Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-07, 10:37 PM   #61
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Ill have to grab the patch then, and SLINROB, its obvious i didnt know what i was talking about, so you can shut your gayass little mouth. okay? good. glad you understand that you are a prick, and your 2 posts here were worthless.

now go do your mother

Thats all i have to say about that.
And now im done with this thread, nothing else i need to know here
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 10:50 PM   #62
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

AA + HDR works flawlessly - just set AA in the game and leave the control panel at application-controlled. There is also no need to rename the .exe to Oblivion with the patch.

I bought the import off of Ebay about a month ago but I want to finish the game in DX10 hopefully.
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-07, 11:47 PM   #63
miahallen
Registered User
 
miahallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by breathemetal
Someone needs to brush up on their English, or...learn it. lol
Quote:
I disagree

Im running at 1280x1024

Everything maxed
AA maxed
AF maxed
Everything maxed through the ntune cp as well

Everything is utterly maxed out

And I have NOT had once instance of slowdowns, or jaggies.
Its running great, and looks great. There are no "jaggies" that cant be ignored. Every game has some of it on some model or item.
Quote:
If you have eyes, you would just look at my sig for the specs

And AA is maxed. I dont know what else to tell you. There is nothing to define. Maxed means that it is pushed alll the way up.

And I have no idea what the number is on my frame rates, but it doesnt matter at all. the game runs smooth as butter, it has never jumped or lagged. so, giving a number out really doesnt mean anything.

numbers and scores, who cares?! all that matters is that the game runs great maxed, and it runs smooth, and looks superb!
Quote:
Yes, if thats how YOU define maxed, then that is maxed.

Anyways.

I dont really feel like finding my fps for...well..."you". It doesnt matter. The game runs like melted butter. Fast and smooth.
Quote:
AA maxed means AA maxed! HELLO? Anyone in there?

Common sense mate. Common sense.

But just to make your day, in the cp, AA is set to 16xq. MAXED!
Supersampling as well.

Everything within the cp is maxed. Like i stated times before...
Quote:
My frame rates may be 4. But it runs great. Idk, and idc what you think. Why would I lie? What would that achieve?

And why am i argueing with you? How old are you? 12?

Anyways. What i said was true. Everything is maxed out, in game, and in the cp. It runs great.

Your pc must just suck ass.
Quote:
Give me a few minutes, and ill take some screenies for you. how about that buddy?

AA @ 16q, AF @ 16
Everything else in CP turned all the way up
Every setting in the game is turned all the way up as well
And AF is turned to on

If you dont believe me, look at the screens.If i could take a pic of my cp i would, but i have no idea how.

The small size is due to photobucket
The res im runnin at is a 19'' 2ms Viewsonic @ 1280x1024 native
Quote:
Quote:
yeah you dont have aa enabled properly so the game isnt using it. u have to go into the compatibility section of the control panel or nhancer and set it to oblivion hdr + aa and rename coj.exe to oblivion.exe.

that makes no sense whatsoever
what does oblivion have to do with coj
Quote:
Yea, sure. No need to get hostile.

You cant really fight through computers, unless you are 12 and have no life
Which i really wouldnt be surprised, *sigh*


Anyways. Thanks for the help i guess.
I dont quite get the whole oblivion thing and how that helps it though.
Quote:
I stand corrected then.
I admit that, unlike most of the retards on this forum

Thanks for pointing out that i have no true aa on.

I dont get it though, AA is forced through the cp, how does the game not use it?

And how does renaming the exe to oblivion help?
Quote:
Ill have to grab the patch then, and SLINROB, its obvious i didnt know what i was talking about, so you can shut your gayass little mouth. okay? good. glad you understand that you are a prick, and your 2 posts here were worthless.

now go do your mother


Thats all i have to say about that.
And now im done with this thread, nothing else i need to know here
Now, everything in blue shows what an idiot you are.
Everything in red shows what an a$$hole you are.

Now, somebody please ban this dude.
__________________
THE POST COUNTER IS NOT AN INTELLIGENCE METER
Asus Rampage IV Formula || i7 3820 @ 5GHz || 32GB G.SKILL @ 2000MHz
tri-SLI eVGA GTX 580 @ 900-1150MHz || 120GB Vertex 3 & 500GB Momentus XT
Enermax Revolution 1050W PSU || Samsung 305T Plus || Windows 7 x64
miahallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 12:47 AM   #64
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I dont know what an appology will do, but here is one.

I was an ass, i admit it. I can be sometimes.
So sorry. Ban me if you see fit and hate me that much just for one horrible thread. I wont come back all pissed off and try to blow the boards up with 100 user accounts all in my name lol.

So, take this for what you want.
Dont answer my posts if you dont want.
Ill try and, well, be a better "forumite"

But for now, goodnight
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 12:57 AM   #65
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I tried the demo. It's very cool. The graphics are really cool (especially the depth of field stuff). And the entire western thing is cool (slow mo draw and rapid two handed fire).

I'm definitely gonna buy this.

Questions: In the full version do I have to do the Oblivion rename thing to get AA to work?

When is the DX10 patch expectd?
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 01:17 AM   #66
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I am setting AA in the full game, not the US version that is not officially out mind you, but the import with patch 1.1 applied. I am also no longer renaming the .exe file running it on Vista with the 158.45 patch. Here are thumbnails you can click on with screenshots from the same savegame to illustrate this, setting AA in game and leaving the control panel at application-controlled. Notice the top of the guardrail on the second floor:

No AA



8XAA

Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 01:42 AM   #67
Elvin Presler
Registered User
 
Elvin Presler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 633
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Elvin Presler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 02:01 AM   #68
Elvin Presler
Registered User
 
Elvin Presler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 633
Thumbs down Re: Call of Juarez is out

FPS = Upper Right Corner

1152x864, SM3, Medium/Low settings


1152x864, SM2, Lowest/Fugly settings


This Game Runs Like Poo!
Elvin Presler is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-11-07, 03:16 AM   #69
JemyM
Registered User
 
JemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 179
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Finally out in the US? Then maybe I can finally get this game running. The game ran like a wounded mule on my setup, which shouldnt happen.

Having said that, the amount of flames in this thread is amazing. Arguing about AA or not? Who cares? Grow up or get ahold of yourselves.
__________________
Hardware:
CPU: Athlon 64 4800+ Dual Core
M.B: Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe nForce4 (s939)
GPU: 2x Point of View 8800GTX
RAM: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XL 4x512Mb (tot. 2048Mb)
SPU: Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro / 7.1 Creative speakers
SCR: Philips Brilliance 202P4 (22") Samsung LE40M86 (40")
PSU: Antec Truepower 650w
HD: SATA 7200rpm 250gb+750gb=1tb
K.B: Logitech G15
Mouse: Logitech mx510
JemyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 05:23 AM   #70
SLINROB
*BANNED*
 
SLINROB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 468
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by breathemetal
Ill have to grab the patch then, and SLINROB, its obvious i didnt know what i was talking about, so you can shut your gayass little mouth. okay? good. glad you understand that you are a prick, and your 2 posts here were worthless.

now go do your mother

Thats all i have to say about that.
And now im done with this thread, nothing else i need to know here
LMAO easy to talk like big man behind the safety of the intwaweb and his keyboard.
SLINROB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 05:43 AM   #71
Jackrabbit710
The NVNEWS thread killer
 
Jackrabbit710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

So is the US game coming in both dx 9 and 10?
I have just ordered it in the UK for around $14 but im going to wait for the dx 10 patch before i start it
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @2.95ghz
Geforce 8800GTX 768mb (630/13.2)
2Gb OCZ DDR800 Rev 2
Asus P5W Deluxe
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Jackrabbit710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-07, 08:47 AM   #72
esir
Crysis
 
esir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 255
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

with 1.1 patch AA work but grass and leaf still too jaggies.
everything max. in game 8xAA

esir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 07:00 AM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 11:45 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 07:54 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.