Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-07, 07:42 AM   #1
jrcallan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default 533 mem(PC 4200) still OKAY?

I currently use 2x1gig DDR2 533 (PC 4200) memory with a p4 3.2gHz Prescott.

I'm upgrading to an e6600 and an Abit Ab9QuadGt MB that can take the 533 memory, and going with 64 bit Vista OS.

Would I be better off adding 2 gigs more of the 533 memory, or dumping it and going with DDR2 800?

Also, could I just add 2 gigs of DDR2 800, say in slots 2&4?

Thanks.
jrcallan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-07, 07:55 AM   #2
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: 533 mem(PC 4200) still OKAY?

If you mix DDR533 with DDR800 they will run all at DDR533 (assuming no OC). I am not sure about 533->800, but move from 667->800 does NOT bring any huge performance improvements (1-2%, negligible).
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-07, 02:30 PM   #3
jrcallan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: 533 mem(PC 4200) still OKAY?

Thanks. I would just like to continue to get some use out of the 2gigs of DDR2 533 that I've been using for a while. I figure I'll just add 2 more gigs for $100 and see how the e6600 handles the 4 gigs under vista 64bit home premium, rather than worrying about goosing it up to 800.
jrcallan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4200 MikeC For Sale/Trade 9 10-09-02 03:56 PM
Does 845-D support 533 Mhz FSP Penium 4s? DXnfiniteFX CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 10-02-02 05:50 AM
Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4200 and overclocked AGP Prefect47 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 6 09-16-02 03:50 PM
GeForce4 Ti 4200 hangs when playing games revenant NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 9 08-14-02 04:01 AM
geforce 4 ti 4200 and xfree (4.1.0.1) mglbrmf NVIDIA Linux 6 08-07-02 06:28 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.