Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-07, 01:27 PM   #133
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent101
I can't seem to get it working. I thought I wasn't the only one which is why I assumed it wasn't supported. Ive been using the 158.45s. I should probably just start clean and do a format anyways.
CoJ DX10 profile points to CoJ_DX10.exe.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 02:14 PM   #134
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
i will e-mail techland about the patch
Yeah, go ahead
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 02:30 PM   #135
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

The rock walls look a lot better in DX10 but the treetops look more natural in DX9 to me. For some reason the treetops in DX10 look like screen doors. Anyone else notice this?
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 03:13 PM   #136
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I guess it's their cheap way to make it as if light is shining through the leaves, as in translucency, so they just put black dots in the leaf textures and used the alpha channel. Just a guess.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 03:23 PM   #137
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

its a side effect of the method they use to apply aa to the trees
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 03:24 PM   #138
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

The depth of field option is my favorite part of the presentation of the game.Stay as far away as possible using d.o.f ,have a swig of 'whiskey' and start picking em off.....IMHO the game was well worth the purchase.

On a side note,has anyone noticed the number of great titles ubisoft has been pubbing lately?
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 03:33 PM   #139
Jackrabbit710
The NVNEWS thread killer
 
Jackrabbit710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

My copy should be arriving tomorrow, so where is this dx10 patch!!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @2.95ghz
Geforce 8800GTX 768mb (630/13.2)
2Gb OCZ DDR800 Rev 2
Asus P5W Deluxe
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Jackrabbit710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 03:54 PM   #140
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

So after playing around with the settings I've discovered a few things.

Yes, the trees do look like screen doors, it's weird.. but the more you
turn up the AA the more the screen door effect is reduced. -It looks
pretty decent at 16xAA.

Also, the latest beta drivers from Nvidia for the 8800 series provide
quite a nice boost in frame rates.

And for those who's game starts up in a window.. just simply change
the refresh rate in the options, and it will switch to full screen.

This is one of the coolest games I've played in a long time..-and I've
already played the crap out of the Dx9 version.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-14-07, 04:35 PM   #141
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arioch
The rock walls look a lot better in DX10 but the treetops look more natural in DX9 to me. For some reason the treetops in DX10 look like screen doors. Anyone else notice this?
Are you using anti-aliasing? Sometimes AA can make trees look kind of strange.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 05:09 PM   #142
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Well, without AA, I just see alot of jaggies
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 05:12 PM   #143
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Hmm... I just might have to buy this after I get my pay-check deposited tomorrow. I wonder if Target would have it...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-07, 06:13 PM   #144
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonPC
Are you using anti-aliasing? Sometimes AA can make trees look kind of strange.
I would prefer to have some AA in the game but I guess I will see what it looks like with no AA, especially since SLI is having issues for me in this game and disabling it would improve my framerates.
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 10:45 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.