Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-07, 04:54 PM   #49
Jonelo
Registered User
 
Jonelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

In this game , the AA run in the game menu .In the nvidia control panel is problematic
Jonelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 04:55 PM   #50
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

aa is greyed out for me when choosing sm 3.0
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:43 PM   #51
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
yeah you dont have aa enabled properly so the game isnt using it. u have to go into the compatibility section of the control panel or nhancer and set it to oblivion hdr + aa and rename coj.exe to oblivion.exe.
that makes no sense whatsoever
what does oblivion have to do with coj
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:48 PM   #52
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

it makes perfect sense. i dont know how u didnt notice aa wasnt enabled. u seem pretty clueless.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:49 PM   #53
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Yea, sure. No need to get hostile.

You cant really fight through computers, unless you are 12 and have no life
Which i really wouldnt be surprised, *sigh*

Anyways. Thanks for the help i guess.
I dont quite get the whole oblivion thing and how that helps it though.
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:52 PM   #54
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

actually your the one who had a 'know it all' attitude when u in fact have no clue what your talking about, im just returning the favor. why dont you go try what i suggested and you will see aa actually working.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:54 PM   #55
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I stand corrected then.
I admit that, unlike most of the retards on this forum

Thanks for pointing out that i have no true aa on.

I dont get it though, AA is forced through the cp, how does the game not use it?

And how does renaming the exe to oblivion help?
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 05:56 PM   #56
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

aa + hdr in most games is screwed because devs never intended aa to be used, so nvidia and ati released driver hacks to make it work. ati has the chuck patch, nvidia has the oblivion compatibility option. its called oblivion compatibility because thats the main game it was coded for, but it works with many games with hdr.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-10-07, 06:13 PM   #57
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by breathemetal
I stand corrected then.
I admit that, unlike most of the retards on this forum

Thanks for pointing out that i have no true aa on.

I dont get it though, AA is forced through the cp, how does the game not use it?

And how does renaming the exe to oblivion help?
Where did you BUY the game?
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 06:50 PM   #58
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamK47
Where did you BUY the game?
who said he bought the game
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 06:57 PM   #59
SLINROB
*BANNED*
 
SLINROB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 468
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by breathemetal
that makes no sense whatsoever
what does oblivion have to do with coj

LMAO you really have no clue at all do you?
SLINROB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 07:01 PM   #60
Jonelo
Registered User
 
Jonelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Call of Juarez 1.1 suport HDR +AA in ATI 1xxx series and Nvidia 8xxx series.
Jonelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 10:45 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.