Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-07, 07:58 PM   #1
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Unhappy Big problem? :(

I have no idea what I have done.. I have no other ways of trying to get my computer running.

Here's what happened, my computer wasn't in use for 3 to 4 weeks because I'm in college. Due to the excessive crashing, 0x7F errors, it relates with RAM. Until I found out, it's the chipset related. I sold the Mushkin 2x1GB DDR2-800, and got Mushkin Xtreme Performance DDR2-800, same size. And I got 8800GTX from jakup (thanks). I installed both.

Unfortunately, my computer won't boot up at all. It turns on, but nothing happens.The fans run, the cpu fan runs, I don't know if any of my harddrives spin too because the fans spin too. My monitor says it's searching for the signal, then ask me to check digital cable; digital, or some like that. I tried moving to other monitor, I tried changing the cables, I tried switching around with RAM, I tried moving the video card to different PCI Express lanes, and no go. I've also tested the PSU rails, and it's fine.

Also, when nothing shows up on monitor, the keyboard F-lock (I have Logitech Elite[Ithink]), it turns on. Not the cap lock, not the scroll lock, not the num lock. I have hotkeys set up for WinAmp, and I didn't manage to get it working, still.

I also cleared CMOS three times, and still no go.

Please help. This is not the way I want to start my summer.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-07, 08:11 PM   #2
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Big problem? :(

In these cases, it's almost always either your RAM or the video card. If you've tried both of those, then it's probably the motherboard. But if you have a defective motherboard, then it normally won't power on at all.

So I'd say it's most likely RAM/Video related.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-07, 08:16 PM   #3
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Big problem? :(

It can't be video card, I can tell you that. 8800GTX, the computer won't POST. 7900GT KO won't boot.

So should I RMA the board AND the RAM at once?
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-07, 10:31 PM   #4
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Big problem? :(

What are the specs on that memory for voltage and what does the motherboard start off at? if you know someone you can borrow a stick of memory from you might want to check that, i had 1 problem building a rig just like that but it was an EVGA 680i.
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-07, 11:17 PM   #5
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Big problem? :(

My RAM was set to run at volt 2. This RAM I have now can run at 1.9.

But problem is, nothing shows up on screen.

I will buy cheap RAM today, Tuesday, to see if RAM is the issue, or not. If it is not, RMA my mobo and buy other mobo of same brand. Maybe not....
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-07, 12:25 AM   #6
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Big problem? :(

Might want to try booting with stock voltage on your CPU before you RMA all that stuff.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-07, 09:30 AM   #7
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Big problem? :(

I already mentioned nothing shows up on screen. And cleared CMOS three times and no go.

I'm buying cheap RAM and possibly CPU to be sure it's mobo. I don't have any friends near by that can lend me their parts. When I see what's wrong, then I will refund both.

For some reason, by my instinct, it's my motherboard.

I will be buying new motherboard and test motherboard. Then RMA my motherboard, and wait for my replacement then sell it.



Today, like I already said, I will buy new RAM and maybe CPU, then take out every hardware I have in my computer then hook it up outside the case. So I can see what's missing or not, to see if it works after reconnecting.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-07, 01:05 PM   #8
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Big problem? :(

I'm starting to hate myself. Making threads and end up finding out what the problem was by myself.

I bought RAM and CPU, and it was the RAM anyway. This time, I will buy when I can, the cheap RAM, and cheap set up for to use with test.

I refunded both after finding out it was the RAM.

Now, I've already shipped out my DOA sticks, and looking to get different RAM. Would it be worth it if I get Dominator, model ending with C4D? I know C5D is not compatible with my system but C4D does. Or should I get XMS2? Price don't matter as long as it is around 200 or so.
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video: How Panasas Parallel Storage Tames the Big Data Beast News Archived News Items 0 06-27-12 10:50 AM
The big problem with Microsoft's Flash whitelist News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
YarcData Rolls Out $100K Big Data Graph Analytics Challenge News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 08:00 PM
Better Benchmarks for Big Data ' This Week on inside* Publications News Archived News Items 0 05-05-12 02:00 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.