Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-07, 11:31 AM   #13
ralinn
Masters
 
ralinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK, England, Portsmouth
Posts: 1,675
Default Re: Has anyone had problems with Activation on OEM Vista

After my DVD-RW and CD-ROM died, I need to reactivate Vista. I clicked retype the key and it says it's already in use. I tried to contact them via email but apparently my Product ID is not valid. I'm at work 9am until 7pm through the week so I have no idea how to contact them, as their phone lines are not open at the weekends...

If this is going to happen a lot, I'm going to be seriously pissed off. I don't have the time for it.
__________________
(CPU) Intel Core i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz @ 1600MHz (ASUSTeK Computer INC. P6T DELUXE mainboard) (RAM) 3GB (HDD) 931GB
(GFX) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 (1GB), 1680x1050x32, 59Hz (OS) Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium (SP1)

3Dmark06 Score: Who the **** actually cares?
360 & PSN ID: ralinn
ralinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 11:05 PM   #14
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: Has anyone had problems with Activation on OEM Vista

I had to reactivate Vista once after installing a driver, it obviously didn't realize the hardware was there before. Just yesterday I had to reactivate again because it suddenly said my copy of Vista was not genuine. When I phoned MS they reactivated but the message didn't go away immediately. They gave the the anti-piracy hotline number which was rather pointless since it was a retail purchased product, not some ebay from hong-kong. Another reboot after reactivating and it became genuine again. A google search showed this was a common problem. Kind of scary that you may suddenly not be able to use your own computer because a piece of buggy spyware makes a mistake.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-07, 03:12 PM   #15
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Has anyone had problems with Activation on OEM Vista

I had vista on one dual boot with xp raid array (activated) then changed vista to another array, clicked on activate , no problems , no phone calls, no e-mailing nothing, Just clicked the button and all was good.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
problems with drivers after 295.40 (OpenSuSE 12.1, GeFroce 7900 GS, Phenom II X4) alawa NVIDIA Linux 0 06-09-12 06:37 PM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 12:03 PM
DirectX 8 problems with GeForce4 Derwin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-20-02 01:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.