Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-07, 04:56 PM   #37
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

AA maxed means AA maxed! HELLO? Anyone in there?

Common sense mate. Common sense.

But just to make your day, in the cp, AA is set to 16xq. MAXED!
Supersampling as well.

Everything within the cp is maxed. Like i stated times before...
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:03 PM   #38
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

took some ss with fraps on at the settings u claimed u play buttery smooth at, heres the results




so either your lying about your settings, your playing in very low fps, or you dont know how to enable aa properly for this game
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:06 PM   #39
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

My frame rates may be 4. But it runs great. Idk, and idc what you think. Why would I lie? What would that achieve?

And why am i argueing with you? How old are you? 12?

Anyways. What i said was true. Everything is maxed out, in game, and in the cp. It runs great.

Your pc must just suck ass.
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:08 PM   #40
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

my pc is the same as yours minus the oc. anyone here with an 8800 can go test out your settings and get the exact same results i did. altho im sure you just like to believe you have this amazing knowledge of tweaking your pc that allows you to run games many many times faster than someone elses similarly configured pc.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:19 PM   #41
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Give me a few minutes, and ill take some screenies for you. how about that buddy?

AA @ 16q, AF @ 16
Everything else in CP turned all the way up
Every setting in the game is turned all the way up as well
And AF is turned to on


If you dont believe me, look at the screens.
If i could take a pic of my cp i would, but i have no idea how.

The small size is due to photobucket
The res im runnin at is a 19'' 2ms Viewsonic @ 1280x1024 native




breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:23 PM   #42
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

downsized screenies dont mean much.

www.imageshack.us. free hosting of any size jpg.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:24 PM   #43
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Ill do it there then. BRB
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:31 PM   #44
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

imageshack doesnt allow the full res, it downsizes it to 640 as well
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-10-07, 05:34 PM   #45
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

odd, it works for me. if u send them to wgtour2002 at yahoo dot com ill upload them at imageshack for u
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:38 PM   #46
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

http://aycu40.webshots.com/image/177...6899225_rs.jpg

http://aycu14.webshots.com/image/190...4224110_rs.jpg

http://aycu39.webshots.com/image/156...5703458_rs.jpg

http://aycu33.webshots.com/image/187...2711122_rs.jpg
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:41 PM   #47
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

yeah you dont have aa enabled properly so the game isnt using it. u have to go into the compatibility section of the control panel or nhancer and set it to oblivion hdr + aa and rename coj.exe to oblivion.exe.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:46 PM   #48
SLINROB
*BANNED*
 
SLINROB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 468
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out


Yep, you have no AA in those pics because you dont know what your doing.
SLINROB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 07:00 AM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 11:45 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 07:54 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.