PM   #20
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Ahh, I see. That would explain the trouble I had with my previous ram. I didn't need much of an FSB boost, it was just picky about which speeds it would run at (for example, with a divider I could run my FSB at 245 and 249 but not 247...) . Just going to PC-4000 fixed my problems, but I thought it had more to do with going from 4 sticks to 2.
with AMD chips it is different; they have the memory controller integrated into the CPU and they allow for kinky FSB/RAM settings. AMDs do not use a "front side bus" as we know it but rather a reference clock that can be treated the same as the FSB. but anyway. I have not toyed with my Newcastle since about November 04 so forgive my lack of AMD knowledge.


Quote:
EDIT: Wow, taking that into account, it looks like an E6600 with DDR2-800 is a better price than an E6320 with DDR2-1000 or 1066 and it has more overclocking potential.
correct Not to mention that E6600 still use decently binned Conroe cores while the lower E6400, E6300, E6x20, do not.


hehe youre probably wondering what the hell Im doing with 1066 mhz ram. Corsair offered a promotion thingey and it was only 25 more bucks. (I had a good set of 6400C4Ds too; version 1.1 that still used D9s.) THOSE were the best bang for the buck about 4-5 months ago. Not anymore tho; they use Promo chips.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-07, 10:12 PM   #21
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technoholic
How bout this one..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146108

Micron D-9, EPP.....
Those are great!!
+1

Ordered.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 10:48 PM   #22
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

Technoholic, if it's not too late to cancel, I'd go with a set of these instead:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231113

The P5N32-E SLI Plus is extremely picky about RAM. I have those sticks that you ordered, and they don't work as well with this board as I would've hoped. A friend of mine has these that I linked paired with it, and he's able to overclock his E6600 higher than I can w/ them. They're recognized as SLI-ready by this board while mine aren't.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 10:54 PM   #23
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

I've already ordered, and charged too......

But in other forums, they were compatible, and that dude still have it? This is why I'm having hard time deciding what RAM I should go with.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-07, 11:02 PM   #24
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Help me choose RAM!

They're compatible; they just won't allow you as heavy an overclock.

It's impossible for me to get anything over a 375FSB w/ a 9x multiplier on my chip w/ these. That puts the RAM @ 750mHz w/ a 1:1 ratio which is the most stable for overclocking the Intels. If I go anywhere past this I get freezes left and right. 3.375gHz is my limit.

My friend, on the other hand, recently picked up a pair of those I linked and is at 400FSB no problem and at 3.6gHz.

I've had my chip stable at 3.6 before on other boards, so I know it's the RAM causing the problem. For whatever reason this board just doesn't like it much. But if you never plan on going past 3.4/375FSB on a 9x multi then it should do just fine for you.

You also need good airflow with these. If you don't have it, then plan on buying a fan to place over them; they run really hot. Even at as low a speed as I'm running them they're unstable with anything less than 2.3V which gets 'em warm.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM
Choose between 2 harddrives garry General Hardware 13 08-13-02 04:55 AM
I need help to choose a Mobo Demona CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 6 08-09-02 12:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.