Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-07, 10:50 PM   #1
Proff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Thumbs down Activation

Has anyone run into having to reactivate Vista after a bios update? I had that happen to me today. Two days ago I changed my motherboard and activated Vista Home Premium upgrade version. Today I updated the bios and had to reactivate.
Proff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 01:14 AM   #2
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Activation

Change motherboard with Vista Home Premium Upgrade will need to reactivate but with a BIOS update should not reactivate. It looked like you ran existing Vista on new motherboard, here is a Vista update fixed BIOS issue require activation so guess you will need to have complete clean install Vista and download all updates include BIOS update activation fix.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 03:21 AM   #3
mcolbourn
Time waits for no man!
 
mcolbourn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 736
Default Re: Activation

I had to reactivate mine when I chaned my bios on my EVGA 680i from P25 to P27, but not when I went to P28 strange, but I don't mind all I had to do was to call them and they gave me all the codes.

BTW I own the upgrade version of Vista Home Premium
__________________
CPU : Intel Core i7 920 @ 4 Ghz - MOBO : Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R - RAM : Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 PC3-12800 - GPU : Power Color 6970
HD : Crucial m4 128gb (SSD),1TB Samsung F3 & 1TB Samsung F1 - Sound Card : ASUS Xonar DG - Speakers : Logitech Z523 - PSU : CORSAIR Gold AX750 Case : CM 690 II Advanced - Display : Hazro HZ27WC
mcolbourn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 06:17 AM   #4
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Activation

I had to reactivate Vista x64 Ultimate (RETAIL) after uninstalling 150.xx Forceware drivers and installing 160.xx drivers. Vista is way too sensitive to changes, and I hate entering billion numbers on phone keypad...

Hope Microsoft will fix this.
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 07:46 AM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Activation

i had 2 re-activations

first after driver change (also 158 to 160, but didn't happen from 160 to 158)

second after a new bios
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 09:33 AM   #6
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: Activation

I had to activate again today (for 1st extra time) because I recently installed a new HDD driver and a Video driver. With XP I had to re-activate when I installed a virtual CD driver. I believe it counts something like 2-3 hardware changes before annoying you again.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 09:42 AM   #7
Proff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Activation

Calling and reactivating was no big deal. It was the first time it has happened when updating my bios on a motherboard. I see it has happened to others before. Vista is a good OS but it can be to touchy. Right now it keeps telling me that it is blocking Riva Tuner from starting up even when it isn't a start up program. Haven't figured out how to correct this yet.
Proff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-07, 09:46 AM   #8
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Activation

uninstall rivatuner, and install it again. first time when you start rivatuner it will ask you do you want to disable driver singing check. confirm with yes, and problem should be gone
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVNET device not present, delaying activation robothefan NVIDIA Linux 4 10-01-02 10:43 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.