Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-07, 04:05 PM   #1
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Whats wrong ?

Hello guys!
Finaly been able to get my new rig so its now complet and now to some overclocing!

When I run Orthos blend test after some 30 minutes or so it hangs my comp completely and I just have to reboot!

I wonder what it can be!
I have disabeled what to disabeled in this guide from IGN!
http://pc.ign.com/articles/747/747606p2.html

My spec is!
e4300
EVGA 680 I SLI
OCZ PC2 8500 SLI 2 GB
TT 120
TJ05 Case
Thermaltake 850W PSU ( This one shold be very good )

Have big trouble to get it stable at 333*9 = 3 Ghz
That shouldent be any probs with this processor I heard and I have give it so much as 1.5 V and my memory 2.3 V and gave some more juice for the CPU FSB and Nforce SPP but still it doesent help!

Any Ideas what it can be, it driving me nuts
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 04:10 PM   #2
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

High Temp? mem clk too high?
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 04:12 PM   #3
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

In TAT it shows around 60 to max 70 degrees!
Exuse me but whats clk ?

Thanks for the reply BTW.
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 04:12 PM   #4
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Have you manually set the RAM timings and have all that SLI related ram stuff turned off? Mine is 100% stable.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 04:20 PM   #5
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedX
In TAT it shows around 60 to max 70 degrees!
Exuse me but whats clk ?

Thanks for the reply BTW.
Sorry, clk = Clock, or frequency. Did you set your mem to 1066 Mhz or 800 Mhz. as suggested by Tr1ck, did you set the appropriate memory timings manually?
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 04:42 PM   #6
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Set your RAM speed to exactly half of your FSB.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 05:00 PM   #7
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Yes I have set my memory Unlinked at its default speed 1066Mz 2-5-5-5-15
so it shouldent be a problem atlest, hope so!

Everything SLI is disabled to guys.
Strange now it has run in Orthos stress blend for 1h 15min
How long do you guys belive I shold run it to call it stable ?

Thanks for the input guys, very much appritiated!
BTW! Du you O/C the CPU FSB and Nforce SPP?
I dont belive I have to as my FSB is only att 333Mz but I dont know maybe I should so its now on.
CPU FSB 1.5V and Nforce SPP 1.50 the same as in the guide I refered to!
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 05:17 PM   #8
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Does Orthos work both cores over? I know I have to run 2 instances of Prime 95 to hit true 100%.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-02-07, 05:29 PM   #9
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedX
In TAT it shows around 60 to max 70 degrees!
Exuse me but whats clk ?

Thanks for the reply BTW.
If you are talking in degrees C .. thats WAY to hot... you can damage the chip at anything above 60.1C
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 06:20 PM   #10
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

Yepp it work both of the cores same time at 100%
Have run 2h 30m now so it seems to be good then

Now I shall just stress the CPU with the small FFTS some more couse my mem seems to be okey atleast!

I dont think temp under 70C will hurt it..annyway its the only way to get it this high im afraid.
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 06:27 PM   #11
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

I really would re-do the thermal grease application on that thing. Get some Artic Silver 5 on it. Mine runs hot on this setup compared to my old mobo supposedly, but I'm still trying to figure out if it's correct in the reading now. I would declare 65 as the top limit for spike usage and 60 as the constant max.

Also, I like to use large TFTs for stressing, but that's just me.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-07, 06:39 PM   #12
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Whats wrong ?

I have just the other day when I build the comp put on a slight line in the middle of the cpu Artic Silver 5 just as they say on their site so that should be okey I hope!

Okey will try to get it some lower, dont want to burn my cpu so better listen to guys, thanks

Will try the large TFTs as you said to.. is it even better in your opinion ?
How long do you run it to call it stable annyway in that mode ?
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
wrong kernel version athel NVIDIA Linux 1 08-15-02 09:23 PM
Linux 2.4.19 unresolved symbols... wallsaroundme NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 08:24 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.